Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The 2000 Calder Cup Playoffs of the American Hockey League began on April 11, 2000. The sixteen teams that qualified, eight from each conference, played best-of-5 series for division semifinals and best-of-7 series for division finals and conference finals. The conference champions played a best-of-7 series for the Calder Cup. The Calder Cup Final ended on June 4, 2000 with the Hartford Wolf Pack defeating the Rochester Americans four games to two to win the first Calder Cup in team history.

Hartford's Derek Armstrong won the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy as AHL playoff MVP. Rochester's Mika Noronen set an AHL playoff record by posting 6 shutouts during the playoffs while teammate Domenic Pittis tied an the AHL record for assists in a single playoff with 26. In winning their first five home games of the 2000 Calder Cup Playoffs, the Providence Bruins set an AHL playoff record by winning 16 consecutive playoff home games, a streak that included 10 consecutive home wins from the 1999 Calder Cup Playoffs and a win from the 1997 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Playoff seeds[]

After the 1999-2000 AHL regular season, 16 teams qualified for the playoffs. The top four teams from each division qualified for the playoffs. However, due to the uneven number of teams in the Eastern Conference, it was possible for the fifth-placed team in the New England Division to crossover to the Atlantic Division. This could only happen if the fifth-placed team in the New England Division earned more points than the fourth-placed team in the Atlantic Division. In this case, the fifth-placed team from the New England Division would play in place of the fourth-placed team from the Atlantic Division in that part of the playoff bracket. The Hartford Wolf Pack were the Eastern Conference regular season champions as well as the Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners with the best overall regular season record. The Rochester Americans were the Western Conference regular season champions.

Eastern Conference[]

Atlantic Division[]

  1. Quebec Citadelles - 83 points
  2. Saint John Flames - 80 points
  3. Lowell Lock Monsters - 77 points

New England Division[]

  1. Hartford Wolf Pack - Eastern Conference regular season champions; Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners, 107 points
  2. Portland Pirates - 103 points
  3. Worcester IceCats - 83 points
  4. Springfield Falcons - 78 points
  5. Providence Bruins - 75 points (Played in the Atlantic Division bracket by virtue of earning more points than the fourth-placed team in that division)

Western Conference[]

Empire Division[]

  1. Rochester Americans - Western Conference regular season champions, 104 points
  2. Syracuse Crunch - 80 points
  3. Hamilton Bulldogs - 73 points
  4. Albany River Rats - 70 points

Mid-Atlantic Division[]

  1. Kentucky Thoroughblades - 97 points
  2. Hershey Bears - 94 points
  3. Philadelphia Phantoms - 93 points
  4. Louisville Panthers - 92 points

Bracket[]

  Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
                                     
A1  Quebec 0  
N5  Providence 3  
  N5  Providence 4  
  A3  Lowell 0  
A2  Saint John 0
A3  Lowell 3  
  N5  Providence 3  
Eastern Conference
  N1  Hartford 4  
N1  Hartford 3  
N4  Springfield 2  
  N1  Hartford 4
  N3  Worcester 1  
N2  Portland 1
N3  Worcester 3  
  N1  Hartford 4
  E1  Rochester 2
E1  Rochester 3  
E4  Albany 2  
  E1  Rochester 4
  E3  Hamilton 2  
E2  Syracuse 1
E3  Hamilton 3  
  E1  Rochester 4
Western Conference
  M2  Hershey 0  
M1  Kentucky 3  
M4  Louisville 1  
  M1  Kentucky 1
  M2  Hershey 4  
M2  Hershey 3
M3  Philadelphia 2  

In each round the team that earned more points during the regular season receives home ice advantage, meaning they receive the "extra" game on home-ice if the series reaches the maximum number of games. There is no set series format due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.

Division Semifinals[]

Note 1: All times are in Eastern Time Zone(UTC-4).
Note 2: Game times in italics signify games to be played only if necessary.
Note 3: Home team is listed first.

