Championship[]
Main article 2001 World Championship
- Final standings
- Czech Republic
- Finland
- Sweden
- United States of America
- Canada
- Russia
- Slovakia
- Germany
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
- Austria
- Italy
- Latvia
- Belarus — relegated to Division I for 2002
- Norway — relegated to Division I for 2002
- Japan
Division I[]
Group A[]
Group A was played in Grenoble, France between April 16 and April 22, 2001
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 8 |
France | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 7 |
Denmark | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 14 | 6 |
Hungary | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 6 |
Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 25 | 3 |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 36 | 0 |
April 16, 2001 13:00 | |||
Hungary | 3–5 | Denmark | |
---|---|---|---|
April 16, 2001 16:30 | |||
Netherlands | 0–4 | Poland | |
---|---|---|---|
April 16, 2001 20:00 | |||
Lithuania | 1–7 | France | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 13:00 | |||
Poland | 3–0 | Hungary | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 16:30 | |||
Denmark | 8–1 | Lithuania | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 20:00 | |||
France | 4–4 | Netherlands | |
---|---|---|---|
April 19, 2001 13:00 | |||
Lithuania | 2–3 | Netherlands | |
---|---|---|---|
April 19, 2001 16:30 | |||
Poland | 5–3 | Denmark | |
---|---|---|---|
April 19, 2001 20:00 | |||
France | 1–3 | Hungary | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 13:00 | |||
Netherlands | 2–8 | Hungary | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 16:30 | |||
Poland | 13–2 | Lithuania | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 20:00 | |||
Denmark | 0–4 | France | |
---|---|---|---|
April 22, 2001 13:00 | |||
Hungary | 5–4 | Lithuania | |
---|---|---|---|
April 22, 2001 16:30 | |||
Denmark | 7–1 | Netherlands | |
---|---|---|---|
April 22, 2001 20:00 | |||
France | 4–2 | Poland | |
---|---|---|---|
Group B[]
Group B was played in Ljubljana, Slovenia between April 15 and April 21, 2001
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 6 | 9 |
United Kingdom | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 9 | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 21 | 6 |
Croatia | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 45 | 3 |
China | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 39 | 2 |
Estonia | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 39 | 1 |
April 15, 2001 11:00 | |||
Kazakhstan | 12–1 | China | |
---|---|---|---|
April 15, 2001 14:30 | |||
United Kingdom | 6–2 | Estonia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 15, 2001 18:00 | |||
Croatia | 1–15 | Slovenia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 11:00 | |||
Estonia | 3–8 | Kazakhstan | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 14:30 | |||
United Kingdom | 10–1 | Croatia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2001 18:00 | |||
Slovenia | 7–1 | China | |
---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2001 11:00 | |||
Croatia | 3–12 | Kazakhstan | |
---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2001 14:30 | |||
China | 3–2 | Estonia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2001 18:00 | |||
Slovenia | 3–3 | United Kingdom | |
---|---|---|---|
April 20, 2001 11:00 | |||
United Kingdom | 12–1 | China | |
---|---|---|---|
April 20, 2001 14:30 | |||
Estonia | 6–6 | Croatia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 20, 2001 18:00 | |||
Kazakhstan | 1–3 | Slovenia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 11:00 | |||
China | 2–6 | Croatia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 14:30 | |||
Kazakhstan | 2–11 | United Kingdom | |
---|---|---|---|
April 21, 2001 18:00 | |||
Estonia | 0–16 | Slovenia | |
---|---|---|---|
Poland and Slovenia are promoted to the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Estonia and Lithuania are relegated to Division II.
Division II[]
Group A[]
Group A was played in Majadahonda, Spain between April 1 and April 7, 2001
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 5 | 10 |
Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 8 | 8 |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 23 | 6 |
South Africa | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 48 | 4 |
Iceland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 34 | 2 |
New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 56 | 0 |
April 1, 2001 13:00 | |||
South Africa | 0–13 | Spain | |
---|---|---|---|
April 1, 2001 17:00 | |||
New Zealand | 0–13 | South Korea | |
---|---|---|---|
April 1, 2001 21:00 | |||
Iceland | 2–6 | Australia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 2, 2001 13:00 | |||
South Korea | 10–1 | South Africa | |
---|---|---|---|
April 2, 2001 17:00 | |||
Australia | 13–3 | New Zealand | |
---|---|---|---|
April 2, 2001 21:00 | |||
Spain | 14–1 | Iceland | |
---|---|---|---|
April 4, 2001 13:00 | |||
New Zealand | 6–7 | South Africa | |
---|---|---|---|
April 4, 2001 17:00 | |||
South Korea | 7–0 | Iceland | |
---|---|---|---|
April 4, 2001 21:00 | |||
Spain | 5–3 | Australia | |
---|---|---|---|
April 5, 2001 13:00 | |||
South Africa | 5–3 | Iceland | |
---|---|---|---|
April 5, 2001 17:00 | |||
Australia | 2–9 | South Korea | |
---|---|---|---|
April 5, 2001 21:00 | |||
Spain | 18–1 | New Zealand | |
---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2001 13:00 | |||
South Korea | 3–2 | Spain | |
---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2001 17:00 | |||
Australia | 16–4 | South Africa | |
---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2001 21:00 | |||
Iceland | 5–2 | New Zealand | |
---|---|---|---|
Group B[]
Group A was played in Bucharest, Romania between March 26 and April 1, 2001
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 4 | 10 |
Israel | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 8 |
Yugoslavia | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 6 |
Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 25 | 4 |
Belgium | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 20 | 2 |
Mexico | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 0 |
March 26, 2001 11:30 | |||
Belgium | 1–5 | Israel | |
---|---|---|---|
March 26, 2001 15:00 | |||
Bulgaria | 1–5 | Yugoslavia | |
---|---|---|---|
March 26, 2001 19:30 | |||
Romania | 19–0 | Mexico | |
---|---|---|---|
March 27, 2001 11:30 | |||
Yugoslavia | 4–4 | Belgium | |
---|---|---|---|
March 27, 2001 15:00 | |||
Israel | 7–1 | Mexico | |
---|---|---|---|
March 27, 2001 19:30 | |||
Romania | 8–0 | Bulgaria | |
---|---|---|---|
March 29, 2001 11:30 | |||
Mexico | 3–14 | Bulgaria | |
---|---|---|---|
March 29, 2001 15:00 | |||
Yugoslavia | 1–2 | Israel | |
---|---|---|---|
March 29, 2001 20:00 | |||
Romania | 6–1 | Belgium | |
---|---|---|---|
March 31, 2001 10:00 | |||
Bulgaria | 5–4 | Belgium | |
---|---|---|---|
March 31, 2001 13:00 | |||
Israel | 2–7 | Romania | |
---|---|---|---|
March 31, 2001 17:00 | |||
Yugoslavia | 13–0 | Mexico | |
---|---|---|---|
April 1, 2001 10:00 | |||
Belgium | 13–0 | Mexico | |
---|---|---|---|
April 1, 2001 13:00 | |||
Israel | 5–1 | Bulgaria | |
---|---|---|---|
April 1, 2001 17:00 | |||
Romania | 6–1 | Yugoslavia | |
---|---|---|---|
South Korea and Romania are promoted to Division I and Mexico and New Zealand are relegated to Division II Qualification.