This is the 1935-36 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:

Group winners advanced to the 1935-36 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.


Group 1[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Best of 5

  • Napanee 3 Trenton 1
  • Napanee 8 Trenton 3
  • Napanee 5 Trenton 4

Napanee beat Trenton 3 wins to none.

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 5 Napanee 1
  • Belleville 11 Napanee 4

Belleville beat Napanee 16 goals to 5.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 7 Campbellford 2
  • Belleville 8 Campbellford 5

Belleville beat Campbellford 15 goals to 7.


Group 2[edit | edit source]

  1. Whitby
  2. Bowmanville
  3. Port Hope
  4. Cobourg

Statistics unavailable.


Group 3[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

  1. Bobcaygeon
  2. Fenelon Falls
  3. Haliburton

Statistics unavailable.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Bobcaygeon 3 Fenelon Falls 2 Bobcaygeon
February 26 Fenelon Falls 12 Bobcaygeon 8 Fenelon Falls

Fenelon Falls beat Bobcaygeon 14 goals to 9.


Group 4[edit | edit source]

(East Peterborough League)

Won by Campbellford


Group 5[edit | edit source]

Teams[edit | edit source]

Sutton, Cannington, Uxbridge. Beaverton.

Statistics unavailable.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Sutton 4' Markham 4 Sutton
February 11 Sutton 3 Markham 3 Markham
February 14 Sutton 3 Markham 2 Newmarket

Sutton beat Markham 10 goals to 9.


Group 6[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 10 9 0 1 - - 19
Oakville 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Guelph 10 3 5 2 - - 8
Georgetown 10 2 7 1 - - 5

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Oakville 8 Guelph 1 Oakville
February 10 Oakville 6 Guelph 5 Guelph

Oakville beat Guelph 14 goals to 6

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Acton 3 Oakville 1 Oakville
February 20 Acton 2 Oakville 1 Acton

Acton beat Oakville 5 goals to 2.


Group 7[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Thorold, Grimsby, Dunnville. Hagersville, Caledonia, Cayuga

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Dunnville 1 Grimsby 1 Grimsby
February 14 Dunnville 5 Grimsby 2 Dunnville

Dunnville beat Grimsby 6 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Hagersville 4 Thorold 3 Hagersville
February 14 Thorold 7 Hagersville 1 Grimsby

Thorold beat Hagersville 10 goals to 5.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Dunnville 4 Thorold 2 Grimsby
February 21 Thorold 4 Dunnville 2 Dunnville

(tied 6-6) (series restarted)

Date Winner Loser Location
February 25 Thorold 3 Dunnville 0 Grimsby
February 27 Dunnville 3 Thorold 1 Dunnville

Thorold beat Dunnville 4 goals to 3.


Group 8[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Paris 10 8 2 0 50 36 16
Brantford St. Jude 10 7 3 0 55 30 14
Brantford St. George 10 7 3 0 42 24 14
Simcoe 10 5 5 0 43 24 10
Port Dover 10 2 7 1 28 43 5
Waterford 10 0 9 1 34 85 1

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 St George 6 St Jude 4 Brantford
February 11 St George 5 St Jude 3 Brantford

Brantford St. George beat Brantford St. Jude 11 goals to 7.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Paris 2 Brantford 1 Brantford
February 17 Paris 4 Brantford 1 Paris

Paris beat Brantford St. George 6 goals to 2.


Group 9[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Fergus 7 6 0 1 30 16 13
Ontario Agricultural College 4 0 4 0 8 16 0
Elmira 5 1 3 1 12 18 3

Elmira dropped out on an. 31.


Group 10[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Stratford. Tavistock, Ingersoll, New Hamburg

Statistics unavailable.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Stratford 3 Tavistock 2 Stratford
February 12 Stratford 2 Tavistock 2 Tavistock

Stratford beat Tavistock 10 goals to 4.


