1999WJC.jpg

The 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1999 WJHC) were held in Brandon and Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, December 26, 1998 — January 5, 1999. In the gold medal match, Russia defeated Canada 3-2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.

Pool A[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 3 0 1 10 7 7
Flag of Canada Canada 4 2 1 1 10 9 5
Flag of Finland Finland 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 1 3 0 11 12 2
Flag of the United States United States 4 1 3 0 13 17 2

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 4 0 0 25 11 8
Flag of Russia Russia 4 3 1 0 25 4 6
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 4 1 2 1 9 20 3
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4 1 3 0 5 17 2
Flag of Belarus Belarus 4 0 3 1 9 21 1

Final round[edit | edit source]

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     =Final
                           
  =     QF1  Flag of Canada Canada 6  
  A2  Flag of Canada Canada 12     B1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1    
  B3  Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2         SF1  Flag of Canada Canada 2
      SF2  Flag of Russia Russia 3
      QF2  Flag of Russia Russia 3    
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 3     A1  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of Finland Finland 2   QF1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 4
  QF2  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 21 9 6
Flag of the United States United States 3 2 1 0 15 12 4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 13 2
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3 0 3 0 7 21 0

Belarus relegated to Pool B for 2000.

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Brian Gionta Flag of the United States United States 6 6 5 11 -1 6
Daniel Tkaczuk Flag of Canada Canada 7 6 4 10 +1 10
Daniel Sedin Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 5 5 10 +6 2
Scott Gomez Flag of the United States United States 6 3 7 10 +2 4
Henrik Sedin Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 3 6 9 +7 10
Tomáš Divíšek Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 2 7 9 +2 6
Simon Gagné Flag of Canada Canada 7 7 1 8 +9 2
Eero Somervuori Flag of Finland Finland 6 4 4 8 0 2
Christian Berglund Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 4 4 8 +5 33
Niklas Hagman Flag of Finland Finland 6 3 5 8 +3 2

Pool B[edit | edit source]

Played at Szekesfehervar and Dunaujvaros, Hungary

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 3 2 1 0 8 7 4
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3 2 1 0 8 5 4
Flag of Germany Germany 3 1 2 0 10 5 2
Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 1 2 0 3 12 2

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 8 5
Flag of Poland Poland 3 1 1 1 11 10 3
Flag of Norway Norway 3 1 2 0 12 13 2
Flag of France France 3 1 2 0 10 14 2

Medal round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 4 0 1 26 11 9
Flag of Poland Poland 5 3 0 2 17 11 8
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 3 1 1 16 15 7
Flag of Germany Germany 5 1 4 0 11 14 2
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 1 4 0 10 17 2
Flag of Norway Norway 5 1 4 0 10 22 2

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of France France 2 2 0 0 12 2 4
Flag of Hungary Hungary 2 0 2 0 2 12 0

Ukraine is promoted to Pool A, Hungary is demoted to Pool C.

Pool C[edit | edit source]

Played at Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 3 3 0 0 16 4 6
Flag of Austria Austria 3 2 1 0 15 11 4
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 0 2 1 8 14 1
Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 0 2 1 9 19 1

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Italy Italy 3 2 1 0 9 6 4
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 3 2 1 0 13 9 4
Flag of Estonia Estonia 3 1 1 1 9 8 3
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 3 0 2 1 6 14 1

Italy is promoted to Pool B, Croatia is demoted to Pool D.

Pool D[edit | edit source]

Played at Novi Sad, Yugoslavia

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania Romania 2 2 0 0 30 0 4
Flag of South Africa South Africa 2 1 1 0 10 9 2
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 0 2 0 4 35 0

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 2 2 0 0 44 3 4
Flag of Mexico Mexico 2 1 1 0 31 8 2
Flag of Turkey Turkey 2 0 2 0 1 65 0

Group C[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 21 2 4
Flag of Spain Spain 2 0 1 1 6 11 1
Flag of Iceland Iceland 2 0 1 1 6 20 1

Group D[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 9 2 4
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 2 1 1 0 7 6 2
Flag of Romania Romania 2 0 2 0 3 11 0

Group E[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Spain Spain 2 2 0 0 10 4 4
Flag of Mexico Mexico 2 1 1 0 9 5 2
Flag of South Africa South Africa 2 0 2 0 3 13 0

Group F[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 21 2 4
Flag of Iceland Iceland 2 1 1 0 18 9 2
Flag of Turkey Turkey 2 0 2 0 0 28 0

Yugoslavia is promoted to Pool C

See also[edit | edit source]

Preceded by
1998 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 1999 World Championships
Succeeded by
2000 World Juniors


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.