The 2002 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 26 and May 11, 2002 in Gothenburg, Karlstad and Jönköping, Sweden.

It was the 66th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Championship[edit | edit source]

The Championship division was contested from April 26 to May 11, 2002. Participants in this tournament were placed into groups of four with the top three teams in each group advancing to the qualifying round. Teams which finished last in the group were sent to the relegation round where the top bottom teams were relegated to the 2003 Division I tournament. Within the qualifying round teams where split into two groups of six with the top four advancing to the playoff round and the bottom two eliminated from advancing. The playoff round was a knockout stage towards the gold medal game. The Championship was played in Gothenburg, Sweden. Slovakia won the gold medal game, defeating Russia 4–3. While Poland and Italy were relegated to Division I for 2003.[1]

Final standings
  1. Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
  2. Flag of Russia.png Russia
  3. Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
  4. Flag of Finland.png Finland
  5. Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
  6. Flag of Canada.png Canada
  7. Flag of the United States.png United States of America
  8. Flag of Germany.png Germany
  9. Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
  10. Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
  11. Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
  12. Flag of Austria.png Austria
  13. Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
  14. Flag of Poland.png Polandrelegated to Division I for 2003
  15. Flag of Italy.png Italyrelegated to Division I for 2003
  16. Flag of Japan.gif JapanFar Eastern qualifier for 2003

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Group A was played in Eindhoven, The Netherlands between April 14 and April 20, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 5 0 0 45 10 10
Flag of France.png France 5 4 0 1 27 6 8
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 0 2 30 14 6
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 3 19 30 4
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 1 0 4 6 32 2
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 0 0 5 7 42 0

Scores[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Belarus.png BLR Flag of Croatia.gif CRO Flag of France.png FRA Flag of Kazakhstan.png KAZ Flag of Korea.gif KOR Flag of the Netherlands.png NED
Flag of Belarus.png BLR   9–0 3–1 6–4 12–1 15–4
Flag of Croatia.gif CRO 0–9   1–6 0–12 3–1 2–4
Flag of France.png FRA 1–3 6–1   6–0 10–0 4–2
Flag of Kazakhstan.png KAZ 4–6 12–0 0–6   10–0 4–2
Flag of Korea.gif KOR 1–12 1–3 0–10 0–10   5–7
Flag of the Netherlands.png NED 4–15 4–2 2–4 2–4 7–5  

Group B[edit | edit source]

Group B was played in Szekesfehervar and Dunaujvaros, Hungary between April 14 and April 20, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 5 0 0 40 10 10
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 4 0 1 19 9 8
Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 3 0 2 26 11 6
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 2 0 3 18 16 4
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 1 0 4 10 31 2
Flag of China.gif China 5 0 0 5 7 43 0

Scores[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of China.gif CHN Flag of Denmark.png DEN Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR Flag of Hungary.png HUN Flag of Norway.png NOR Flag of Romania.svg ROU
Flag of China.gif CHN   0–13 3–8 0–6 2–12 2–4
Flag of Denmark.png DEN 13–0   5–3 6–2 4–3 12–2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg GBR 8–3 3–5   1–4 1–2 5–2
Flag of Hungary.png HUN 6–0 2–6 4–1   3–1 4–1
Flag of Norway.png NOR 12–2 3–4 2–1 1–3   8–1
Flag of Romania.svg ROU 4–2 2–12 2–5 1–4 1–8  

Flag of Belarus.png Belarus and Flag of Denmark.png Denmark are promoted to the 2003 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Flag of China.gif China and Flag of Korea.gif South Korea are relegated to Division II.

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Group A was played in Cape Town, South Africa between March 31 and April 6, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 5 0 0 74 7 10
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 4 0 1 37 11 8
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 3 0 2 14 22 6
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 2 0 3 32 39 4
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 5 1 0 4 13 37 2
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 0 0 5 3 57 0

Scores[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Australia.jpg AUS Flag of Belgium.gif BEL Flag of Estonia.png EST Flag of Israel.gif ISR Flag of South Africa.gif RSA Flag of Turkey.gif TUR
Flag of Australia.jpg AUS   4–9 4–20 5–6 8–4 11–0
Flag of Belgium.gif BEL 9–4   3–4 3–1 10–0 12–2
Flag of Estonia.png EST 20–4 4–3   11–0 15–0 24–0
Flag of Israel.gif ISR 6–5 1–3 0–11   4–2 3–1
Flag of South Africa.gif RSA 4–8 0–10 0–15 2–4   7–0
Flag of Turkey.gif TUR 0–11 2–12 0–24 1–3 0–7  

Group B[edit | edit source]

Group B was played in Novi Sad, Yugoslavia between March 25 and March 31, 2002.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 5 0 0 71 6 10
Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia 5 4 0 1 34 10 8
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 3 0 2 28 22 6
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 2 0 3 30 29 4
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 0 4 14 44 2
Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg 5 0 0 5 2 68 0

Scores[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Bulgaria.svg BUL Flag of Iceland.gif ISL Flag of Lithuania.png LTU Flag of Luxembourg.gif LUX Flag of Spain.gif ESP Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png YUG
Flag of Bulgaria.svg BUL   5–4 3–13 17–2 3–5 2–5
Flag of Iceland.gif ISL 4–5   0–20 8–0 1–11 1–8
Flag of Lithuania.png LTU 13–3 20–0   20–0 11–2 7–1
Flag of Luxembourg.gif LUX 2–17 0–8 0–20   0–10 0–13
Flag of Spain.gif ESP 5–3 11–1 2–11 10–0   0–7
Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png YUG 5–2 8–1 1–7 13–0 7–0  

Flag of Estonia.png Estonia and Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania are promoted to Division I, while Flag of Luxembourg.gif Luxembourg and Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey are relegated to Division III.

Division II Qualification[edit | edit source]

Division II Qualification for the tournament took place between April 11 and April 13, 2002 in Mexico City, Mexico.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea 2 2 0 0 18 4 4
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 2 0 1 1 7 13 1
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 2 0 1 1 9 17 1

All times local

April 11, 2002
20:00
North Korea Flag of North Korea.gif 11–3 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
April 12, 2002
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 1–7 Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea
April 13, 2002
20:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 6–6 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico

Flag of North Korea.gif North Korea and Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico are promoted to Division II.

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.