The 1995 NHL Entry Draft was held at the Edmonton Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta. The drafting order was now set partially by a lottery system whereby teams would not be guaranteed first pick if they finished last. The Los Angeles Kings benefitted from the new rules for this draft, picking third, while having finished seventh from the bottom. The last-place finishers, the Ottawa Senators did not lose the first overall pick through the lottery and picked Bryan Berard.
Selections by round
Round one
Round two
Pick | Player | Nationality | NHL team | College/junior/club team |
---|---|---|---|---|
27. | Marc Moro (Defence) | Ottawa Senators | Kingston Frontenacs (OHL) | |
28. | Jan Hlavac (Left wing) | Czech Republic | New York Islanders | HC Sparta Praha (Czech.) |
29. | Brian Wesenberg (Right wing) | Mighty Ducks of Anaheim | Guelph Storm (OHL) | |
30. | Mike McBain (Defence) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Red Deer Rebels (WHL) | |
31. | Georges Laraque (Right wing) | Edmonton Oilers | Saint-Jean Lynx (QMJHL) | |
32. | Marc Chouinard (Centre) | Winnipeg Jets | Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL) | |
33. | Donald MacLean (Centre) | Los Angeles Kings | Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL) | |
34. | Jason Doig (Defence) | Winnipeg Jets | Laval Titan College Francais (QMJHL) | |
35. | Sergei Fedotov (Defence) | Russia | Hartford Whalers | HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia) |
36. | Aaron MacDonald (Goaltender) | Florida Panthers | Swift Current Broncos (WHL) | |
37. | Patrick Cote (Left wing) | Dallas Stars | Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL) | |
38. | Peter Roed (Centre) | United States | San Jose Sharks | White Bear Lake High School (Minnesota) |
39. | Christian Dube (Defence) | New York Rangers | Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL) | |
40. | Chris McAllister (Defence) | Vancouver Canucks | Saskatoon Blades (WHL) | |
41. | D. J. Smith (Defence) | New York Islanders | Windsor Spitfires (OHL) | |
42. | Mark Dutiame (Left wing) | Buffalo Sabres | Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) | |
43. | Dwayne Hay (Left wing) | Washington Capitals | Guelph Storm (OHL) | |
44. | Nathan Perrott (Centre) | New Jersey Devils | Oshawa Generals (OHL) | |
45. | Christian Laflamme (Defence) | Chicago Blackhawks | Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL) | |
46. | Pavel Smirnov (Left wing) | Russia | Calgary Flames | Molot Perm (Russia) |
47. | Paxton Schafer (Goaltender) | Boston Bruins | Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) | |
48. | Shane Kenny (Defence) | Philadelphia Flyers | Owen Sound Platers (OHL) | |
49. | Jochen Hecht (Left wing) | Germany | St. Louis Blues | Mannheim Eagles (DEL) |
50. | Pavel Rosa (Right wing) | Czech Republic | Los Angeles Kings | HC Litvínov Jr. (Czech) |
51. | Nic Beaudoin (Left wing) | Colorado Avalanche | Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL) | |
52. | Philippe Audet (Right wing) | Detroit Red Wings | Granby Bisons (QMJHL) |
Round three
Pick | Player | Nationality | NHL team | College/junior/club team |
