1995 World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden

95WorldChampprog.jpg

The 1995 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships was played in Stockholm and Gavle Sweden, from April 23rd to May the 7th, 1995. In the tournament finals, Finland won the gold medal by winning over Sweden 4-1 at the Globen arena in Stockholm. The Finnish goals were scored by Timo Jutila and Ville Peltonen, who scored a hat trick.

The gold medal was the first in Finland's history. Sweden had written a fight song, "Den glider in", which also was intended to be the official song of the championships. After the finals, the song became very popular in Finland.[1][2]

Because the 1994-95 NHL lockout delayed the NHL season, many of the top professional players were not available. The Canadian and American teams would logically be hit the hardest, but the Americans found a way to lead their group in the first round. The Canadians, who struggled in the early tournament, beat the Americans in the quarter-finals, lost in overtime to the Swedes, and then beat the Czechs for the bronze. Andrew McKim, playing in the minors for the Adirondack Red Wings ended up being the tournament scoring leader.[3][4]

World Championship Group A (Sweden)[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Russia.png Russia 5 5 0 0 26 - 10 10
2 Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 3 1 1 14 - 11 7
3 Flag of France.png France 5 3 0 2 14 - 11 6
4 Flag of Canada.png Canada 5 2 1 2 17 - 16 5
5 Flag of Germany.png Germany 5 1 0 4 11 - 20 2
6 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 5 0 0 5 10 - 24 0
23 April France Flag of France.png 4-0
Flag of Germany.png Germany
23 April Russia Flag of Russia.png 4-2
Flag of Italy.png Italy
24 April Germany Flag of Germany.png 1-2
Flag of Italy.png Italy
24 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 3-5
Flag of Canada.png Canada
25 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 1-4
Flag of France.png France
25 April Russia Flag of Russia.png 8-0
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
26 April France Flag of France.png 1-3
Flag of Russia.png Russia
27 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 5-2
Flag of Germany.png Germany
27 April Italy Flag of Italy.png 3-2
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
28 April Germany Flag of Germany.png 3-6
Flag of Russia.png Russia
28 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 2-3
Flag of France.png France
29 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 2-2
Flag of Italy.png Italy
30 April Germany Flag of Germany.png 5-3
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
30 April Russia Flag of Russia.png 5-4
Flag of Canada.png Canada
01 May Italy Flag of Italy.png 5-2
Flag of France.png France

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5 3 2 0 17 - 11 8
2 Flag of Finland.png Finland 5 3 1 1 22 - 14 7
3 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5 3 1 1 17 - 09 7
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 5 3 0 2 14 - 09 6
5 Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 1 0 4 09 - 18 2
6 Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 0 0 5 09 - 27 0
23 April Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5-0
Flag of Norway.png Norway
23 April Finland Flag of Finland.png 0-3
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
24 April Austria Flag of Austria.png 2-5
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
25 April United States of America Flag of the United States.png 2-1
Flag of Norway.png Norway
25 April Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3-6
Flag of Finland.png Finland
26 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 5-2
Flag of Austria.png Austria
26 April Norway Flag of Norway.png 2-5
Flag of Finland.png Finland
27 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2-4
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
27 April Austria Flag of Austria.png 0-5
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
28 April United States of America Flag of the United States.png 2-2
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
29 April Finland Flag of Finland.png 7-2
Flag of Austria.png Austria
29 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3-1
Flag of Norway.png Norway
30 April United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4-4
Flag of Finland.png Finland
30 April Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 2-1
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
01 May Norway Flag of Norway.png 5-3
Flag of Austria.png Austria

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

02 May Italy Flag of Italy.png 0-7
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
02 May Finland Flag of Finland.png 5-0
Flag of France.png France
03 May Russia Flag of Russia.png 0-2
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
03 May United States of America Flag of the United States.png 1-4
Flag of Canada.png Canada

Consolation Round 11-12 Place[edit | edit source]

02 May Austria Flag of Austria.png 4-0
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
04 May Austria Flag of Austria.png 4-4
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland

Switzerland was relegate to Group B.

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

05 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3-2 (OT)
Flag of Canada.png Canada
05 May Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 0-3
Flag of Finland.png Finland

Match for third place[edit | edit source]

06 May Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 1-4
Flag of Canada.png Canada

Final[edit | edit source]

07 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 1-4
Flag of Finland.png Finland

World Championship Group B (Slovakia)[edit | edit source]

Played in Bratislava, April 12-21. The hosts bettered their Group C record of the previous year, this time winning all their games. 38 year old Peter Stastny led the tournament in scoring.[3]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 7 7 0 0 60 - 15 14
14 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 7 6 0 1 65 - 16 12
15 Flag of Poland.png Poland 7 4 0 3 29 - 30 8
16 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 7 3 0 4 20 - 38 6
17 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 7 3 0 4 30 - 28 6
18 Flag of Japan.gif Japan 7 2 0 5 26 - 45 4
19 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 7 2 0 5 19 - 35 4
20 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 7 1 0 6 15 - 57 2

Slovakia was promoted to Group A while Romania was relegated to Group C.

