Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I
Tournament details
Host countries Flag of Austria Austria
Flag of Italy Italy
Dates 27 March – 2 April 2004
29 March – 4 April 2004
Teams 12
2003
2005

The 2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division I tournaments made up the second level of competition at the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 27 March and 2 April 2004 in Amstetten, Austria and the Group B tournament took place between 29 March and 4 April 2004 in Asiago, Italy. Switzerland and Germany won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to the Championship Division for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships. While Romania finished last in Group A and South Korea last in Group B and were both relegated to Division II for 2005.

Group A tournament[]

The Group A tournament began on 27 March 2004 in Amstetten, Austria.[1] Austria, Latvia, Poland and Slovenia all returned to compete in this year's Division I tournament after missing promotion to the Championship Division at the previous years World Championships.[2][3] Romania gained promotion to Division I after finishing first in lasts years Division II tournament and Switzerland was relegated from the Championship Division after failing to survive the relegation round at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championship.[4][5]

Switzerland won the tournament after winning all five of their games, finishing first in the group standings and gained promotion to the Championship Division for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Slovenia finished in second place and Austria finished third after only losing to Switzerland and Slovenia.[1] Romania finished in last place, managing only to tie one game and lose the other four and were relegated back to Division II for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Rafael Rotter of Austria finished as the top scorer of the tournament with eleven points including five goals and six assists.[6] Latvia's Kristaps Stigis finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 92.93.[7]

Standings[]

Promoted to the Championship Division for 2005
Relegated to Division II for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Switzerland 5 5 0 0 35 10 +25 10
2  Slovenia 5 3 1 1 20 13 +7 7
3  Austria 5 3 0 2 21 18 +3 6
4  Latvia 5 2 1 2 27 17 +10 5
5  Poland 5 0 1 4 12 20 –8 1
6  Romania 5 0 1 4 5 42 –37 1

Fixtures[]

All times local.

27 March 2004
13:00
Latvia  5 – 2
(2–0, 1–0, 2–2)
 Poland Amstetten
Attendance: 100
27 March 2004
16:30
Romania  1 – 12
(0–2, 0–4, 1–6)
 Switzerland Amstetten
Attendance: 100
27 March 2004
20:00
Austria  2 – 7
(1–3, 0–1, 1–3)
 Slovenia Amstetten
Attendance: 700
28 March 2004
13:00
Slovenia  6 – 1
(3–1, 2–0, 1–0)
 Romania Amstetten
Attendance: 50
28 March 2004
16:30
Switzerland  6 – 2
(4–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 Latvia Amstetten
Attendance: 70
28 March 2004
20:00
Poland  3 – 4
(2–0, 0–3, 1–1)
 Austria Amstetten
Attendance: 210
30 March 2004
13:00
Romania  0 – 14
(0–3, 0–7, 0–4)
 Latvia Amstetten
Attendance: 150
30 March 2004
16:30
Poland  1 – 2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
 Slovenia Amstetten
Attendance: 100
30 March 2004
20:00
Switzerland  4 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 1–0)
 Austria Amstetten
Attendance: 600
31 March 2004
13:00
Poland  2 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1)
 Romania Amstetten
31 March 2004
16:30
Slovenia  2 – 6
(1–1, 1–1, 0–4)
 Switzerland Amstetten
Attendance: 150
31 March 2004
20:00
Latvia  3 – 6
(0–1, 0–2, 3–3)
 Austria Amstetten
Attendance: 250
2 April 2004
13:00
Switzerland  7 – 4
(2–1, 2–2, 3–1)
 Poland Amstetten
Attendance: 150
2 April 2004
16:30
Slovenia  3 – 3
(0–1, 2–1, 1–1)
 Latvia Amstetten
Attendance: 200
2 April 2004
20:00
Austria  8 – 1
(1–1, 3–0, 4–0)
 Romania Amstetten
Attendance: 744

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.[6]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Austria Rotter, RafaelRafael Rotter 5 5 6 11 +10 2 F
Flag of Switzerland Sprunger, JulienJulien Sprunger 5 7 2 9 +7 0 F
Flag of Slovenia Kopitar, AnzeAnze Kopitar 5 6 2 8 +3 0 F
Flag of Latvia Bullitis, EduardsEduards Bullitis 5 4 4 8 +3 2 F
Flag of Switzerland Steinmann, JanickJanick Steinmann 5 4 3 7 +7 2 F
Flag of Slovenia Ahacic, AnzeAnze Ahacic 5 2 5 7 +1 0 F
Flag of Latvia Jemeljanenko, ArtjomsArtjoms Jemeljanenko 5 2 5 7 +4 4 F
Flag of Poland Rzeszutko, JaroslawJaroslaw Rzeszutko 5 4 2 6 -5 14 F
Flag of Latvia Klujevskis, JurijsJurijs Klujevskis 5 2 4 6 +2 14 F
Flag of Latvia Zelubovskis, ElvissElviss Zelubovskis 5 4 1 5 +4 2 F