---|---|---|---|---|
53. | Brad Larsen (Left wing) | Ottawa Senators | Swift Current Broncos (WHL) | |
54. | Ryan Peperall (Right wing) | Toronto Maple Leafs | Kitchener Rangers (OHL) | |
55. | Mike LeClerc (Left wing) | Mighty Ducks of Anaheim | Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) | |
56. | Shane Willis (Left wing) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) | |
57. | Lukas Zib (Defence) | Czechoslovakia | Edmonton Oilers | HC České Budějovice (Czech) |
58. | Darryl Laplante (Centre) | Detroit Red Wings | Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL) | |
59. | Vladimir Tsyplakov (Left wing) | USSR | Los Angeles Kings | Fort Wayne Komets (IHL) |
60. | Miloslav Gureň (Defence) | Czechoslovakia | Montreal Canadiens | RI OKNA Zlín (Czech) |
61. | Larry Courville (Left wing) | Vancouver Canucks | Oshawa Generals (OHL) | |
62. | Mike O'Grady (Defence) | Florida Panthers | Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) | |
63. | Petr Buzek (Defence) | Czechoslovakia | Dallas Stars | HC Dukla Jihlava (Czech) |
64. | Marko Mäkinen (Left wing) | Finland | San Jose Sharks | TPS Juniors (Finland) |
65. | Mike Martin (Defence) | New York Rangers | Windsor Spitfires (OHL) | |
66. | Peter Schaefer (Left wing) | Vancouver Canucks | Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) | |
67. | Brad Isbister (Left wing) | Winnipeg Jets | Portland Winter Hawks (WHL) | |
68. | Mathieu Sunderland (Right wing) | Buffalo Sabres | Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL) | |
69. | Sergei Gusev (Defence) | USSR | Dallas Stars | Mayak Samara (Russia) |
70. | Sergei Vyshedkevich (Defence) | USSR | New Jersey Devils | HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia) |
71. | Kevin McKay (Defence) | Chicago Blackhawks | Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL) | |
72. | Rocky Thompson (Right wing) | Calgary Flames | Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) | |
73. | Bill McCauley (Defence) | USA | Boston Bruins | Detroit Junior Red Wings (OHL) |
74. | Martin Hohenberger (Left wing) | Austria | Montreal Canadiens | Prince George Cougars (WHL) |
75. | Scott Roche (Goaltender) | St. Louis Blues | North Bay Centennials (OHL) | |
76. | Jean-Sébastien Aubin (Goaltender) | Pittsburgh Penguins | Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL) | |
77. | John Tripp (Right wing) | Colorado Avalanche | Oshawa Generals (OHL) | |
78. | David Gosselin (Left wing) | New Jersey Devils | Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL) |
Round four
79. Alyn McCauley, C, NJ
80. Dave Duerden, LW, FLA
81. Tomi Kallio, LW, COL
82. Chris Van Dyk, CHI
83. Mike Minard, G, EDM
84. Justin Kurtz, D, WIN
85. Ian MacNeil, C, HAR
86. Jonathan Delisle, RW, MON
87. Sami Kapanen, LW, HAR (NHL All-Star)
88. Daniel Tjarnqvist, D, FLA
89. Kevin Bolibruck, D, OTT
90. Vesa Toskala, G, SJS
91. Marc Savard, C, NYR (NHL All-Star)
92. Lloyd Shaw, D, VAN
93. Sebastien Charpentier, G, WAS
94. Matt Davidson, RW, BUF
95. Joel Theriault, D, WAS
96. Henrik Rehnberg, D, NJ
97. Pavel Kriz, CHI
98. Jan Labraaten, RW, CAL
99. Cameron Mann, RW, BOS
100. Radovan Somik, LW, PHI