Eastern Conference[]

Atlantic Division[]

(A1) Quebec Citadelles vs. (N5) Providence Bruins[]
April 12 Quebec Citadelles 1 - 4 Providence Bruins Colisee Pepsi
April 13 Quebec Citadelles 3 - 4 2OT Providence Bruins Colisee Pepsi
April 16 Providence Bruins 6 - 5 Quebec Citadelles Providence Civic Center
Providence won series 3 – 0


(A2) Saint John Flames vs. (A3) Lowell Lock Monsters[]
April 12 Saint John Flames 2 - 5 Lowell Lock Monsters Harbour Station
April 13 Saint John Flames 2 - 3 Lowell Lock Monsters Harbour Station
April 15 Lowell Lock Monsters 2 - 1 Saint John Flames Tsongas Arena
Lowell won series 3 - 0


New England Division[]

(N1) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (N4) Springfield Falcons[]
April 13 Hartford Wolf Pack 3 - 2 Springfield Falcons Hartford Civic Center
April 15 Hartford Wolf Pack 5 - 6 OT Springfield Falcons Hartford Civic Center
April 16 Springfield Falcons 3 - 0 Hartford Wolf Pack Springfield Civic Center
April 18 Springfield Falcons 2 - 5 Hartford Wolf Pack Springfield Civic Center
April 20 Hartford Wolf Pack 7 - 2 Springfield Falcons Hartford Civic Center
Hartford won series 3 – 2


(N2) Portland Pirates vs. (N3) Worcester IceCats[]
April 12 Portland Pirates 0 - 4 Worcester IceCats Cumberland County Civic Center
April 14 Portland Pirates 2 - 4 Worcester IceCats Cumberland County Civic Center
April 15 Worcester IceCats 4 - 5 2OT Portland Pirates Worcester's Centrum Centre
April 18 Worcester IceCats 5 - 2 Portland Pirates Worcester's Centrum Centre
Worcester won series 3 - 1


Western Conference[]

Empire Division[]

(E1) Rochester Americans vs. (E4) Albany River Rats[]
April 12 Rochester Americans 4 - 0 Albany River Rats Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 14 Rochester Americans 4 - 0 Albany River Rats Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 16 Albany River Rats 5 - 1 Rochester Americans Pepsi Arena
April 17 Albany River Rats 2 - 0 Rochester Americans Pepsi Arena
April 19 Rochester Americans 2 - 0 Albany River Rats Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
Rochester won series 3 - 2


(E2) Syracuse Crunch vs. (E3) Hamilton Bulldogs[]
April 12 Syracuse Crunch 2 - 3 Hamilton Bulldogs Onondaga County War Memorial Coliseum
April 14 Syracuse Crunch 4 - 5 OT Hamilton Bulldogs Onondaga County War Memorial Coliseum
April 15 Hamilton Bulldogs 0 - 2 Syracuse Crunch Copps Coliseum
April 16 Hamilton Bulldogs 3 - 1 Syracuse Crunch Copps Coliseum
Hamilton won series 3 - 1


Mid-Atlantic Division[]

(M1) Kentucky Thoroughblades vs. (M4) Louisville Panthers[]
April 12 Kentucky Thoroughblades 2 - 4 Louisville Panthers Rupp Arena
April 14 Louisville Panthers 2 - 5 Kentucky Thoroughblades Freedom Hall
April 15 Kentucky Thoroughblades 5 - 2 Louisville Panthers Rupp Arena
April 18 Louisville Panthers 0 - 4 Kentucky Thoroughblades Freedom Hall
Kentucky won series 3 - 1


(M2) Hershey Bears vs. (M3) Philadelphia Phantoms[]
April 11 Philadelphia Phantoms 2 - 3 Hershey Bears First Union Center
April 14 Hershey Bears 2 - 0 Philadelphia Phantoms Hersheypark Arena
April 17 Hershey Bears 3 - 5 Philadelphia Phantoms Hersheypark Arena
April 19 Hershey Bears 3 - 6 Philadelphia Phantoms Hersheypark Arena
April 21 Philadelphia Phantoms 0 - 4 Hershey Bears First Union Center
Hershey won series 3 - 2


Division Finals[]

Eastern Conference[]

Atlantic Division[]

(A3) Lowell Lock Monsters vs. (N5) Providence Bruins[]
April 21 Providence Bruins 3 - 1 Lowell Lock Monsters Providence Civic Center
April 22 Lowell Lock Monsters 4 - 5 OT Providence Bruins Tsongas Arena
April 26 Lowell Lock Monsters 1 - 3 Providence Bruins Tsongas Arena
May 2 Providence Bruins 6 - 3 Lowell Lock Monsters Providence Civic Center
Providence won series 4 - 0


