FANDOM


2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Hungary Hungary / Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Dates 1 – 7 March 2004
28 March – 3 April 2004
Teams 12

The 2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition at the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 28 March and 3 April 2004 in Debrecen, Hungary and the Group B tournament took place between 1 and 7 March 2004 in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania. Ukraine and Great Britain won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships. While Belgium finished last in Group A and Australia last in Group B and were both relegated to Division III for 2005.

Group A tournamentEdit

The Group A tournament began on 28 March 2004 in Debrecen, Hungary.[1] Belgium, Hungary, the Netherlands and Spain returned to compete in the Division II competition after missing promotion at the previous years World Championships.[2][3] Ukraine entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and Iceland entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championships.[4][5] Ukraine won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion back to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Hungary finished in second place and the Netherlands finished in third. Belgium finished in last place after losing four of their five games and were relegated to Division III for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Yegor Yegorov of Ukraine finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 18 points including six goals and 12 assists.[6] Martijn Maghielse of the Netherlands finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 88.46.[7]

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2005
Relegated to Division III for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 5 0 0 62 7 +55 10
2 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 3 1 1 41 18 +23 7
3 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 1 1 41 24 +17 7
4 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 1 1 3 21 36 –15 3
5 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 0 4 14 57 –43 2
6 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 0 1 4 12 49 –37 1

FixturesEdit

All times local.

28 March 2004
12:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 0 – 21
(0–8, 0–7, 0–6)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Debrecen
Attendance: 100
28 March 2004
15:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 6 – 9
(3–3, 1–3, 2–3)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Debrecen
Attendance: 500
28 March 2004
18:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 3 – 13
(1–4, 1–5, 1–4)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Debrecen
Attendance: 1200
29 March 2004
12:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 11 – 1
(6–0, 1–0, 4–1)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 100
29 March 2004
15:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 14 – 2
(4–1, 3–0, 7–1)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 300
29 March 2004
18:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 8 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 5–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 1200
31 March 2004
12:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 11 – 2
(3–1, 5–1, 3–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 300
31 March 2004
15:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 4 – 3
(2–1, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 300
31 March 2004
18:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 5 – 5
(1–0, 2–3, 2–2)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Debrecen
Attendance: 3000
12:30
2 April 2004
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 3 – 3
(2–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 350
2 April 2004
15:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 1 – 11
(0–4, 1–2, 0–5)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Debrecen
Attendance: 520
2 April 2004
18:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 13 – 4
(4–2, 3–2, 6–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 2950
3 April 2004
12:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 15 – 1
(9–0, 3–1, 3–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 230
3 April 2004
15:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 9 – 5
(2–4, 4–1, 3–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 550
3 April 2004
18:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 5 – 2
(3–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Debrecen
Attendance: 5200

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[6]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Ukraine Yegorov, YegorYegor Yegorov 5 6 12 18 +13 0 F
Flag of Ukraine Borysenko, PavloPavlo Borysenko 5 11 4 15 +19 4 F
Flag of the Netherlands Ramoul, AkimAkim Ramoul 5 9 5 14 +4 38 F
Flag of Hungary Szajbert, PatrikPatrik Szajbert 5 6 8 14 +6 10 F
Flag of Ukraine Voytsekhovsky, OlekseiOleksei Voytsekhovsky 5 9 4 13 +21 6 F
Flag of Hungary Fekti, BalintBalint Fekti 5 5 6 11 +5 8 F
Flag of the Netherlands van Bentem, AlanAlan van Bentem 5 9 1 10 +9 37 F
Flag of Spain Perez, DesiderioDesiderio Perez 5 7 3 10 –3 10 F
Flag of the Netherlands Bruijsten, KevinKevin Bruijsten 5 6 4 10 +9 4 F
Flag of Ukraine Krivda, RomanRoman Krivda 5 6 4 10 +6 0 F
Flag of Ukraine Oliynyk, IvanIvan Oliynyk 5 6 4 10 +8 6 F

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[7]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of the Netherlands Maghielse, MartijnMartijn Maghielse 287:52 182 21 4.38 88.46 0
Flag of Hungary Hetenyi, ZoltanZoltan Hetenyi 180:00 64 9 3.00 85.94 0
Flag of Ukraine Sokolenko, OleksandrOleksandr Sokolenko 160:00 22 4 1.50 81.82 1
Flag of Spain Carretero, AaronAaron Carretero 210:33 133 26 7.41 80.45 0
Flag of Belgium van Looveren, KevinKevin van Looveren 219:49 179 38 10.37 78.77 0

Group B tournamentEdit

The Group B tournament began on 1 March 2004 in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania.[8] Croatia, Estonia and Lithuania all returned to compete in the Division II tournament after missing promotion to Division I at the previous years World Championship.[2][3] Great Britain entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and Australia entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championships.[9][10] The Serbia and Montenegro men's national under-18 ice hockey team made their debut at the World Championships after replacing the Yugoslavia men's national under-18 ice hockey team, the change in team coinciding with the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia being reconstituted as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro.[3] Great Britain won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion back to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Estonia finished second after losing only to Great Britain and Croatia finished in third place.[8] Australia finished in last place after losing four of their five games and drawing the fifth and were relegated back to Division III for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Thomas Carlon of Great Britain finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 14 points including ten goals and four assists.[11]

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2005
Relegated to Division III for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 5 0 0 30 6 +24 10
2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 4 0 1 35 6 +29 8
3 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 0 2 17 14 +3 6
4 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 1 1 3 10 15 –5 3
5 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 5 1 0 4 12 26 –14 2
6 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 0 1 4 5 42 –37 1

FixturesEdit

All times local.

1 March 2004
15:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 0 – 14
(0–5, 0–3, 0–6)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Elektrėnai
1 March 2004
17:00
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 0 – 10
(0–3, 0–5, 0–2)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Kaunas
Attendance: 300
1 March 2004
18:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1 – 4
(1–3, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1770
2 March 2004
15:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 5 – 3
(1–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Elektrėnai
2 March 2004
17:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 4 – 2
(2–0, 2–0, 0–2)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Kaunas
Attendance: 800
2 March 2004
18:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 6 – 0
(1–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 780
4 March 2004
15:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 5 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 660
4 March 2004
17:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2 – 5
(0–1, 2–3, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Kaunas
4 March 2004
18:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 2 – 1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1850
5 March 2004
15:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 1 – 7
(0–1, 0–4, 1–2)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Elektrėnai
5 March 2004
17:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 15 – 1
(5–1, 3–0, 7–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Kaunas
5 March 2004
18:30
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 3 – 4
(1–2, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Elektrėnai
7 March 2004
12:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 5 – 1
(1–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Elektrėnai
7 March 2004
15:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 2 – 1
(0–0, 0–0, 2–1)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1600
7 March 2004
19:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 2 – 2
(2–1, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 2200

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[11]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Great Britain Carlon, ThomasThomas Carlon 5 10 4 14 +11 12 F
Flag of Estonia Polozov, AleksandrAleksandr Polozov 5 6 7 13 +8 4 F
Flag of Estonia Kuzmin, IvanIvan Kuzmin 5 3 9 12 +13 4 F
Flag of Estonia Kaidas, AleksandrAleksandr Kaidas 5 8 3 11 +8 8 F
Flag of Estonia Nekrassov, AntonAnton Nekrassov 4 7 4 11 +10 4 F
Flag of Great Britain Richardson, MarkMark Richardson 5 2 8 10 +6 10 F
Flag of Lithuania Kazlauskas, DeividasDeividas Kazlauskas 5 5 2 7 -3 4 F
Flag of Estonia Tsegotov, IljaIlja Tsegotov 5 4 3 7 +6 14 F
Flag of Estonia Svarogin, FilippFilipp Svarogin 5 1 6 7 +10 12 D
Flag of Great Britain Watt, NickyNicky Watt 5 6 0 6 +5 20 F

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.