101. Michal Handzus, C, STL
102. Oleg Belov, RW, PIT
103. Kevin Boyd, LW, OTT
104. Anatoly Ustyugov, F, DET
Round five
105. Benoit Gratton, C, WAS
106. Vladimir Orszagh, RW, NYI
107. Igor Nikulin, RW, ANA
108. Konstantin Golokhvastov, F, TB
109. Jan Snopek, D, ANA
110. Alexei Vasiliev, D, NYR
111. Marian Menhart, D, BUF
112. Niklas Anger, RW, MON
113. Hugh Hamilton, D, HAR
114. Francois Cloutier, FLA
115. Wade Strand, DAL
116. Miikka Kiprusoff, G, SJS (NHL All-Star)
117. Dale Purinton, D, NYR
118. Jason Morgan, C, LA
119. Kevin Popp, D, BUF
120. Todd Norman, LW, VAN
121. Brian Elder, G, WIN
122. Chris Mason, G, NJ
123. Daniel Bienvenue, LW, BUF
124. Joel Cort, D, WAS
125. Chad Wilchynski, D, DET
126. Dave Arsenault, G, DET
127. Jeffrey Ambrosio, LW, STL
128. Jan Hrdina, C, PIT
129. Brent Johnson, G, COL
130. Michal Bros, F, SJS
Round six
131. David Hruska, F, OTT
132. Dmitri Tertyshny, D, PHI
133. Peter Leboutillier, RW, ANA
134. Mark Goodman, C, TB
135. Jamie Sokolsky, D, PHI
136. Sylvain Daigle, G, WIN
137. Igor Melyakov, F, LA
138. Boyd Olson, C, MON
139. Doug Bonner, G, TOR
140. Timo Hakanen, SJS
141. Dominic Marleau, DAL
142. Jaroslav Kudrna, LW, SJS
143. Peter Slamiar, NYR
144. Brent Sopel, D, VAN
145. Yannick Tremblay, D, TOR
146. Marc Magliarditi, G, CHI
147. Frederick Jobin, LW, WAS
148. Adam Long, LW, NJ
149. Marty Wilford, D, CHI
150. Clarke Wilm, C, CAL
151. Evgeny Shaldybin, D, BOS
152. Martin Spanhel, LW, PHI
153. Denis Hamel, LW, STL
154. Alexei Kolkunov, C, PIT
155. John Cirjak, C, COL
156. Tyler Perry, C, DET
Round seven
157. Benoit Larose, LA
158. Andrew Taylor, LW, NYI
159. Mike LaPlante, D, ANA
160. Cory Murphy, D, TB
161. Martin Cerven, C, EDM
162. Paul Traynor, D, WIN
163. Juha Vuorivirta, F, LA
164. Stephane Robidas, D, MON (NHL All-Star)
165. Byron Ritchie, C, HAR
166. Peter Worrell, LW, FLA
167. Brad Mehalko, RW, SJS
168. Robert Jindrich, D, SJS
169. Jeff Heil, G, NYR
170. Stu Boedker, C, VAN
171. Marek Melenovsky, C, TOR
172. Brian Scott, F, BUF
173. Jeff Dewar, RW, DAL
174. Richard Rochefort, C, NJ
175. Steve Tardif, C, CHI
176. Ryan Gillis, D, CAL
177. P. J. Axelsson, LW, BOS
178. Martin Streit, F, PHI
179. Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre, D, STL
180. Derrick Pyke, PIT
181. Dan Smith, D, COL
182. Per Eklund, RW, DET
Round eight
183 | Ottawa | Kaj Linna | D | Boston University [NCAA] | ||||||
184 | Ottawa | Ray Schultz | D | Tri-City Americans [WHL] | ||||||
185 | Anaheim | Igor Karpenko | G | Kiev (Ukraine) | ||||||
186 | Tampa Bay | Joe Cardarelli | L | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] | ||||||
187 | Edmonton | Stephen Douglas | D | Niagara Falls Thunder [OHL] | ||||||
188 | Winnipeg | Jaroslav Obsut | R | North Battleford North Stars [SJHL] | ||||||
189 | Winnipeg | Fredrik Loven | D | Djurgardens IF Stockholm [SEL] | ||||||
190 | Mtl. Canadiens | Greg Hart | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] | |||||||
191 | Hartford | Milan Kostolny | L | Detroit Jr. Red Wings [OHL] | ||||||
192 | Florida | Filip Kuba | D | Vitkovice HC [Czech] | ||||||
193 | Dallas | Andrei Koveshnikov | Kiev (Ukraine) | |||||||
