This is the 1952-53 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Senior B series:
Group winners advanced to the 1952-53 OHA Senior B Playoffs.
Southwestern Group[]
Teams[]
- Sarnia Keelan Admirals (played in Big 7 League)
- Chatham Golds (played in Big 7 League)
- East Sandwich Hawks (played in Windsor City League)
Big 7 League also consisted of Simcoe Gunners, Aylmer Trojans, Western Ontario Mustangs, Wallaceburg Dauw Pontiacs, and Tillsonburg Chevwoods, who withdrew in mid-January. The other teams were all intermediate.
Final[]
Round Robin
Sarnia Keelan Admirals beat East Sandwich Hawks & Chatham Golds.
- 2/13: Sarnia - Chatham 9:6
- 3/3: Sarnia - Chatham 6:5
- 3/4: Sarnia - Sandwich 13:5
- 3/8: Chatham - Sandwich 14:2
Western Group[]
Standings[]
Bridgeport Vets 17-14-1-35 Woodstock Athletics 14- 8-2-30 London Briggs 12-11-1-25 Burlington Mohawks 6-20-0-12 Dundas Merchants 5-16-0-10
Semi Finals[]
Best of 7
- Bridgeport Vets beat London Briggs 4 wins to none, 1 tie.
- Woodstock Athletics beat Burlington Mohawks 4 wins to 1.
Final[]
Best of 7
- Woodstock Athletics beat Bridgeport Vets 4 wins to 1.
Niagara Group[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Port Colborne Sailors | 38 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 232 | 144 | 60 |
Crowland Bisons | 37 | 23 | 13 | 1 | 239 | 145 | 47 |
Niagara Falls Cataracts | 38 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 174 | 173 | 40 |
Stamford Kerrios | 38 | 17 | 19 | 2 | 205 | 199 | 36 |
Grimsby Peach Kings | 38 | 15 | 20 | 3 | 232 | 227 | 33 |
Thorold | 37 | 13 | 23 | 1 | 179 | 287 | 27 |
Dunnville | 32 | 12 | 19 | 1 | 126 | 156 | 25 |
Fort Erie Chevs | 32 | 10 | 20 | 2 | 135 | 182 | 22 |
Semi Finals[]
Best of 5
- Crowland beat Stamford 3 wins to none.
- Port Colborne beat Niagara Falls 3 wins to 2.
Final[]
Best of 7
- Crowland beat Port Colborne 4 wins to 3.
Toronto Group[]
East York Major League[]
Standings[]
East York Lyndhursts 29- 9-2-60 187- 97 Latimers Packers 20-16-4-44 115-103 Taylors Service Stores 19-15-6-44 148-142 Slack Shops 14-22-2-30 124-143 Scarborough Rangers 13-21-6-32 111-141 Ux Spring Combines 13-25-2-28 120-179
East York Lyndhursts advanced due to their first place finish. They did not take part in the league playoffs.
Lakeshore Senior League[]
First Series[]
New Toronto Birks 12- 3-0-24 65-49 Canadian Rebuilts 8- 5-2-18 83-49 Yuill Cartage 8- 6-1-17 63-56 Concord Tavern 6- 5-4-16 68-51 CNR Rippers 5- 6-4-14 50-53 Canadian Arsenals 0-14-1- 1 37-98
Second Series[]
New Toronto Birks won.
as of 1/19
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuills Cartage | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 4 |
CNR | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
Concord | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 |
New Toronto Birks | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
Canadian Arsenals | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 |
Canadian Rebuilts | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 |
- 1/24: Yuills - Concord 9:4
- 1/24: Rebuilts - Birks 5:2
New Toronto Birks advanced due to their first place finish. They joined the league playoffs after playing in the Senior B playoffs.
Eastern Group[]
Western Division[]
Standings
Oshawa Truckmen 21- 8-0-42 174-136 Stouffville Clippers 15-13-1-31 131-127 Orillia Pontiacs 10-17-2-22 174-171
Final
Best of 7
- Oshawa Truckmen beat Stouffville Clippers 4 wins to none, 1 tie.
Eastern Division[]
Standings
Kingston Goodyears 14-15-0-28 152-144 Belleville Glen Roys 14-16-0-28 133-160 Peterborough Petes 12-17-1-25 143-169
Final
Best of 7
- Kingston Goodyears beat Belleville Glen Roys 4 wins to 2, 1 tie.
Group Final[]
Best of 7
- Kingston Goodyears beat Oshawa Truckmen 4 wins to 3.
Game Ads[]