This is the 1933-34 Ontario Hockey Association's intermediate group play.
The group winners advanced to the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.
Group 1[]
Group 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queens University | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 10 |
Gananoque | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 9 |
Kingston Frontenacs | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 5 |
Royal Military College | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 0 |
Note: Kingston Frontenacs and Royal Military College played a four point game.
Group 2[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Campbellford | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 10 |
Belleville | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 6 |
Cobourg | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 23 | 3 |
Trenton | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 21 | 3 |
Quarter Final[]
2 games total goals
- Trenton 2 Coburg 0
- Trenton 4 Coburg 1
Trenton beat Coburg 6 goals to 1.
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Belleville 6 Trenton 0
- Trenton 5 Belleville 3
Belleville beat Trenton 9 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Campbellford 3 Belleville 2
- Campbellford 6 Belleville 1
Campbellford beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.
Group 3[]
Standings[]
Group 3 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 34 | 12 |
Oshawa | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 28 | 10 |
Bowmanville | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 68 | 2 |
Port Hope | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 27 | 85 | 0 |
Note: Port Hope withdrew and its record was erased.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Oshawa 6 Peterborough 5
- Oshawa 11 Peterborough 3
Oshawa beat Peterborough 17 goals to 8.
Group 4[]
Standings[]
Group 4 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aurora | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 67 | 20 | 25 |
Agincourt | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 85 | 37 | 23 |
Whitby | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 66 | 37 | 21 |
Sutton | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 30 | 14 |
Unionville | 13 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 41 | 57 | 9 |
Uxbridge | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 35 | 70 | 8 |
Beaverton | 11 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 30 | 64 | 2 |
Altona | 13 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 33 | 89 | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Whitby 3 Agincourt 3
- Whitby 6 Agincourt 2
Whitby beat Agincourt 9 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Whitby 6 Aurora 3
- Aurora 6 Whitby 2
Aurora beat Whitby 9 goals to 8.
Group 5[]
Standings[]
Group 5 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oakville | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 20 |
Mimico | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 14 |
Burlington | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 12 |
Guelph | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Milton | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Bolton | 10 | 0 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Oakville 7 Mimico 3
- Oakville 3 Mimico 1
Oakville beat Mimico 10 goals to 4.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acton | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 20 | 14 |
Preston Maroons | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 21 | 14 |
Georgetown | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 12 |
Elora Rocks | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 31 | 7 |
Elmira | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 29 | 40 | 6 |
Fergus | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 58 | 3 |
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
- Acton 11 Georgetown 3
- Acton 5 Georgetown 3
Acton beat Georgetown 16 goals to 6.
- Preston 3 Elora 2
- Preston 2 Elora 2
Preston Maroons beat Elora Rocks 5 goals to 4.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Preston 3 Acton 2
- Preston 5 Acton 1
Preston Maroons beat Acton 8 goals to 3.
Group 7[]
Scores[]
(when available)
- 12/22: Dunnville - St. Catharines 4:3
- 12/26: St. Catharines - Port Colborne 2:1
- 12/26: Dunnville - Grimsby 3:3
- 12/29: St. Catharines - Grimsby 2:1 OT
- 12/29: Port Colborne - Dunnville 3:2
- 1/2: St. Catharines - Grimsby 6:0
- 1/2: Port Colborne - Dunnville 3:3 OT
- 1/5: Port Colborne - St. Catharines 3:1
- 1/5: Dunnville - Grimsby 3:2
- 1/9: Grimsby - Port Colborne 5:2
- 1/12: St. Catharines - Dunnville 3:2
- 1/16: St. Catharines - Port Colborne 3:1
- 1/16: Dunnville - Grimsby 4:2
- 1/19: St. Catharines - Grimsby 5:0
- 1/19: Port Colborne - Dunnville 4:2
- 1/23: Grimsby - Port Colborne 6:5
- 1/23: Dunnville - St. Catharines 3:0
- 1/26: Grimsby - Dunnville 4:3
- 1/26: Port Colborne - St. Catharines 5:4
- 1/30: Grimsby - St. Catharines 2:1
- 1/30: Port Colborne - Dunnville 3:2
- 2/2: Dunnville - St. Catharines 6:4
- 2/8: Grimsby - Port Colborne 4:2
Standings[]
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- St. Catharines 1 Dunnville 0
- Dunnville 3 St. Catharines 1
Dunnville beat St. Catharines 3 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Dunnville 3 Grimsby 1
- Grimsby 3 Dunnville 1
(Tied 4-4)
- Grimsby 4 Dunnville 1
Grimsby beat Dunnville 8 goals to 5.