194 | San Jose | Ryan Kraft | L | U. of Minnesota [NCAA] | ||||||
195 | NY Rangers | Ilja Gorokhov | D | Yaroslavl Torpedo [Russia] | ||||||
196 | Vancouver | Tyler Willis | R | Swift Current Broncos [WHL] | ||||||
197 | Toronto | Mark Murphy | W | Stratford Jr. B | ||||||
198 | Buffalo | Mike Zanutto | C | Oshawa Generals [OHL] | ||||||
199 | Washington | Vasily Turkovsky | D | CSKA Moscow [Russia] | ||||||
200 | New Jersey | Frederic Henry | G | Granby Bisons [QMJHL] | ||||||
201 | Chicago | Casey Hankinson | R | U. of Minnesota [NCAA] | ||||||
202 | Dallas | Sergei Luchinkin | R | Moscow Dynamo [Russia] | ||||||
203 | Boston | Sergei Zhukov | D | Yaroslavl Torpedo [Russia] | ||||||
204 | Philadelphia | Ruslan Shafikov | F | Salavat Yulajev (Russia) | ||||||
205 | St. Louis | Derek Bekar | C | Powell River Paper Kings [BCJHL] | ||||||
206 | Pittsburgh | Sergei Voronov | D | Moscow Dynamo [Russia] | ||||||
207 | Colorado | Tomi Hirvonen | C | Ilves Jrs (Finland) | ||||||
208 | Detroit | Andrei Samokhvalov | F | UST-Kamenogorsk (Russia) |
Round nine
209 | St. Louis | Libor Zabransky | D | Ceske Budejovice HC [Czech] | ||||||
210 | NY Islanders | Dave MacDonald | G | Sudbury Wolves [OHL] | ||||||
211 | NY Islanders | Mike Broda | L | Moose Jaw Warriors [WHL] | ||||||
212 | Tampa Bay | Zac Bierk | G | Peterborough Petes [OHL] | ||||||
213 | Edmonton | Jiri Antonin | Pardubice HC [Czech] | |||||||
214 | Winnipeg | Robert DeCiantis | C | Kitchener Rangers [OHL] | ||||||
215 | Los Angeles | Brian Stewart | D | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds [OHL] | ||||||
216 | Mtl. Canadiens | Eric Houde | C | Halifax Mooseheads [QMJHL] | ||||||
217 | Hartford | Mike Rucinski | D | Detroit Jr. Red Wings [OHL] | ||||||
218 | Florida | David Lemanowicz | G | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] | ||||||
219 | Dallas | Steve Lowe | C | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds [OHL] | ||||||
220 | San Jose | Mikko Markkonen | TPS Jrs. (Finland) | |||||||
221 | NY Rangers | Bob Maudie | C | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] | ||||||
222 | Vancouver | Jason Cugnet | G | Kelowna Spartans [BCJHL] | ||||||
223 | Toronto | Danny Markov | D | Moscow Spartak [Russia] | ||||||
224 | Buffalo | Rob Skrlac | W | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] | ||||||
225 | Washington | Scott Swanson | D | Omaha Lancers [USHL] | ||||||
226 | New Jersey | Colin O'Hara | D | Winnipeg Tier II (MJHL) | ||||||
227 | Chicago | Michael Pittman | R | Guelph Storm [OHL] | ||||||
228 | Colorado | Chris George | R | Sarnia Sting [OHL] | ||||||
229 | Boston | Jonathan Murphy | Peterborough Petes [OHL] | |||||||
230 | Philadelphia | Jeff Lank | D | Prince Albert Raiders [WHL] | ||||||
231 | Ottawa | Erik Kaminski | R | Cleveland Barons [NAHL] | ||||||
232 | Pittsburgh | Frank Ivankovic | G | Oshawa Generals [OHL] | ||||||
233 | Calgary | Steve Shirreffs | D | Hotchkiss Academy (Conn.) | ||||||
234 | Detroit | David Engblom | C | Vallentuna (Sweden) |
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1995 NHL Entry Draft. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |