Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The 2001 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 28 and May 13, 2001 in Nuremberg, Cologne and Hanover, Germany.

It was the 65th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Pool A[]

Far Eastern Qualification[]

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between September 4 and September 6, 2000 in Sapporo, Japan.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 2 2 0 0 13 3 4
Flag of China.gif China 2 1 1 0 13 6 2
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 2 0 2 0 1 18 0

All times local

September 4, 2000
18:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 0–8 Flag of Japan.gif Japan Sapporo
September 5, 2000
18:30
China Flag of China.gif 10–1 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Sapporo
September 6, 2000
18:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–3 Flag of China.gif China Sapporo

Preliminary Round[]

In the preliminary round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Qualification Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Relegation Round.

Group A[]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 4 5
Flag of Germany.png Germany 3 1 1 1 5 5 3
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 3 1 2 0 7 8 2
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 3 1 2 0 5 10 2

All times local

April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1–3 Flag of Germany.png Germany
April 28, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 1–5 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2–2 Flag of Germany.png Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 5–2 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3–1 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
May 2, 2001
15:15
Germany Flag of Germany.png 0–2 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus

Group B[]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland.png Finland 3 3 0 0 18 3 6
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 3 2 1 0 15 9 4
Flag of Austria.png Austria 3 1 2 0 4 12 2
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 3 0 3 0 6 19 0

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 1–5 Flag of Finland.png Finland
April 29, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 8–4 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 5–0 Flag of Austria.png Austria
April 30, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 8–0 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
May 2, 2001
16:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 2–3 Flag of Austria.png Austria
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5–2 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia

Group C[]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 3 2 0 1 12 4 5
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 3 1 2 0 7 13 2
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 3 1 2 0 6 9 2

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 6–3 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
April 29, 2001
16:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 2–5 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
April 30, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 0–2 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5–0 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
May 2, 2001
16:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 4–2 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 2–2 Flag of the United States.png United States of America

Group D[]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada.png Canada 3 3 0 0 13 2 6
Flag of Russia.png Russia 3 2 1 0 12 5 4
Flag of Italy.png Italy 3 0 2 1 5 14 1
Flag of Norway.png Norway 3 0 2 1 4 13 1

All times local

April 28, 2001
16:00
Norway Flag of Norway.png 0–5 Flag of Canada.png Canada
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 7–0 Flag of Italy.png Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 4–0 Flag of Norway.png Norway
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1 Flag of Italy.png Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 4–4 Flag of Norway.png Norway
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–1 Flag of Russia.png Russia

Qualification Round[]

In the qualification round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Playoff Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group E[]

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 5 4 0 1 24 8 9
Flag of Canada.png Canada 5 3 1 1 19 11 7
Flag of Russia.png Russia 5 3 2 0 16 11 6
Flag of Germany.png Germany 5 1 2 2 10 12 4
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 5 1 4 0 13 15 2
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 1 4 0 5 30 2
April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1–3 Flag of Germany.png Germany
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 7–0 Flag of Italy.png Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2–2 Flag of Germany.png Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1 Flag of Italy.png Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3–1 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–1 Flag of Russia.png Russia
May 4, 2001
15:15
Canada Flag of Canada.png 6–2 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
May 4, 2001
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–3 Flag of Italy.png Italy
May 5, 2001
16:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4–3 Flag of Russia.png Russia
May 5, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–3 Flag of Germany.png Germany
May 6, 2001
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 2–1 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
May 6, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 11–0 Flag of Italy.png Italy
May 7, 2001
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 8–1 Flag of Italy.png Italy
May 8, 2001
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 3–1 Flag of Germany.png Germany
May 8, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 2–4 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic

Group F[]

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland.png Finland 5 4 1 0 23 12 8
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5 3 1 1 25 8 7
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5 3 1 1 15 10 7
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 5 2 3 0 12 12 4
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 1 4 0 7 21 2
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 1 4 0 4 23 2
April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 1–5 Flag of Finland.png Finland
April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 6–3 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 5–0 Flag of Austria.png Austria
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5–0 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5–2 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 2–2 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
May 4, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 3–1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
May 4, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 11–0 Flag of Austria.png Austria
May 5, 2001
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 1–4 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
May 5, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–1 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
May 6, 2001
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 0–3 Flag of Austria.png Austria
May 6, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 7–1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
May 7, 2001
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–0 Flag of Austria.png Austria
May 8, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 1–3 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
May 8, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5–4 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden

Relegation Round[]

Group G[]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 3 2 0 1 13 4 5
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 3 2 0 1 9 5 5
Flag of Norway.png Norway 3 0 2 1 5 9 1
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 3 0 2 1 6 15 1

As the Far Eastern qualifier, Flag of Japan.gif Japan avoids relegation. Therefore, Flag of Belarus.png Belarus and Flag of Norway.png Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 4, 2001
15:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 2–2 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
May 4, 2001
20:00
Norway Flag of Norway.png 3–3 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
May 5, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 3–2 Flag of Norway.png Norway
May 5, 2001
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 8–2 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
May 7, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 4–1 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
May 7, 2001
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 3–0 Flag of Norway.png Norway

Final Round[]

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 10        
 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic   2
[May 12
 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia   0  
 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic   3
May 10
   Flag of Sweden.png Sweden   2  
 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden   4
May 13
 Flag of Russia.png Russia   3  
 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic   3
May 10
   Flag of Finland.png Finland   2
 Flag of Canada.png Canada   3
May 12
 Flag of the United States.png United States of America   4  
 Flag of the United States.png United States of America   1 Third place
May 10
   Flag of Finland.png Finland   3  
 Flag of Finland.png Finland   4  Flag of the United States.png United States of America   2
 Flag of Germany.png Germany   1    Flag of Sweden.png Sweden   3
May 13


Team Photos[]



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2001 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement