This is the 1935-36 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:
Group winners advanced to the 1935-36 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.
Group 1[]
First Round[]
Best of 5
- Napanee 3 Trenton 1
- Napanee 8 Trenton 3
- Napanee 5 Trenton 4
Napanee beat Trenton 3 wins to none.
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Belleville 5 Napanee 1
- Belleville 11 Napanee 4
Belleville beat Napanee 16 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Belleville 7 Campbellford 2
- Belleville 8 Campbellford 5
Belleville beat Campbellford 15 goals to 7.
Group 2[]
- Scores
- 12/30: Port Hope - Bowmanville 4:4
- 1/3: Whitby - Port Hope 4:1
- 1/3: Bowmanville - Cobourg 5:4
- 1/6: Cobourg - Port Hope 5:0
- 1/8: Whitby - Bowmanville 7:3
- 1/10: Whitby - Bowmanville 11:2
- 1/13: Port Hope - Bowmanville 7:6 OT
- 1/13: Whitby - Cobourg 7:1
- 1/15: Cobourg - Bowmanville 4:3
- 1/17: Whitby - Port Hope 2:0
- 1/20: Whitby - Cobourg 7:4
- 1/20: Bowmanville - Port Hope 6:3
- 1/22: Bowmanville - Cobourg 6:5
- 1/22: Whitby - Port Hope 2:1
- 1/24: Whitby - Bowmanville 14:4
- 1/24: Cobourg - Port Hope 4:3 OT
- 1/27: Whitby - Bowmanville 7:4
- 1/27: Cobourg - Port Hope 6:5
- 1/31: Port Hope - Whitby 4:3
- 2/3: Bowmanville - Port Hope 6:5
- 2/3: Whitby - Cobourg 9:2
- 2/5: Bowmanville - Cobourg 8:2
- 2/7: Whitby - Cobourg 4:4
- 2/10: Port Hope - Cobourg 3:1
- 2/12: Bowmanville - Whitby 5:4
- Standings
Group 3[]
Scores[]
- 1/3: Haliburton - Fenelon Falls 7:4
- 1/7: Bobcaygeon - Haliburton 4:1
- 1/10: Fenelon Falls - Bobcaygeon 4:3 OT
- 1/15: Bobcaygeon - Haliburton 10:4
- 1/17: Fenelon Falls - Haliburton 3:2
- 1/20: Bobcaygeon - Fenelon Falls 9:3
- 2/3: Fenelon Falls - Bobcaygeon 9:7
- 2/10: Bobcaygeon - Fenelon Falls 5:4 OT
- 2/12: Haliburton - Bobcaygeon 5:3
- 2/13: Feleon Falls - Haliburton 7:5
- 2/17: Bobcaygeon - Haliburton 10:0
- 2/22: Haliburton - Bobcaygeon 5:3
Standings[]
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Bobcaygeon 3 | Fenelon Falls 2 | Bobcaygeon |
February 26 | Fenelon Falls 12 | Bobcaygeon 8 | Fenelon Falls |
Fenelon Falls beat Bobcaygeon 14 goals to 9.
Group 4[]
(East Peterborough League)
Won by Campbellford
Group 5[]
Scores[]
- 12/27: Cannington - Uxbridge 2:1
- 12/30: Sutton - Beaverton 6:1
- 12/30: Markham - Uxbridge 5:2
- 1/3: Uxbridge - Sutton 3:3
- 1/3: Markham - Cannington 9:2
- 1/7: Cannington - Beaverton 6:0
- 1/7: Markham - Sutton 3:2 OT
- 1/10: Sutton - Cannington 7:3
- 1/10: Beaverton - Uxbridge 4:1
- 1/14: Cannington - Uxbridge 14:3
- 1/14: Markham - Beaverton 18:4
- 1/17: Markham - Uxbridge 7:3
- 1/24: Cannington - Beaverton 18:8
- 1/24: Sutton - Markham 4:2
- 1/27: Sutton - Uxbridge 6:2
- 1/29: Sutton - Cannington 7:4
Teams[]
Sutton, Cannington, Uxbridge, Markham. Beaverton.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Sutton 4' | Markham 4 | Sutton |
February 11 | Sutton 3 | Markham 3 | Markham |
February 14 | Sutton 3 | Markham 2 | Newmarket |
Sutton beat Markham 10 goals to 9.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acton | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 19 |
Oakville | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Guelph | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Georgetown | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | - | - | 5 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Oakville 8 | Guelph 1 | Oakville |
February 10 | Oakville 6 | Guelph 5 | Guelph |
Oakville beat Guelph 14 goals to 6
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Acton 3 | Oakville 1 | Oakville |
February 20 | Acton 2 | Oakville 1 | Acton |
Acton beat Oakville 5 goals to 2.
