Sports season
2000–01 was the second season that Division 1 functioned as the third-level of ice hockey in Sweden , below the second-level Allsvenskan and the top-level Elitserien (now the SHL).
Format [ ]
The league was divided into four regional groups. In each region, the top teams qualified for the Kvalserien till Allsvenskan , for the opportunity to be promoted to the Allsvenskan. The bottom teams in each group were forced to play in a relegation round against the top teams from Division 2 in order to retain their spot in Division 1 for the following season. These were also conducted within each region.
Season [ ]
Northern region [ ]
First round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Clemensnäs HC
28
22
3
3
184
79
47
2.
Tegs SK
28
17
4
7
158
105
38
3.
Vännäs HC
28
16
5
7
156
110
37
4.
SK Lejon
28
14
6
8
111
87
34
5.
Kalix HF
28
12
3
13
137
129
27
6.
Överkalix IF
28
7
5
16
99
134
19
7.
Lycksele SK
28
4
3
21
70
162
11
8.
Tuolluvaara IF
28
4
3
21
68
177
11
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Örnsköldsviks SK
27
20
5
2
143
85
45
2.
AIK Härnösand
27
15
7
5
119
70
37
3.
Kovland
27
13
5
9
125
124
31
4.
KB 65
27
10
6
11
100
92
26
5.
Kramfors
27
10
5
12
107
111
25
6.
Östersunds IK
27
9
5
13
84
98
23
7.
Brunflo IK
27
8
7
12
89
109
23
8.
Svedjeholmen
27
8
7
12
75
98
23
9.
LN 91
27
7
6
14
94
102
20
10.
Husum
27
6
5
16
93
140
17
Playoffs [ ]
Clemensnäs HC - AIK Härnösand 5:5/4:5
Örnsköldsviks SK defeated Tegs SK
Relegation [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Sollefteå
6
4
0
2
29
19
8
2.
LN 91
6
3
1
2
28
20
7
3.
Husum
6
3
1
2
25
24
7
4.
Njurunda SK
6
1
0
5
14
33
2
Western region [ ]
First round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
HC Örebro
18
16
0
2
97
25
32
2.
Sunne IK
18
13
2
3
120
53
28
3.
Arvika HC
18
12
2
4
96
53
26
4.
Grums IK
18
11
2
5
90
51
24
5.
Skåre BK
18
9
3
6
84
64
21
6.
Åmåls SK
18
6
4
8
63
66
16
7.
Hammarö HC
18
4
4
10
58
92
12
8.
Kristinehamns HT
18
4
4
10
54
109
12
9.
Forshaga IF
18
2
1
15
38
104
5
10.
Nor IK
18
1
2
15
39
122
4
Allettan [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
HC Örebro
14
9
2
3
56
30
20
2.
Grums IK
14
7
4
3
57
47
18
3.
Sunne IK
14
8
2
4
47
37
18
4.
Skutskärs SK
14
7
1
6
42
48
15
5.
Surahammars IF
14
5
3
6
49
50
13
6.
Arvika HC
14
6
1
7
52
54
13
7.
Valbo AIK
14
4
2
8
49
63
10
8.
Borlänge HF
14
2
1
11
42
65
5
Qualification round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts (Bonus)
1.
Hille/Åbyggeby IK
15
11
1
3
78
47
27(4)
2.
Avesta BK
15
9
3
3
55
33
24(3)
3.
Hedemora SK
15
7
2
6
60
59
21(5)
4.
Västerås HC
15
5
5
5
53
59
16(1)
5.
Hudiksvalls HC
15
3
5
7
50
61
13(2)
6.
Hofors HC
15
1
2
12
38
75
4(0)
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts (Bonus)
1.
Skåre BK
15
12
1
2
103
40
30(5)
2.
Åmåls SK
15
9
2
4
64
45
24(4)
3.
Hammarö HC
15
8
3
4
70
61
22(3)
4.
Kristinehamns HT
15
6
2
7
67
79
16(2)
5.
Forshaga IF
15
3
0
12
39
79
7(1)
6.
Nor IK
15
2
2
11
39
78
6(0)
Final round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
HC Örebro
6
4
1
1
25
15
9
2.
Sunne IK
6
3
1
2
35
15
7
3.
Surahammars IF
6
2
2
2
23
23
6
4.
Skåre BK
6
1
0
5
13
43
2
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Grums IK
6
4
2
0
31
18
10
2.
Hille/Åbyggeby IK
6
4
1
1
25
14
9
3.
Arvika HC
6
2
1
3
23
25
5
4.
Skutskärs SK
6
0
0
6
12
34
0
Relegation [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Hudiksvalls HC
6
3
2
1
23
17
8
2.
Falu HC
6
3
1
2
34
23
7
3.
Björbo IF
6
3
0
3
28
25
6
4.
Hofors HC
6
1
1
4
14
34
3
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Våsteras IK
6
5
1
0
29
5
11
2.
IFK Hallsberg
6
4
0
2
21
16
8
3.
Nor IK
6
1
1
4
8
23
3
4.
Forshaga IF
6
1
0
5
15
29
2
Eastern region [ ]
First round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Almtuna IS
28
19
3
6
174
80
41
2.