12 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 18-1
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
12 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 7-3
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
12 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 8-1
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
12 April Japan Flag of Japan.gif 1-5
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
13 April Romania Flag of Romania.svg 2-0
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
13 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 9-3
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
13 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 1-6
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
13 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 1-3
Flag of Poland.png Poland
15 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 3-2
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
15 April Japan Flag of Japan.gif 8-2
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
15 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 10-0
Flag of Poland.png Poland
15 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 9-2
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
16 April Romania Flag of Romania.svg 3-6
Flag of Poland.png Poland
16 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 4-3
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
16 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 4-3
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
16 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 9-2
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
18 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 6-2
Flag of Poland.png Poland
18 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5-3
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
18 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 6-2
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
18 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 3-4
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
19 April Romania Flag of Romania.svg 4-9
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
19 April Japan Flag of Japan.gif 2-15
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
19 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 13-4
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
19 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 3-4
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
21 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2-3
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
21 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 7-5
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
21 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 4-8
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
21 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 11-0
Flag of Romania.svg Romania

World Championship Group C1 (Bulgaria)[edit | edit source]

Played in Sofia March 20-26. Nine teams took part this year because Yugoslavia was given the right to return to the group that they had last played in as the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. The consequence was that two teams were relegated.[3] They played in three groups of three where the first place teams contested promotion and the third place teams contested relegation. Two years after failing to qualify for Group C, Belarus got a rematch against Ukraine and Kazakhstan, this time coming out on top.

First Round[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 2 2 0 0 20 - 01 4
2 Flag of China.gif China 2 1 0 1 04 - 14 2
3 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 03 - 12 0
20 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 2-4
Flag of China.gif China
21 March China Flag of China.gif 0-12
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
22 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 1-8
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 2 2 0 0 11 - 05 4
2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 2 1 0 1 07 - 09 2
3 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 2 0 0 2 07 - 11 0
20 March Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 1-6
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
21 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 5-4
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
22 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 3-6
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia

Group 3[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 2 2 0 0 24 - 04 4
2 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 2 1 0 1 10 - 10 2
3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia 2 0 0 2 04 - 24 0
20 March Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png 3-15
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
21 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 9-1
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
22 March Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 9-1
Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia

Final Round 21-23 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 2 2 0 0 08 - 03 4
22 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 2 0 1 1 03 - 04 1
23 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 2 0 1 1 03 - 05 1

Belarus was promoted to Group B.

24 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2-2
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
25 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 3-1
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
26 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 1-2
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus

Consolation Round 24-26 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
24 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 2 2 0 0 15 - 07 4
25 Flag of China.gif China 2 1 0 1 09 - 12 2
26 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 2 0 0 2 05 - 10 0
24 March Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 3-4
Flag of China.gif China
25 March Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 6-2
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
26 March China Flag of China.gif 5-9
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia

Consolation Round 27-29 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
27 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 2 2 0 0 21 - 04 4
28 Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia 2 1 0 1 09 - 07 2
29 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 01 - 20 0

Both Yugoslavia and Bulgaria were relegated to group C2.

24 March Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png 6-0
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
25 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 7-3
Flag of FR Yugoslavia.png Yugoslavia
26 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 1-14
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia

World Championship Group C2 (South Africa)[edit | edit source]

Played in Johannesburg March 21-30. Two groups of five played round robins where the top two from each contested promotion. The bottom five teams were relegated to qualification tournaments for 1996 Group D. Belgian player Joris Peusens was only fifteen years old.

First Round[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 4 4 0 0 40 - 08 8
2 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 4 3 0 1 32 - 08 6
3 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 4 1 1 2 18 - 19 3
4 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 4 1 0 3 16 - 24 2
5 Flag of Greece.png Greece 4 0 1 3 09 - 56 1

Greece was relegated to Group D qualification.

21 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 5-5
Flag of Greece.png Greece
21 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3-4
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
22 March Greece Flag of Greece.png 1-21
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
22 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 10-2
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
24 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 8-2
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
24 March Greece Flag of Greece.png 2-10
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
26 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 20-1
Flag of Greece.png Greece
26 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2-4
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
27 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2-8
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
27 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 4-1
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 4 4 0 0 41 - 11 8
2 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 4 3 0 1 37 - 07 6
3 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 4 2 0 2 23 - 15 4
4 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 4 1 0 3 07 - 29 2
5 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 4 0 0 4 07 - 53 0

New Zealand was relegated to Group D qualification.

21 March Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 19-5
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
21 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 2-8
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
22 March Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 7-2
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
22 March New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 0-13
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
24 March New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 0-12
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
24 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 1-11
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
26 March South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 7-1
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
26 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 3-2
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
27 March South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3-4
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
27 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 1-8
Flag of Israel.gif Israel

Final Round 30-33 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
30 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 3 2 1 0 13 - 09 5
31 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 3 2 1 0 12 - 08 5
32 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 3 1 0 2 13 - 15 2
33 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 3 0 0 3 10 - 16 0

Croatia only needed to tie Lithuania in their final game to earn promotion to Group C1, and they did so.

29 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 5-2
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
29 March Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 6-3
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
30 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 7-5
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
30 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 3-3
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia

Consolation Round 34-37 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
34 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 3 2 0 1 22 - 10 4
35 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 3 2 0 1 16 - 08 4
36 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 3 2 0 1 17 - 17 4
37 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 3 0 0 3 08 - 28 0

Israel, Australia, and South Africa, all were relegated to Group D qualification.

29 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 1-10
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
29 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 5-1
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
30 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 6-10
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
30 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2-7
Flag of Israel.gif Israel

Consolation Round 38-39 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
38 Flag of Greece.png Greece 1 1 0 0 10 - 07 2
39 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 1 0 0 1 07 - 10 0
30 March Greece Flag of Greece.png 10-7
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand

Medal table[edit | edit source]

World Championships 1995 Country
Gold Flag of Finland Finland
Silver Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze Flag of Canada Canada
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
5 Flag of Russia Russia
6 Flag of the United States United States
7 Flag of Italy Italy
8 Flag of France France
9 Flag of Germany Germany
10 Flag of Norway Norway
11 Flag of Austria Austria
12 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Team Photos[edit | edit source]

Citations[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports, 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9. 
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press, 158–9. 
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1995 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.