Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2011WorldIHCprogram.jpg

Championship

Main article 2001 World Championship

Final standings
  1. Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
  2. Flag of Finland.png Finland
  3. Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
  4. Flag of the United States.png United States of America
  5. Flag of Canada.jpg Canada
  6. Flag of Russia.png Russia
  7. Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
  8. Flag of Germany.png Germany
  9. Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
  10. Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
  11. Flag of Austria.png Austria
  12. Flag of Italy.png Italy
  13. Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
  14. Flag of Belarus.png Belarusrelegated to Division I for 2002
  15. Flag of Norway.png Norwayrelegated to Division I for 2002
  16. Flag of Japan.gif Japan

Division I

Group A

Group A was played in Grenoble, France between April 16 and April 22, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 4 1 0 27 9 8
Flag of France.png France 5 3 1 1 20 10 7
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 3 2 0 23 14 6
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 3 2 0 19 15 6
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 1 3 1 10 25 3
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 0 5 0 10 36 0
April 16, 2001
13:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 3–5 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
April 16, 2001
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 0–4 Flag of Poland.png Poland
April 16, 2001
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1–7 Flag of France.png France
April 17, 2001
13:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 3–0 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
April 17, 2001
16:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 8–1 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
April 17, 2001
20:00
France Flag of France.png 4–4 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
April 19, 2001
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 2–3 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
April 19, 2001
16:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 5–3 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
April 19, 2001
20:00
France Flag of France.png 1–3 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
April 21, 2001
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2–8 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
April 21, 2001
16:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 13–2 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
April 21, 2001
20:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 0–4 Flag of France.png France
April 22, 2001
13:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 5–4 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
April 22, 2001
16:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 7–1 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
April 22, 2001
20:00
France Flag of France.png 4–2 Flag of Poland.png Poland

Group B

Group B was played in Ljubljana, Slovenia between April 15 and April 21, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 4 0 1 44 6 9
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 4 0 1 42 9 9
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 2 0 35 21 6
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 1 3 1 17 45 3
Flag of China.gif China 5 1 4 0 8 39 2
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 0 4 1 13 39 1
April 15, 2001
11:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 12–1 Flag of China.gif China
April 15, 2001
14:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 6–2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
April 15, 2001
18:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 1–15 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
April 17, 2001
11:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3–8 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
April 17, 2001
14:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 10–1 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
April 17, 2001
18:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 7–1 Flag of China.gif China
April 18, 2001
11:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3–12 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
April 18, 2001
14:30
China Flag of China.gif 3–2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
April 18, 2001
18:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 3–3 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
April 20, 2001
11:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 12–1 Flag of China.gif China
April 20, 2001
14:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 6–6 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
April 20, 2001
18:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 1–3 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
April 21, 2001
11:00
China Flag of China.gif 2–6 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
April 21, 2001
14:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 2–11 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
April 21, 2001
18:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 0–16 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia

Flag of Poland.png Poland and Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia are promoted to the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Flag of Estonia.png Estonia and Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania are relegated to Division II.

2001WCDiv2A.jpg

Division II

Group A

Group A was played in Majadahonda, Spain between April 1 and April 7, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 5 0 0 42 5 10
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 4 1 0 52 8 8
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 3 2 0 40 23 6
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 5 2 3 0 17 48 4
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 4 0 11 34 2
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 0 5 0 12 56 0
April 1, 2001
13:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 0–13 Flag of Spain.gif Spain
April 1, 2001
17:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 0–13 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
April 1, 2001
21:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 2–6 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
April 2, 2001
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 10–1 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
April 2, 2001
17:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 13–3 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
April 2, 2001
21:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 14–1 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
April 4, 2001
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 6–7 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
April 4, 2001
17:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 7–0 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
April 4, 2001
21:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 5–3 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
April 5, 2001
13:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 5–3 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
April 5, 2001
17:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2–9 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
April 5, 2001
21:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 18–1 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
April 7, 2001
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3–2 Flag of Spain.gif Spain
April 7, 2001
17:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 16–4 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
April 7, 2001
21:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 5–2 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand

Group B

Group A was played in Bucharest, Romania between March 26 and April 1, 2001

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 5 0 0 46 4 10
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 4 1 0 21 11 8
Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia 5 2 2 1 24 13 6
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 2 3 0 21 25 4
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 3 1 23 20 2
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 0 5 0 3 66 0
March 26, 2001
11:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 1–5 Flag of Israel.gif Israel
March 26, 2001
15:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 1–5 Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia
March 26, 2001
19:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 19–0 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
March 27, 2001
11:30
Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png 4–4 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
March 27, 2001
15:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 7–1 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
March 27, 2001
19:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 8–0 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
March 29, 2001
11:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 3–14 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
March 29, 2001
15:00
Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png 1–2 Flag of Israel.gif Israel
March 29, 2001
20:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 6–1 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
March 31, 2001
10:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 5–4 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
March 31, 2001
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 2–7 Flag of Romania.svg Romania
March 31, 2001
17:00
Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png 13–0 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
April 1, 2001
10:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 13–0 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
April 1, 2001
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 5–1 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
April 1, 2001
17:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 6–1 Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia

Flag of Korea.gif South Korea and Flag of Romania.svg Romania are promoted to Division I and Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico and Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand are relegated to Division II Qualification.

External links

Advertisement