Group 7[]
Scores[]
- 12/27: Grimsby - Thorold 1:0
- 12/27: Dunnville - Cayuga 3:1
- 12/27: Hagersville - Caledonia 5:4
- 12/30: Thorold - Hagersville 8:2
- 1/3: Dunnville - Thorold 3:3 OT
- 1/3: Grimsby - Hagersville 5:3
- 1/6: Hagersville - Caledonia 2:1
- 1/7: Thorold - Dunnville 2:1
- 1/7: Cayuga - Grimsby 8:3
- 1/10: Caledonia - Thorold 7:6
- 1/10: Grimsby - Cayuga 4:4
- 1/10: Hagersville - Dunnville 4:3
- 1/13: Hagersville - Cayuga 3:2 OT
- 1/14: Grimsby - Dunnville 4:4 OT
- 1/16: Hagersville - Grimsby 5:4 OT
- 1/17: Dunnville - Caldonia 9:3
- 1/17: Thorold - Cayuga 8:5
- 1/24: Thorold - Hagersville 7:0
- 1/27: Dunnville - Hagersville 4:1
- 1/29: Grimsby - Caledonia 8:2
- 1/31: Grimsby - Caledonia 6:5
- 1/31: Thorold - Cayuga 5:1
- 1/31: Dunnville - Hagersville 5:4
- 2/4: Cayuga - Dunnville 4:2
- 2/7: Grimsby - Thorold 6:4
- 2/7: Dunnville - Caledonia 10:4
- 2/10: Caledonia - Cayuga 9:2
Standings[]
Thorold, Grimsby, Dunnville. Hagersville, Caledonia, Cayuga
as of 1/22
- Hagersville 4-2-0-8 21:21
- Thorold 3-2-1-7 26:21
- Dunnville 2-1-2-6 21:13
- Grimsby 2-2-2-6 23:26
- Caledonia 2-3-0-4 18:35
- Cayuga 1-4-1-3 21:24
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Dunnville 1 | Grimsby 1 | Grimsby |
February 14 | Dunnville 5 | Grimsby 2 | Dunnville |
Dunnville beat Grimsby 6 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 12 | Hagersville 4 | Thorold 3 | Hagersville |
February 14 | Thorold 7 | Hagersville 1 | Grimsby |
Thorold beat Hagersville 10 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Dunnville 4 | Thorold 2 | Grimsby |
February 21 | Thorold 4 | Dunnville 2 | Dunnville |
(tied 6-6) (series restarted)
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 25 | Thorold 3 | Dunnville 0 | Grimsby |
February 27 | Dunnville 3 | Thorold 1 | Dunnville |
Thorold beat Dunnville 4 goals to 3.
Group 8[]
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paris | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 36 | 16 |
Brantford St. Jude | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 30 | 14 |
Brantford St. George | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42 | 24 | 14 |
Simcoe | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 43 | 24 | 10 |
Port Dover | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 28 | 43 | 5 |
Waterford | 10 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 34 | 85 | 1 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | St George 6 | St Jude 4 | Brantford |
February 11 | St George 5 | St Jude 3 | Brantford |
Brantford St. George beat Brantford St. Jude 11 goals to 7.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 14 | Paris 2 | Brantford 1 | Brantford |
February 17 | Paris 4 | Brantford 1 | Paris |
Paris beat Brantford St. George 6 goals to 2.
Group 9[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fergus | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 16 | 13 |
Ontario Agricultural College | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 |
Elmira | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 3 |
Elmira dropped out on an. 31.
Group 10[]
Scores[]
- 1/3: Tavistock - Ingersoll 4:3
- 1/10: Stratford - Ingersoll 1:1 OT
- 1/10: Tavistock - New Hamburg 2:0
- 1/15: Stratford - Ingersoll 12:1
- 1/17: Ingersoll - New Hamburg 4:3
- 1/17: Tavistock - Stratford 5:1
- 1/22: Stratford - Tavistock 7:2
- 1/24: Tavistock - New Hamburg 5:4
- 1/27: Ingersoll - Stratford 8:2
- 1/29: Tavistock - Stratford 5:4
- 1/29: New Hamburg - Ingersoll 8:2
- 1/31: Stratford - New Hamburg 7:3
- 1/31: Tavistock - Ingersoll 8:2
- 2/5: Stratford - Ingersoll Forfeit
Standings[]
Stratford. Tavistock, Ingersoll, New Hamburg
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Stratford 3 | Tavistock 2 | Stratford |
February 12 | Stratford 2 | Tavistock 2 | Tavistock |
Stratford beat Tavistock 10 goals to 4.
Group 11[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London McClory | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 18 | 14 |
Ilderton | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 10 |
Chatham Monarchs | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 27 | 8 |
University of Western Ontario | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 22 | 4 |
St. Thomas | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 45 | 4 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Chatham 2 | Ilderton 1 | ||
February 11 | Chatham 8 | Ilderton 1 | Ilderton |
Chatham Monarchs beat Ilderton 10 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | London 7 | Chatham 2 | London |
February 18 | London 5 | Chatham 3 | Chatham |
London McClory beat Chatham Monarchs 12 goals to 5.
Group 12[]
Section A[]
Standings
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Watford | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 11 |
Glencoe | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 9 |
Alvinston | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 9 |
Petrolia | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Forest | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 5 |
Semi Final
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Glencoe 5 | Watford 2 | Alvinston |
February 17 | Watford 3 | Glencoe 2 | Watford |
Glencoe beat Watford 7 goals to 5.
Section B[]
Point Edward (won the town league)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Glencoe 4 | Point Edward 1 | Glencoe |
February 24 | Point Edward 7 | Glencoe 5 | Point Edward |
Glencoe beat Point Edward 9 goals to 8.
Group 13[]
Scores[]
- 1/3: Clinton - Ripley 13:1
- 1/3: Kincardine - Wingham 3:1
- 1/6: Seaforth - Wingham 3:2
- 1/9: Clinton - Seaforth 4:0
- 1/10: Kincardine - Ripley 4:0
- 1/13: Clinton - Wingham 9:1
- 1/14: Ripley - Wingham 3:2
- 1/14: Kincardine - Seaforth 4:2
- 1/16: Seaforth - Ripley 5:3
- 1/17: Clinton - Wingham 3:2
- 1/22: Clinton - Kincardine 5:0
- 1/27: Ripley - Kincardine 3:0
- 1/29: Clinton - Ripley 5:1
- 1/30: Kincardine - Wingham 4:1
- 1/31: Clinton - Seaforth 11:0
- 2/11: Ripley - Wingham 6:4
Standings[]
Clinton, Ripley, Kincardine, Wingham, Seaforth
Final[]
Best of 3
- Clinton beat Kincardine 2 wins to 1.
Group 14[]
Scores[]
- 12/27: Owen Sound - Milverton 3:2
- 12/27: Palmerston - Harriston 8:2
- 12/30: Owen Sound - Harriston 10:1
- 12/30: Durham - Arthur 10:2
- 12/30: Palmerston - Milverton 4:3
- 1/3: Durham - Milverton 11:3
- 1/3: Owen Sound - Arthur 10:1
- 1/6: Arthur - Palmerston 5:3
- 1/7: Owen Sound - Milverton 9:3
- 1/7: Durham - Harriston 16:4
- 1/10: Owen Sound - Palmerston 7:0
- 1/14: Durham - Arthur 6:3
- 1/15: Palmerston - Harriston 6:3
- 1/17: Durham - Palmerston 11:2
- 1/17: Milverton - Harriston 10:1
- 1/20: Palmerston - Milverton 15:6
- 1/24: Harriston - Milverton 11:0
- 1/24: Arthur - Palmerston 12:4
- 1/24: Durham - Owen Sound 5:3
- 1/27: Owen Sound - Palmerston 12:8
- 1/27: Arthur - Harriston 4:0
- 1/29: Durham - Palmerston 29:3
- 1/31: Arthur - Harriston 15:4
- 1/31: Durham - Owen Sound 6:5
- 2/3: Palmerston - Owen Sound 9:2
Standings[]
Durham, Owen Sound, Palmerston, Arthur, Harriston, Milverton.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Durham 11 | Arthur 2 | |
February 10 | Durham 12 | Arthur 6 | Durham |
Durham beat Arthur 24 goals to 8.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Palmerston 9 | Owen Sound 2 | Palmerston |
February 10 | Owen Sound 8 | Palmerston 6 | Walkerton |
Palmerston beat Owen Sound 15 goals to 10.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Durham 8 | Palmerston 6 | Palmerston |
February 22 | Durham 7 | Palmerton 3 | Durham |
Durham beat Palmerston 15 goals to 9.
Group 15[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shelburne | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 27 | 14 |
Bolton | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 26 | 12 |
Alliston | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 4 |
Bradford | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 34 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Bolton 5 | Shelburne 3 | Shelburne |
February 22 | Shelburne 7 | Bolton 3 | Bolton |
Shelburne beat Bolton 10 goals to 8.
Group 16[]
(only 2 teams)
Final[]
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 17 | Powassan 4 | Huntsville 2 | Powassan |
February 21 | Powassan 3 | Huntsville 3 | Huntsville |
Powassan beat Huntsville 7 goals to 5.
Group 17[]
Notes[]
In early January, after the season had started, the Newmarket Redmen were too late to join Group 15. They got together with the Collingwood Shipbuilders to form this group.
To make a three-team group, the Barrie Wolves were formed. Since there was no available in Barrie, they played on the road.
There were three teams: Collingwood Shipbuilders, Newmarket Redmen, and Barrie Wolves.
Games[]
- January 9: Newmarket 8 Barrie 3
- January 14: Collingwood 2 Barrie 1
- January 15: Newmarket 6 Barrie 4
- January 22: Collingwood 4 Newmarket 3
- January 27: Collingwood 5 Newmarket 0
Barrie withdrew on January 22. Playing exclusively on the road and problems in keeping their players was too much for the Wolves.
Standings[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingwood | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 6 |
Newmarket | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 4 |
Barrie | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 |
Group 18[]
(Niagara & District League)
Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake
Group 19[]
(Hamilton City League)
Final[]
Best of 3
Hamilton Polymets beat Hamilton North End 2 wins to 1.
Other Teams[]
- Belleville (played in 1935-36 OHA Intermediate A Groups)
- Meaford Dukes (received bye)
- Owen Sound Rangers (won town league)
- St. Catharines
Team Photos[]
See Also[]
- All group winners advanced to the 1935-36 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs
- List of OHA Intermediate B Seasons