Järfälla HC
28
16
6
6
116
76
38
3.
Arlanda HC
28
16
5
7
145
84
37
4.
Väsby IK
28
13
7
8
105
81
33
5.
IK Waxholm
28
12
4
12
110
122
28
6.
Gimo IF
28
8
5
15
86
138
21
7.
IFK Österåker
28
5
5
18
76
157
15
8.
Sudrets HC
28
2
7
19
68
142
11
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Mälarhöjden/Bredäng
28
24
2
2
162
48
50
2.
Huddinge IK
28
22
2
4
153
65
46
3.
IK Tälje
28
16
3
9
121
87
35
4.
Trångsund IF
28
14
2
12
104
107
30
5.
Tumba-Botkyrka
28
10
4
14
88
102
24
6.
Skå IK
28
7
2
19
90
153
16
7.
Nacka HK
28
6
3
19
78
129
15
8.
Eskilstuna WHT
28
4
0
24
72
177
8
Allettan [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Almtuna IS
14
11
0
3
62
38
22
2.
Huddinge IK
14
10
1
3
64
38
21
3.
Mälarhöjden/Bredäng
14
10
1
3
66
26
21
4.
Väsby IK
14
6
1
7
55
62
13
5.
IK Tälje
14
6
0
8
46
60
12
6.
Arlanda HC
14
4
3
7
61
69
11
7.
Trångsund IF
14
3
2
9
42
64
8
8.
Järfälla HC
14
1
2
11
34
73
4
Qualification round [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Tumba-Botkyrka
14
10
3
1
85
51
23
2.
Nacka HK
14
10
2
2
64
33
22
3.
Skå IK
14
7
2
5
58
48
16
4.
Eskilstuna WHT
14
7
1
6
51
59
15
5.
Gimo IF
14
6
2
6
68
59
14
6.
IK Waxholm
14
4
2
8
55
56
10
7.
Österåkers IK
14
3
0
11
39
70
6
8.
Sudrets HC
14
3
0
11
40
84
6
Relegation [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Gnesta IK
8
5
2
1
32
26
12
2.
Haninge
8
4
0
4
30
26
8
3.
IFK Salem
8
3
2
3
31
37
8
4.
Österåkers IK
8
3
0
5
31
33
6
5.
Sudrets HC
8
2
2
4
27
29
6
Southern region [ ]
First round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Mariestads BoIS
18
14
1
3
90
49
29
2.
Hästen Hockey
18
13
2
3
79
30
28
3.
Borås HC
18
12
1
5
94
51
25
4.
Skövde IK
18
12
0
6
80
54
24
5.
Vänersborg HC
18
9
2
7
62
66
20
6.
Nittorps IK
18
8
2
8
75
68
18
7.
HK Kings
18
7
1
10
52
76
15
8.
Södra Hockey
18
6
1
11
54
65
13
9.
HC Dalen
18
4
0
14
58
85
8
10.
Kungälvs IK
18
0
0
18
28
128
0
Group B [ ]
Allettan [ ]
Qualification round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Mjölby Hockey
14
9
3
2
58
31
21
2.
Nittorps IK
14
9
2
3
70
36
20
3.
Vänersborgs HC
14
9
0
5
53
41
18
4.
HK Kings
14
8
1
5
49
45
17
5.
Kungälvs IK
14
5
1
8
37
67
11
6.
Partille Hockey
14
4
2
8
43
69
10
7.
Grästorps IK
14
4
0
10
43
61
8
8.
Tibro IK
14
3
1
10
48
61
7
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Växjö Lakers Hockey
14
11
1
2
76
36
23
2.
Olofströms IK
14
11
0
3
62
39
22
3.
Kristianstads IK
14
9
0
5
59
40
18
4.
Limhamn HC
14
8
1
5
54
42
17
5.
Jonstorps IF
14
6
1
7
64
69
13
6.
Boro-Vetlanda HC
14
5
2
7
52
63
12
7.
HC Dalen
14
2
0
12
40
71
4
8.
Alvesta SK
14
1
1
12
32
79
3
Final round [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Halmstads HK
6
3
2
1
23
14
8
2.
Hästen Hockey
6
3
2
1
20
15
8
3.
IK Pantern
6
3
1
2
21
14
7
4.
Mjölby Hockey
6
0
1
5
8
29
1
Group B [ ]
Relegation [ ]
Group A [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
Bäcken HC
10
7
2
1
60
25
16
2.
Partille Hockey
10
7
0
3
57
37
14
3.
Tibro IK
10
4
2
4
42
43
10
4.
Kungälvs IK
10
5
0
5
34
35
10
5.
Grästorps IK
10
3
1
6
36
39
7
6.
Trollhättans HC
10
1
1
8
17
67
3
Group B [ ]
Club
GP
W
T
L
GF
GA
Pts
1.
HC Dalen
10
8
1
1
42
21
17
2.
Jonstorps IF
10
8
0
2
54
26
16
3.
Helsingborgs HC
10
5
1
4
48
45
11
4.
Värnamo GIK
10
4
0
6
45
39
8
5.
Alvesta SK
10
3
1
6
33
59
7
6.
Boro-Vetlanda HC
10
0
1
9
25
57
1
External links [ ]