New England Division[]

(N1) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (N3) Worcester IceCats[]
April 22 Hartford Wolf Pack 6 - 3 Worcester Ice Cats Hartford Civic Center
April 25 Hartford Wolf Pack 1 - 4 Worcester Ice Cats Hartford Civic Center
April 26 Worcester Ice Cats 1 - 2 Hartford Wolf Pack Worcester's Centrum Centre
April 29 Worcester Ice Cats 2 - 3 Hartford Wolf Pack Worcester's Centrum Centre
April 30 Hartford Wolf Pack 2 - 0 Worcester Ice Cats Hartford Civic Center
Hartford won series 4 - 1


Western Conference[]

Empire Division[]

(E1) Rochester Americans vs. (E3) Hamilton Bulldogs[]
April 22 Rochester Americans 4 - 0 Hamilton Bulldogs Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 26 Hamilton Bulldogs 3 - 1 Rochester Americans Copps Coliseum
April 28 Rochester Americans 4 - 3 Hamilton Bulldogs Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 30 Hamilton Bulldogs 0 - 3 Rochester Americans Copps Coliseum
May 3 Rochester Americans 5 - 6 Hamilton Bulldogs Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 5 Hamilton Bulldogs 0 - 3 Rochester Americans Copps Coliseum
Rochester won series 4 - 2


Mid-Atlantic Division[]

(M1) Kentucky Thoroughblades vs. (M2) Hershey Bears[]
April 22 Kentucky Thoroughblades 2 - 3 OT Hershey Bears Rupp Arena
April 24 Kentucky Thoroughblades 4 - 1 Hershey Bears Rupp Arena
April 26 Hershey Bears 5 - 3 Kentucky Thoroughblades Hersheypark Arena
April 28 Hershey Bears 3 - 2 Kentucky Thoroughblades Hersheypark Arena
April 30 Hershey Bears 4 - 3 Kentucky Thoroughblades Hersheypark Arena
Hershey won series 4 - 1


Conference finals[]

Eastern Conference[]

(N1) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (N5) Providence Bruins[]

May 6 Hartford Wolf Pack 2 - 1 Providence Bruins Hartford Civic Center
May 9 Hartford Wolf Pack 1 - 4 Providence Bruins Hartford Civic Center
May 12 Providence Bruins 5 - 4 Hartford Wolf Pack Providence Civic Center
May 14 Providence Bruins 3 - 2 2OT Hartford Wolf Pack Providence Civic Center
May 17 Hartford Wolf Pack 3 - 2 Providence Bruins Hartford Civic Center
May 19 Providence Bruins 3 - 5 Hartford Wolf Pack Providence Civic Center
May 21 Hartford Wolf Pack 3 - 2 OT Providence Bruins Hartford Civic Center
Hartford won series 4 - 3


Western Conference[]

(E1) Rochester Americans vs. (M2) Hershey Bears[]

May 7 Rochester Americans 2 - 1 Hershey Bears Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 9 Rochester Americans 8 - 4 Hershey Bears Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 11 Hershey Bears 2 - 3 Rochester Americans Hersheypark Arena
May 13 Hershey Bears 1 - 6 Rochester Americans Hersheypark Arena
Rochester won series 4 - 0


Calder Cup Final[]

(N1) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (E1) Rochester Americans[]

May 24 Hartford Wolf Pack 1 - 0 Rochester Americans Hartford Civic Center
May 26 Hartford Wolf Pack 1 - 4 Rochester Americans Hartford Civic Center
May 28 Rochester Americans 1 - 3 Hartford Wolf Pack Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 31 Rochester Americans 4 - 2 Hartford Wolf Pack Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
June 2 Hartford Wolf Pack 3 - 0 Rochester Americans Hartford Civic Center
June 4 Rochester Americans 1 - 4 Hartford Wolf Pack Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
Hartford won series 4 - 2


Preceded by
1999 Calder Cup Playoffs
Calder Cup Playoffs
2000
Succeeded by
2001 Calder Cup Playoffs


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2000 Calder Cup Playoffs. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement