This is the 1940-41 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Senior B series:
Group winners advanced to the 1940-41 OHA Senior B Playoffs
Group 1[]
Standings[]
Group 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston Combines | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 67 | 33 | 10 |
Peterborough | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 25 | 10 |
Belleville | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 48 | 29 | 10 |
Whitby | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 35 | 10 |
Trenton RCAF Flyers | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 22 | 99 | 0 |
Semi Finals[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Kingston 10 | Whitby 2 | Kingston |
February 13 | Kingston 6 | Whitby 2 | Belleville |
Kingston Combines beat Whitby 2 wins to none.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Peterborough 5 | Belleville 1 | Peterborough |
February 12 | Belleville 9 | Peterborough 4 | Belleville |
February 14 | Peterborough 9 | Belleville 2 | Peterborough |
Peterborough beat Belleville 2 wins to none.
Final[]
Best of 5
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 19 | Peterborough 2 | Kingston 1 | Kingston |
February 21 | Kingston 6 | Peterborough 4 | Peterborough |
February 24 | Kingston 4 | Peterborough 2 | Kingston |
February 26 | Kingston 4 | Peterborough 2 | Peterborough |
Kingston Combines beat Peterborough 3 wins to 1.
Group 2[]
Standings[]
Group 2 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Owen Sound Wreckers | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 22 |
Collingwood Shipbuilders | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 16 |
Camp Borden Infantry Training | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Camp Borden RCAF | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Collingwood 6 | Borden Infantry 4 | Collingwood |
February 26 | Collingwood 7 | Borden Infantry 3 | Barrie |
Collingwood Shipbuilders beat Camp Borden Infantry Training 13 goals to 7.
Final[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 28 | Owen Sound 6 | Collingwood 5 | Owen Sound |
March 3 | Owen Sound 13 | Collingwood 2 | Collingwood |
Owen Sound Wreckers beat Collingwood Shipbuilders 2 wins to none.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kitchener Tigers | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 28 |
St. Thomas RCAF Flyers | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | - | 18 |
Galt Terriers | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | - | - | 11 |
Brantford Red & Blacks | 15 | 5 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 11 |
Stratford Canadians | 15 | 3 | 10 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Semi Finals[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 19 | Kitchener 4 | Brantford 2 | |
February 27 | Kitchener 6 | Brantford 2 |
Kitchener Tigers beat Brantford Red & Blacks 2 wins to none.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 21 | Galt 2 | St. Thomas 1 | Galt |
February 24 | St. Thomas 5 | Galt 4 | London |
February 26 | St. Thomas 4 | Galt 2 | London |
St. Thomas RCAF Flyers beat Galt Terriers 2 wins to 1.
Final[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | Kitchener 5 | St. Thomas 2 | |
Kitchener 4 | St. Thomas 1 |
Kitchener Tigers beat St. Thomas RCAF Flyers 2 wins to none.
Independent teams[]