1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Italy Italy

The 1994 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Italy 25 April - 8 May. The games were played in Bolzano, Canazei and Milan.

Twelve teams took part, with the first round being split into two groups of six, with the four best teams from each group advancing to the quarter finals. This was the 58th World Championships, and Canada beat Finland in a shootout to capture gold for the first time since 1961. This was Canada's twentieth world title in ice hockey.

Great Britain returned to Group A for the first time since 1951, but failed to even earn a point. Slovakia, Belarus, Croatia, and Estonia all debuted in Group C, the Slovaks winning the top group, the Estonians winning the bottom group that would be called Group D in two years.[1][2]

World Championship Group A (Italy)[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1 Flag of Canada.png Canada 5 5 0 0 24 - 07 10
2 Flag of Russia.png Russia 5 4 0 1 30 - 07 8
3 Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 3 0 2 17 - 15 6
4 Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 1 1 3 15 - 15 3
5 Flag of Germany.png Germany 5 1 1 3 09 - 14 3
6 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 0 0 5 07 - 44 0
25 April Italy Flag of Italy.png 1-4
Flag of Canada.png Canada
25 April Austria Flag of Austria.png 2-2
Flag of Germany.png Germany
26 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 3-12
Flag of Russia.png Russia
26 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 6-1
Flag of Austria.png Austria
27 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 0-4
Flag of Germany.png Germany
27 April Italy Flag of Italy.png 0-7
Flag of Russia.png Russia
28 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 3-2
Flag of Germany.png Germany
29 April Austria Flag of Austria.png 1-4
Flag of Russia.png Russia
29 April Italy Flag of Italy.png 10-2
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
30 April Germany Flag of Germany.png 0-6
Flag of Russia.png Russia
30 April Canada Flag of Canada.png 8-2
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
01 May Italy Flag of Italy.png 3-1
Flag of Austria.png Austria
02 May Italy Flag of Italy.png 3-1
Flag of Germany.png Germany
02 May Russia Flag of Russia.png 1-3
Flag of Canada.png Canada
03 May United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 0-10
Flag of Austria.png Austria

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1 Flag of Finland.png Finland 5 4 1 0 29 - 11 9
2 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5 3 1 1 22 - 11 7
3 Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5 3 0 2 21 - 19 6
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 5 1 2 2 15 - 17 4
5 Flag of France.png France 5 1 0 4 08 - 25 2
6 Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 0 2 3 09 - 21 2
25 April Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3-3
Flag of Norway.png Norway
25 April Finland Flag of Finland.png 4-4
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
25 April France Flag of France.png 1-5
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
26 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 5-2
Flag of France.png France
27 April United States of America Flag of the United States.png 7-2
Flag of Norway.png Norway
27 April Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3-5
Flag of Finland.png Finland
28 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3-5
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
28 April France Flag of France.png 0-6
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
29 April Norway Flag of Norway.png 1-5
Flag of Finland.png Finland
30 April France Flag of France.png 1-8
Flag of Finland.png Finland
30 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2-2
Flag of Norway.png Norway
30 April United States of America Flag of the United States.png 2-6
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
02 May Norway Flag of Norway.png 1-4
Flag of France.png France
02 May United States of America Flag of the United States.png 2-7
Flag of Finland.png Finland
02 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 4-1
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

05 May Russia Flag of Russia.png 1-3
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
05 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 7-2
Flag of Italy.png Italy
05 May Canada Flag of Canada.png 3-2
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
05 May Finland Flag of Finland.png 10-0
Flag of Austria.png Austria

Consolation Round 11-12 Place[edit | edit source]

06 May United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 2-5
Flag of Norway.png Norway

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

07 May Finland Flag of Finland.png 8-0
Flag of the United States.png United States of America
07 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 0-6
Flag of Canada.png Canada

Match for third place[edit | edit source]

08 May Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 7-2
Flag of the United States.png United States of America

Final[edit | edit source]

08 May Finland Flag of Finland.png 1-2 (GWS)
Flag of Canada.png Canada

World Championship Group B (Denmark)[edit | edit source]

Played in Copenhagen and Aalborg April 7-17. As in Group C1, a two to one score on the final day sealed victory over a former Soviet nation. This time Switzerland narrowly defeated Latvia.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 7 6 1 0 52 - 09 13
14 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 7 6 0 1 61 - 09 12
15 Flag of Poland.png Poland 7 5 1 1 45 - 21 11
16 Flag of Japan.gif Japan 7 3 1 3 37 - 38 7
17 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 7 3 0 4 31 - 27 6
18 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 7 2 1 4 23 - 33 5
19 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 7 1 0 6 18 - 43 2
20 Flag of China.gif China 7 0 0 7 11 - 98 0

Switzerland was promoted to Group A while China was relegated to Group C1.