Leading goaltenders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[7]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Latvia Stigis, KristapsKristaps Stigis 188:04 103 8 2.55 92.23 1
Flag of Slovenia Kroselj, GasperGasper Kroselj 280:00 163 13 2.79 92.02 0
Flag of Switzerland Genoni, LeonardoLeonardo Genoni 234:45 73 6 1.53 91.78 1
Flag of Austria Horneber, StefanStefan Horneber 180:00 103 10 3.33 90.29 0
Flag of Poland Kachniarz, DanielDaniel Kachniarz 266:29 139 17 3.83 87.77 0

Group B tournament[]

The Group B tournament began on 29 March 2004 in Asiago, Italy.[8] France, Germany, Italy and Japan all returned to compete in this year's Division I tournament after missing promotion to the Championship Division at the previous years World Championships.[2][3] South Korea gained promotion to Division I after finishing first in lasts years Division II tournament and Kazakhstan was relegated from the Championship Division after failing to survive the relegation round at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championship.[5][9]

Germany won the tournament after winning all five of their games, finishing first in the group standings and gained promotion to the Championship Division for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Japan finished second after losing only to Germany and Italy finished in third place.[8] South Korea finished in last place, managing only to tie one game and lose the other four and were relegated back to Division II for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Daniel Pietta of Germany finished as the top scorer of the tournament with eleven points including eight goals and three assists.[10] Japan's Yuto Takashima finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 96.59.[11]

Standings[]

Promoted to the Championship Division for 2005
Relegated to Division II for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Germany 5 5 0 0 38 12 +26 10
2  Japan 5 4 0 1 14 14 0 8
3  Italy 5 2 1 2 14 16 –2 5
4  Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 12 19 –7 3
5  France 5 1 1 3 14 13 +1 3
6  South Korea 5 0 1 4 8 26 –18 1

Fixtures[]

All times local.

29 March 2004
14:00
France  1 – 2
(0–1, 0–1, 1–0)
 Germany Asiago
Attendance: 200
29 March 2004
17:00
South Korea  2 – 2
(1–0, 0–0, 1–2)
 Kazakhstan Asiago
Attendance: 220
29 March 2004
21:00
Japan  2 – 1
(2–0, 0–1, 0–0)
 Italy Asiago
Attendance: 1070
30 March 2004
11:00
Kazakhstan  3 – 2
(0–2, 3–0, 0–0)
 France Asiago
Attendance: 880
30 March 2004
14:00
Italy  5 – 1
(3–0, 1–1, 1–0)
 South Korea Asiago
Attendance: 950
30 March 2004
17:00
Germany  11 – 4
(3–2, 2–1, 6–1)
 Japan Asiago
Attendance: 290
1 April 2004
14:00
Kazakhstan  1 – 2
(0–0, 1–1, 0–1)
 Japan Asiago
Attendance: 250
1 April 2004
17:00
South Korea  2 – 7
(1–4, 1–1, 0–2)
 France Asiago
Attendance: 230
1 April 2004
20:30
Germany  7 – 1
(4–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 Italy Asiago
Attendance: 1610
2 April 2004
14:00
France  0 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
 Japan Asiago
Attendance: 320
2 April 2004
17:00
Germany  8 – 2
(2–2, 3–0, 3–0)
 South Korea Asiago
Attendance: 450
2 April 2004
20:30
Italy  3 – 2
(0–0, 2–0, 1–2)
 Kazakhstan Asiago
Attendance: 1580
4 April 2004
12:00
Kazakhstan  4 – 10
(0–2, 2–3, 2–5)
 Germany Asiago
Attendance: 220
4 April 2004
15:00
Japan  4 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
 South Korea Asiago
Attendance: 650
4 April 2004
18:30
Italy  4 – 4
(3–0, 0–4, 1–0)
 France Asiago
Attendance: 2100

Scoring leaders[]

Philip Gogulla finished fifth in scoring after recording two goals and five assists.

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.[10]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Germany Pietta, DanielDaniel Pietta 5 8 3 11 +5 6 F
Flag of Germany Pielmeier, ThomasThomas Pielmeier 5 8 2 10 +11 4 F
Flag of Germany Schlager, PhilippPhilipp Schlager 5 2 8 10 +8 4 F
Flag of Germany Schietzold, AndreAndre Schietzold 5 4 5 9 +5 4 F
Flag of Germany Gogulla, PhilipPhilip Gogulla 5 2 5 7 +3 16 F
Flag of Germany Gawlik, ChristophChristoph Gawlik 5 2 4 6 +5 27 F
Flag of Germany Schobel, MatsMats Schobel 4 3 2 5 +3 25 F
Flag of Germany Muller, MoritzMoritz Muller 5 3 2 5 +2 4 F
Flag of Kazakhstan Bordyug, AndreiAndrei Bordyug 5 3 2 5 +1 6 F
Flag of Germany Saal, AntonAnton Saal 5 2 3 5 +9 0 F

Leading goaltenders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[11]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Japan Takashima, YutoYuto Takashima 186:13 88 3 0.97 96.59 1
Flag of Germany Ziffzer, YouriYouri Ziffzer 160:00 85 4 1.50 95.29 0
Flag of Italy Tragust, ThomasThomas Tragust 285:56 165 13 2.73 92.12 0
Flag of Kazakhstan Khudyakov, SergeySergey Khudyakov 280:28 159 13 2.78 91.82 1
Flag of France Pingrit, JoffreyJoffrey Pingrit 298:39 133 13 2.61 90.23 0

References[]

External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement