1999 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Germany Germany
Dates April 8 to 18, 1999
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)


The 1999 International Ice Hockey Federation World Under 18 years old Championship was the first of its kind, It was held between April 8 and 18, 1999 in Fussen and Kaufbeuren, Germany. It replaced the European Under 18 Championship at the top two levels (which had run since 1977), by including one nation: The USA. Below the top two levels (Groups A&B) two tiers of European divisions played, as well as two tiers of Asian divisions.[1][2]

Group A[edit | edit source]

First round[edit | edit source]

Group A
Teams SWE SUI CZE UKR GER GF-GA Pts.
1. Sweden 3:0 4:4 10:2 5:2 22:8 7:1
2. Switzerland 0:3 3:2 4:1 3:0 10:6 6:2
3. Czech Republic 4:4 2:3 4:2 6:1 16:10 5:3
4.Ukraine 2:10 1:4 1:6 4:0 8:20 2:6
5.Germany 2:5 0:3 2:4 0:4 4:16 0:8
Group B
Teams FIN SVK RUS USA NOR GF-GA Pts.
1. Finland 3:2 3:1 5:0 10:2 21:5 8:0
2. Slovakia 2:3 3:2 6:5 7:0 18:10 6:2
3. Russia 2:3 2:3 2:1 8:2 14:9 4:4
4. USA 0:5 5:6 1:2 10:2 16:15 2:6
5.Norway 2:10 0:7 2:8 2:10 4:35 0:8

7-10 place[edit | edit source]

Teams USA UKR GER NOR GF-GA Pts.
1. USA 6:0 6:0 (10:2) 22:2 6:0
2. Ukraine 0:6 (4:0) 3:0 7:6 4:2
3. Germany 0:6 (0:4) 4:2 4:12 2:4
4. Norway (2:10) 0:3 2:4 4:17 0:6

1-6 place[edit | edit source]

Teams FIN SWE SVK SUI CZE RUS GF-GA Pts.
1. Finland 2:2 (3:2) 1:6 3:1 (3:1) 12:12 7:3
2. Sweden 2:2 4:1 (3:0) (4:4) 2:3 15:10 6:4
3. Slovakia (2:3) 1:4 6:3 1:0 (3:2) 13:12 6:4
4. Switzerland 6:1 (0:3) 3:6 (3:2) 4:1 16:13 6:4
5. Czech Republic 1:3 (4:4) 0:1 (2:3) 5:2 12:13 3:7
6. Russia (1:3) 3:2 (2:3) 1:4 2:5 9:17 2:8

Final standings[edit | edit source]

1.Flag of Finland Finland
2.Flag of Sweden Sweden
3.Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
4.Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
5.Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
6.Flag of Russia Russia
7.Flag of the United States United States
8.Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
9.Flag of Germany Germany
10.Flag of Norway Norway

Norway was relegated to Group B for 2000.

Group B[edit | edit source]

Group A
Teams BLR DAN ITA GBR Tore Pkt.
1. Belarus 10:4 5:1 8:1 23:6 6:0
2. Denmark 4:10 4:4 8:2 16:16 3:3
3. Italy 1:5 4:4 6:2 11:11 3:3
4. Great Britain 1:8 2:6 2:8 5:22 0:6
Group B
Teams AUT POL FRA HUN Tore Pkt.
1. Austria 6:0 3:3 14:2 23:5 5:1
2. Poland 0:6 5:3 8:2 11:11 4:2
3. France 3:3 3:5 9:2 15:10 3:3
4. Hungary 2:14 2:8 2:9 6:31 0:6

Final-round[edit | edit source]

5th-8th place
Teams ITA FRA HUN GBR Tore Pkt.
1. Italy 4:1 7:1 (6:2) 17:4 6:0
2. France 1:4 (9:2) 5:1 15:7 4:2
3. Hungary 1:7 (2:9) 4:3 7:19 2:4
4. Great Britain (2:6) 1:5 3:4 6:15 0:6
Final round
Teams BLR AUT POL DAN Tore Pkt.
1. Belarus 2:2 3:3 (10:4) 15:9 4:2
2. Austria 2:2 (6:0) 3:5 11:7 3:3
3. Poland 3:3 (0:6) 3:2 6:11 3:3
4. Denmark (4:10) 5:3 2:3 11:16 2:4

Final ranking[edit | edit source]

RF Team
1 Flag of Belgium Belarus
2 Flag of Austria Austria
3 Flag of Poland Poland
4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
5 Flag of Italy Italy
6 Flag of France France
7 Flag of Hungary Hungary
8 Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain

Belarus was promoted to Group A, and both Hungary and Great Britain were relegated to the European Division I, for 2000.

European Championships Division I[edit | edit source]

First round[edit | edit source]

Group A
Teams LAT EST ROM YUG Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Latvia Latvia 6:2 11:2 24:1 41:5 6:0
2. Flag of Estonia Estonia 2:6 9:1 10:1 21:8 4:2
3. Flag of Romania Romania 2:11 1:9 8:3 11:23 2:4
4. Flag of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 1:24 1:10 3:8 5:42 0:6
Group B
Teams SLO LTU KAZ CRO Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 6:4 6:2 10:3 22:9 6:0
2. Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4:6 5:0 4:3 13:9 4:2
3. Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2:6 0:5 10:2 12:13 2:4
4. Flag of Croatia Croatia 3:10 3:4 2:10 8:24 0:6

Placing round[edit | edit source]

7th place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Croatia Croatia Flag of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 14:2 (3:2,4:0,7:0)
5th place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Romania Romania Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0:15 (0:4,0:7,0:4)
3rd place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Flag of Estonia Estonia 10:1 (2:1,5:0,3:0)
Final
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Latvia Latvia Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5:1 (2:0,2:1,1:0)

Latvia was promoted to Group B, and both Croatia and Yugoslavia were relegated to the European Division II, for 2000.

European Championships Division II[edit | edit source]

First round[edit | edit source]

Group A
Teams NED ISR BUL IRL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 10:2 12:0 42:0 64:2 6:0
2. Flag of Israel Israel 2:10 8:3 19:1 29:14 4:2
3. Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 0:12 3:8 9:2 12:22 2:4
4. Flag of Ireland Ireland 0:42 1:19 2:9 3:70 0:6
Group B
Teams ESP BEL LUX ISL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Spain Spain 5:2 8:1 10:1 23:4 6:0
2. Flag of Belgium Belgium 2:5 8:1 10:0 20:6 4:2
3. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 1:8 1:8 2:0 4:16 2:4
4. Flag of Iceland Iceland 1:10 0:10 0:2 1:22 0:6

Placing round[edit | edit source]

5th-8th place
Teams LUX BUL ISL IRL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 4:5 (2:0) 11:0 17:5 4:2
2. Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5:4 5:6 (9:2) 19:12 4:2
3. Flag of Iceland Iceland (0:2) 6:5 14:0 20:7 4:2
4. Flag of Ireland Ireland 0:11 (2:9) 0:14 2:34 0:6
1st-4th place
Teams ESP NED BEL ISR Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Spain Spain 3:3 (5:2) 11:2 19:7 5:1
2. Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 3:3 1:1 (10:2) 14:6 4:2
3. Flag of Belgium Belgium (2:5) 1:1 14:1 17:7 3:3
4. Flag of Israel Israel 2:11 (2:10) 1:14 4:35 0:6

Spain was promoted to the European Division I for 2000.

Asia-Oceania Division I[edit | edit source]

Teams JPN KOR CHN AUS Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Japan Japan 8:4 13:1 15:0 36:5 6:0
2. Flag of South Korea South Korea 4:8 6:3 14:0 24:11 4:2
3. Flag of China China 1:13 3:6 11:0 15:19 2:4
4. Flag of Australia Australia 0:15 0:14 0:11 0:40 0:6

Japan was promoted to Group B for 2000.

Asia-Oceania Division II[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Teams PRK RSA NZL TPE Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of North Korea North Korea 9:3 23:0 24:0 56:3 6:0
2. Flag of South Africa South Africa 3:9 1:0 34:1 38:10 4:2
3. Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0:23 0:1 20:3 15:19 2:4
4. Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 0:24 1:34 3:20 4:78 0:6

Semi-Finals[edit | edit source]

  • North Korea 29 - 0 Chinese Taipei
  • South Africa 15 - 0 New Zealand

Finals[edit | edit source]

  • 3rd place: New Zealand 26 - 4 Chinese Taipei
  • 1st place: North Korea 9 - 1 South Africa

North Korea was promoted to Asia-Oceania Division I for 2000.

All-Star Team[edit | edit source]

Source: EliteProspects[3]

Preceded by
First
IIHF World U18 Championships
1999
Succeeded by
2000 World U18

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

See also[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.