07 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 12-0
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
07 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 6-1
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
07 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 20-1
Flag of China.gif China
07 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 5-3
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
08 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 22-0
Flag of China.gif China
08 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 6-4
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
08 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 10-3
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
09 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4-2
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
10 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 8-3
Flag of China.gif China
10 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2-5
Flag of Poland.png Poland
10 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 9-3
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
10 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 5-0
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
11 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 10-0
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
12 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 12-2
Flag of China.gif China
12 April Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 7-0
Flag of Poland.png Poland
12 April Romania Flag of Romania.svg 4-7
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
13 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 1-2
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
13 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 10-2
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
14 April Japan Flag of Japan.gif 14-2
Flag of China.gif China
14 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2-4
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
15 April Romania Flag of Romania.svg 7-1
Flag of China.gif China
15 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2-6
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
15 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 3-3
Flag of Poland.png Poland
16 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2-2
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
17 April Poland Flag of Poland.png 15-2
Flag of China.gif China
17 April Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 5-7
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
17 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 2-1
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
17 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 4-3
Flag of Romania.svg Romania

World Championship Group C1 (Slovakia)[edit | edit source]

Played in Poprad and Spišská Nová Ves March 18-27. The hosts, shortly after losing in the quarterfinals of the Olympics, were expected to have a relatively easy time playing in Group C. However, all three former Soviet republics gave them very tough games, and prevailing by a single goal in the final game sealed their victory. North Korea was supposed to be the eighth team in this tournament, but did not participate.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 6 4 2 0 43 - 03 10
22 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 6 5 0 1 35 - 11 10
23 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 6 3 2 1 49 - 07 8
24 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 6 3 2 1 52 - 12 8
25 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 6 2 0 4 26 - 27 4
26 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 6 1 0 5 14 - 47 2
27 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 6 0 0 6 03 - 115 0

Slovakia was promoted to Group B while absent North Korea was relegated to Group C2

18 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 20-0
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
18 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 4-2
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
18 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 8-2
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
19 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 13-1
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
19 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 14-5
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
19 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 9-0
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
21 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 6-3
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
21 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 8-0
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
21 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 0-0
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
22 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 6-3
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
22 March Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 7-2
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
22 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2-2
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
24 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 13-0
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
24 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 0-0
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
24 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 10-0
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
25 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 31-0
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
25 March Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 5-0
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
25 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 6-1
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
27 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 31-0
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
27 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2-1
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
27 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 4-1
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia

World Championship Group C2 (Spain)[edit | edit source]

Qualifying Round[edit | edit source]

Played in November 1993. Two groups played to qualify for the final two spots in Spain.

Group 1 (Estonia/Lithuania)[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 2 2 0 0 16 - 04 4
2 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 2 0 0 2 04 - 16 0
07 November 1993 Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 8-3
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Tallinn
20 November 1993 Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1-8
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Elektrenai

Group 2 (Croatia)[edit | edit source]

Played in Zagreb

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 2 2 0 0 58 - 01 4
2 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2 0 0 2 01 - 58 0
19 November 1993 Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 34-1
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
20 November 1993 Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 24-0
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey

Croatia and Estonia qualified for Group C2.

First Round[edit | edit source]

Played in Barcelona

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 3 3 0 0 28 - 05 6
2 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 3 2 0 1 07 - 11 4
3 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 3 1 0 2 08 - 09 2
4 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 3 0 0 3 06 - 24 0
13 March Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3-2
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
13 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 17-2
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
15 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 5-4
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
15 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 9-2
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
16 March Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 2-0
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
16 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 2-1
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 3 3 0 0 49 - 01 6
2 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 3 2 0 1 09 - 14 4
3 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 3 1 0 2 15 - 16 2
4 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 3 0 0 3 04 - 46 0
13 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 2-6
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
13 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 0-12
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
15 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 13-1
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
15 March Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 10-0
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
16 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2-3
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
16 March Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 27-1
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa

Final Round 28-31 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
28 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 3 3 0 0 27 - 00 6
29 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 3 1 1 1 11 - 13 3
30 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 3 1 1 1 04 - 13 3
31 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 3 0 0 3 03 - 19 0

Estonia was promoted to Group C1

18 March Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 8-0
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
18 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 2-2
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
19 March South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 2-1
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
18 March Spain Flag of Spain.gif 0-9
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia

Consolation Round 32-35 Place[edit | edit source]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
32 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 3 3 0 0 23 - 06 6
33 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 3 2 0 1 17 - 11 4
34 Flag of Israel.gif Israel 3 1 0 2 13 - 12 2
35 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 3 0 0 3 05 - 29 0
18 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 9-2
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
18 March Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 5-2
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
19 March South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 2-7
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
19 March Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 3-5
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium

Medal table[edit | edit source]

Rank Country
Gold Flag of Canada.png Canada
Silver Flag of Finland.png Finland
Bronze Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
4 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
5 Flag of Russia.png Russia
6 Flag of Italy.png Italy
7 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
8 Flag of Austria.png Austria
9 Flag of Germany.png Germany
10 Flag of France.png France
11 Flag of Norway.png Norway
12 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom

Team Photos[edit | edit source]

Citations[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports, 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9. 
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press, 157–8. 
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.