Group 11[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London McClory 8 7 1 0 38 18 14
Ilderton 8 5 3 0 32 26 10
Chatham Monarchs 8 4 4 0 23 27 8
University of Western Ontario 8 2 6 0 21 22 4
St. Thomas 8 2 6 0 19 45 4

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Chatham 2 Ilderton 1
February 11 Chatham 8 Ilderton 1 Ilderton

Chatham Monarchs beat Ilderton 10 goals to 2.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 London 7 Chatham 2 London
February 18 London 5 Chatham 3 Chatham

London McClory beat Chatham Monarchs 12 goals to 5.


Group 12[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Watford 8 4 1 3 - - 11
Glencoe 8 4 3 1 - - 9
Alvinston 8 4 3 1 - - 9
Petrolia 8 3 5 0 - - 6
Forest 8 2 5 1 - - 5

Semi Final

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Glencoe 5 Watford 2 Alvinston
February 17 Watford 3 Glencoe 2 Watford

Glencoe beat Watford 7 goals to 5.

Section B[edit | edit source]

Point Edward (won the town league)

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Glencoe 4 Point Edward 1 Glencoe
February 24 Point Edward 7 Glencoe 5 Point Edward

Glencoe beat Point Edward 9 goals to 8.


Group 13[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Clinton, Ripley, Kincardine, Wingham

Statistics unavailable.

Final[edit | edit source]

Best of 3


Group 14[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Durham, Owen Sound, Palmerston, Arthur, Harriston (dropped out on Jan. 8), Milverton (dropped out on Jan. 21).

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Durham 11 Arthur 2
February 10 Durham 12 Arthur 6 Durham

Durham beat Arthur 24 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Palmerston 9 Owen Sound 2 Palmerston
February 10 Owen Sound 8 Palmerston 6 Walkerton

Palmerston beat Owen Sound 15 goals to 10.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Durham 8 Palmerston 6 Palmerston
February 22 Durham 7 Palmerton 3 Durham

Durham beat Palmerston 15 goals to 9.


Group 15[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Shelburne 10 7 3 0 41 27 14
Bolton 8 6 2 0 35 26 12
Alliston 7 2 5 0 21 20 4
Bradford 5 0 5 0 10 34 0

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Bolton 5 Shelburne 3 Shelburne
February 22 Shelburne 7 Bolton 3 Bolton

Shelburne beat Bolton 10 goals to 8.


Group 16[edit | edit source]

(only 2 teams)

Final[edit | edit source]

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Powassan 4 Huntsville 2 Powassan
February 21 Powassan 3 Huntsville 3 Huntsville

Powassan beat Huntsville 7 goals to 5.


Group 17[edit | edit source]

Notes[edit | edit source]

In early January, after the season had started, the Newmarket Redmen were too late to join Group 15. They got together with the Collingwood Shipbuilders to form this group.

To make a three-team group, the Barrie Wolves were formed. Since there was no available in Barrie, they played on the road.

There were three teams: Collingwood Shipbuilders, Newmarket Redmen, and Barrie Wolves.

Games[edit | edit source]

  • January 9: Newmarket 8 Barrie 3
  • January 14: Collingwood 2 Barrie 1
  • January 15: Newmarket 6 Barrie 4
  • January 22: Collingwood 4 Newmarket 3
  • January 27: Collingwood 5 Newmarket 0

Barrie withdrew on January 22. Playing exclusively on the road and problems in keeping their players was too much for the Wolves.

Standings[edit | edit source]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 3 3 0 0 11 4 6
Newmarket 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
Barrie 3 0 3 0 8 16 0


Group 18[edit | edit source]

(Niagara & District League)

Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake


Group 19[edit | edit source]

(Hamilton City League)

Final[edit | edit source]

Best of 3

Hamilton Polymets beat Hamilton North End 2 wins to 1.


Other Teams[edit | edit source]


Team Photos[edit | edit source]


See Also[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.