Group 8[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cayuga | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 19 |
Waterford | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 14 |
Hagersville | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | - | - | 11 |
Caledonia | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
Group 9[]
Standings[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Woodstock | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 12 | 15 |
McMaster University | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 23 | 12 |
Paris | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 5 |
Simcoe | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 32 | 4 |
Stratford | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Woodstock 4 McMaster University 3
- Woodstock 3 McMaster University 0
Woodstock beat McMaster University 7 goals to 3.
Group 10[]
Section A[]
Scores
(when available)
- 1/3: St. Thomas - Blenheim 3:2
- 1/5: St. Thomas - Glencoe 1:0
- 1/8: Glencoe - St. Thomas 3:0
- 1/12: St. Thomas - Blenheim 5:2
- 1/15: Glencoe - Blenheim 4:2
- 1/17: Blenheim - St. Thomas 5:0
- 1/19: Glencoe - St. Thomas 2:1
- 1/22: Glencoe - St. Thomas 3:1
- 1/24: Glencoe - Blenheim 4:3
- 1/26: St. Thomas - Blenheim 4:3
- 1/29: Glencoe - Blenheim 6:3
Standings
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Glencoe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
St. Thomas | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Blenheim | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Final
2 games total goals
- St. Thomas 4 Glencoe 1
- 2/2: Glencoe 8 St. Thomas 4
St. Thomas beat Glencoe 9 goals to 8.
Section B[]
Scores
(when available)
- 12/27: Watford - Petrolia 3:1
- 12/27: Forest - Alvinston 4:1
- 12/29: Point Edward - Petrolia 9:1
- 12/29: Forest - Alvinston 2:1
- 1/3: Point Edward - Forest 9:0
- 1/3: Watford - Alvinston 2:1
- 1/5: Petrolia - Forest 7:1
- 1/7: Alvinston - Watford 2:2
- 1/8: Forest - Watford 3:1
- 1/8: Point Edward - Alvinston 3:0
- 1/11: Alvinston - Petrolia 7:2
- 1/11: Point Edward - Watford 1:1 OT
- 1/15: Point Edward - Forest 9:1
- 1/16: Watford - Petrolia 1:1 OT
- 1/18: Point Edward - Watford 2:1
- 1/19: Petrolia - Forest 7:4
- 1/22: Point Edward - Alvinston 2:0
- 1/23: Watford - Forest 3:2
- 1/24: Petrolia - Alvinston 5:3
Standings
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Point Edward | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Watford | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Petrolia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Forest | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Alvinston | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Final
2 games total goals
- 1/30: Point Edward 2 Watford 1
- 2/1: Point Edward 9 Watford 1
Point Edward beat Watford 11 goals to 2.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Point Edward 7 Glencoe 0
- Point Edward 8 Glencoe 1
Point Edward beat Glencoe 15 goals to 1.
Group 11[]
Section A[]
London City League
Standings
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London East | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 13 | 17 |
London Colonial Cafe | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 13 | 11 |
London Broughdale | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 13 | 10 |
Wolseley Barracks | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 0 |
Semi Final
2 games total goals
- Colonial Cafe 4 Broughdale 2
- Colonial Cafe 6 Broughdale 1
London Colonial Cafe beat London Broughdale 10 goals to 3.
Final
2 games total goals
- London East 5 Colonial Cafe 2
- London East 2 Colonial Cafe 2
London East beat London Colonial Cafe 7 goals to 4.
Section B[]
Amherstburg Pioneers (Only team)
They played in the Michigan-Ontario League. League committmemts kept them out of the OHA playoffs for a time. They could only play London East in the third round of the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.
Amherstburg Pioneers beat London East in that series.
Group 12[]
Standings[]
Group 12 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goderich | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 11 |
New Hamburg | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 10 |
Mitchell | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 7 |
Clinton | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 7 |
Seaforth | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 5 |
Quarter Final[]
2 games total goals
- Clinton 6 Mitchell 4
- Clinton 7 Mitchell 1
Clinton beat Mitchell 13 goals to 5.
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Goderich 4 Clinton 0
- Goderich 3 Clinton 2
Goderich beat Clinton 7 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- New Hamburg 3 Goderich 1
- New Hamburg 5 Goderich 3
New Hamburg beat Goderich 8 goals to 4.
Group 13[]
Standings[]
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arthur | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 16 | 12 |
Milverton | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 28 | 10 |
Harriston | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 10 |
Listowel | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 27 | 8 |
Palmerston | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 54 | 0 |
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
- Arthur 3 Harriston 1
- Harriston 5 Arthur 4
Arthur beat Harriston 7 goals to 6.
- Listowel 3 Milverton 1
- Listowel 8 Milverton 3
Listowel beat Milverton 11 goals to 4.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Listowel 4 Arthur 4
- Listowel 4 Arthur 2
Listowel beat Arthur 8 goals to 6.
Group 14[]
Section A[]
Scores
(when available)
- 1/1: Meaford - Wiarton 1:1 OT
- 1/3: Owen Sound Olympics - Wiarton 9:1
- 1/8: Meaford - Owen Sound Olympics 2:1
- 1/15: Meaford' - Owen Sound Olympics 5:0
- 1/17: Meaford - Wiarton 3:2
- 1/22: Wiarton - Owen Sound Olympics 2:2
- 1/24: Owen Sound Olympics - Meaford 4:0
- 1/26: Wiarton - Meaford 3:1
- 1/29: Owen Sound Olympics - Wiarton 7:3
- 1/31: Owen Sound Olympics - Meaford 13:0
- 2/2: Meaford - Wiarton 8:5
- 2/5: Owen Sound Olympics - Wiarton 8:1
Teams
Owen Sound Olympics, Meaford, Wiarton
Standings as of 1/30
- Owen Sound 3-2-1-7 23:13
- Meaford 3-2-1-7 12:11
- Wiarton 1-3-2-4 12:23
Owen Sound City League
- 1/11: St. Mary's - Northcliffe 4:2
- 1/13: Collegiate - Rangers 1:0
- 1/17: St. Mary's - Shamrocks 4:2
- 1/18: Rangers - Northcliffe 2:1
- 1/20: Collegiate - Shamrocks 4:2
- 1/25: St. Mary's - Rangers 5:2
- 1/27: Northcliffe - Collegiate 4:1
- 2/1: Northcliffe - Shamrocks 9:2
- 2/2: St. Mary's - Collegiate 2:0
- 2/3: Rangers - Shamrocks 4:1
Final
The St. Mary's won the Owen Sound City League, and met the Olympics for the group title.
2 games total goals
- Olympics 8 St. Mary's 0
- Olympics 9 St. Mary's 3
Owen Sound Olympics beat Owen Sound St. Mary's 17 goals to 3.
Section B[]
Scores
(when available)
- 12/29: Durham - Paisley 4:1
- 1/2: Walkerton - Port Elgin 12:2
- 1/5: Walkerton - Port Elgin 9:0
- 1/11: Walkerton - Paisley 5:0
- 1/16: Walkerton - Durham 5:2 OT
- 1/19: Durham - Walkerton 4:3
- 1/23: Walkerton - Paisley 6:4
Teams
Walkerton, Durham, Paisley, Port Elgin (defaulted remainder of games by 1/12)
'Standings as of 1/12
- Durham 4-0
- Walkerton 2-0
- Paisley 2-2
- Port Elgin 0-6
Semi Final
2 games total goals
- Walkerton 3 Durham 3
- Walkerton 1 Durham 1
(Tied 4-4)
- Walkerton 3 Durham 2
Walkerton beat Durham 7 goals to 6.
Final
- Walkerton 12 Chesley 3
- Chesley 4 Walkerton 2
Walkerton beat Chesley 14 goals to 7.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Owen Sound 5 Walkerton 1
- Owen Sound 10 Walkerton 3
Owen Sound Olympics beat Walkerton 15 goals to 4.
Group 15[]
Scores[]
(when available)
- 12/29: Midland - Collingwood 6:3
- 1/5: Camp Borden - Collingwood 9:3
- 1/5: Coldwater - Penetang 2:1
- 1/8: Midland - Penetang 8:2
- 1/8: Collingwood - Camp Borden 5:3 OT
- 1/10: Midland - Camp Borden 3:2
- 1/11: Coldwater - Penetang 6:1
- 1/19: Camp Borden - Penetang 10:0
- 1/19: Collingwood - Coldwater 1:1 OT
- 1/22: Coldwater - Camp Borden 3:2
- 1/23: Midland - Collingwood 3:2
- 1/26: Coldwater - Camp Borden 3:3 OT
- 1/29: Collingwood - Penetang 1:0 Forfeit
- 1/30: 'Midland - Coldwater 3:2
- 2/2: Coldwater - Collingwood 12:9
- 2/2: Midland - Camp Borden 5:4
Teams[]
Midland, Coldwater, Collingwood, Camp Borden, Penetang
Final[]
2 games total goals
- 2/5: Coldwater 4 Midland 3
- 2/7: Midland 3 Coldwater 2
(Tied 6-6)
2 games total goals
- Midland 5 Coldwater 3
- Coldwater 5 Midland 4
Midland beat Coldwater 15 goals to 14.
A Protest uncovered an ineligible player on the Midland team.
Replay Final[]
Sudden death
Group 16[]
- Scores
(when available)
- 12/28: Parry Sound - Huntsville 6:3
- 12/28: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 5:1
- 1/2: Huntsville - Bracebridge 5:4
- 1/4: Bracebridge - Huntsville 7:3
- 1/5: Gravenhurst - Parry Sound 4:1
- 1/9: Bracebridge - Parry Sound 5:1
- 1/9 Gravenhurst - Huntsville 8:1
- 1/12: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 4:3
- 1/15: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 2:0
- 1/15: Huntsville - Parry Sound 3:2 OT
- 1/19: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 8:1
- 1/23: Huntsville - Bracebridge 5:4
- 1/23: Gravenhurst - Parry Sound 4:1
- 1/26: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 8:2
- 1/29: Parry Sound - Bracebridge 4:1
- 1/30: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 7:2
- 2/2: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 21:0
- 2/5: Huntsville - Bracebridge 7:3
Gravenhurst (first), Bracebridge, Huntsville, Parry Sound
Group 17[]
Toronto Hockey League
Won by Toronto Royal Canadians.
Group 18[]
Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association
All Star Team.
Group 19[]
St. Catharines & District Hockey League
Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake (only team entered).
Group 20[]
Twin Cities League (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Scores
- 12/4: Waterloo HC - Kitchener Sportsmen 3:1
- 12/4: Langleys - Waterloo College 4:0
- 12/11: Kitchener Sportsmen - Waterloo College 3:1 OT
- 12/18: Waterloo HC - Waterloo Sportsmen 8:1
- 12/29: Kitchener Sportsmen - Langleys 2:1
- 1/1: Kitchener Sportsmen - Waterloo College 7:0
- 1/1: Langleys - Waterloo HC 3:2
- 1/8: Waterloo HC - Kitchener Sportsmen 3:2
- 1/8: Langleys - Waterloo College 9:3
- 1/12: Waterloo HC - Langleys 5:0
- 1/15: Waterloo HC - Waterloo College 6:3
- 1/15: Kitchener Sportsmen - Langleys 4:3
- Standings
- Waterloo Hockey Club 5-1-0-10 24:10
- Kitchener Freddie Jacks Sportsmen 4-2-0-8 19:11
- Langleys Union Jacks 3-3-0-6 20:15
- Waterloo College 0-6-0-0 7:37
Semi Final
- Sportsmen 4 Langleys 1
- Sportsmen 10 Langleys 2
Kitchener Sportsmen beat Langleys 14 goals to 3.
Final
Best of 3
- Hockey Club 6 Sportsmen 3
- Hockey Club 5 Sportsmen 2
Waterloo Hockey Club beat Kitchener Sportsmen 2 wins to none.