This is the 1933-34 Ontario Hockey Association's intermediate group play.

The group winners advanced to the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1[edit | edit source]

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Queens University 6 5 1 0 23 15 10
Gananoque 6 4 1 1 29 17 9
Kingston Frontenacs 5 1 3 1 12 18 5
Royal Military College 5 0 5 0 22 36 0

Note: Kingston Frontenacs and Royal Military College played a four point game.

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Campbellford 5 5 0 0 23 11 10
Belleville 5 3 2 0 17 14 6
Cobourg 6 1 4 1 17 23 3
Trenton 6 1 4 1 12 21 3


Quarter Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Trenton 2 Coburg 0
  • Trenton 4 Coburg 1

Trenton beat Coburg 6 goals to 1.


Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 6 Trenton 0
  • Trenton 5 Belleville 3

Belleville beat Trenton 9 goals to 5.


Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Campbellford 3 Belleville 2
  • Campbellford 6 Belleville 1

Campbellford beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.

Group 3[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough 8 6 2 0 50 34 12
Oshawa 8 5 3 0 47 28 10
Bowmanville 8 1 7 0 33 68 2
Port Hope 6 0 6 0 27 85 0

Note: Port Hope withdrew and its record was erased.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Oshawa 6 Peterborough 5
  • Oshawa 11 Peterborough 3

Oshawa beat Peterborough 17 goals to 8.

Group 4[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Aurora 14 12 1 1 67 20 25
Agincourt 14 11 2 1 85 37 23
Whitby 13 10 2 1 66 37 21
Sutton 13 6 5 2 57 30 14
Unionville 13 4 8 1 41 57 9
Uxbridge 13 4 9 0 35 70 8
Beaverton 11 1 10 0 30 64 2
Altona 13 1 12 0 33 89 2

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 3 Agincourt 3
  • Whitby 6 Agincourt 2

Whitby beat Agincourt 9 goals to 5.


Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 6 Aurora 3
  • Aurora 6 Whitby 2

Aurora beat Whitby 9 goals to 8.


Group 5[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oakville 10 10 0 0 - - 20
Mimico 10 6 3 1 - - 14
Burlington 10 6 4 0 - - 12
Guelph 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Milton 10 3 7 0 - - 6
Bolton 10 0 9 1 - - 1

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Oakville 7 Mimico 3
  • Oakville 3 Mimico 1

Oakville beat Mimico 10 goals to 4.


Group 6[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 9 7 2 0 52 20 14
Preston Maroons 9 7 2 0 39 21 14
Georgetown 10 6 4 0 30 26 12
Elora Rocks 9 3 5 1 27 31 7
Elmira 10 2 6 2 29 40 6
Fergus 9 1 7 1 19 58 3

Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Acton 11 Georgetown 3
  • Acton 5 Georgetown 3

Acton beat Georgetown 16 goals to 6.

  • Preston 3 Elora 2
  • Preston 2 Elora 2

Preston Maroons beat Elora Rocks 5 goals to 4.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Preston 3 Acton 2
  • Preston 5 Acton 1

Preston Maroons beat Acton 8 goals to 3.


Group 7[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

  1. Grimsby
  2. St. Catharines
  3. Dunnville
  4. Port Colborne

Standings unavailable.

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • St. Catharines 1 Dunnville 0
  • Dunnville 3 St. Catharines 1

Dunnville beat St. Catharines 3 goals to 2.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Dunnville 3 Grimsby 1
  • Grimsby 3 Dunnville 1

(Tied 4-4)

  • Grimsby 4 Dunnville 1

Grimsby beat Dunnville 8 goals to 5.

Group 8[edit | edit source]

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Grimsby 12 9 2 1 - - 19
Waterford 12 7 5 0 - - 14
Hagersville 12 5 6 1 - - 11
Caledonia 12 2 10 0 - - 4

Group 9[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 8 7 0 1 38 12 15
McMaster University 8 6 2 0 37 23 12
Paris 7 2 4 1 16 18 5
Simcoe 8 2 6 0 17 32 4
Stratford 7 1 6 0 17 40 2

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Woodstock 4 McMaster University 3
  • Woodstock 3 McMaster University 0

Woodstock beat McMaster University 7 goals to 3.


Group 10[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Glencoe - - - - - - -
St. Thomas - - - - - - -
Blenheim - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • St. Thomas 4 Glencoe 1
  • Glencoe 8 St. Thomas 4

St. Thomas beat Glencoe 9 goals to 8.

Section B[edit | edit source]

Standings

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Point Edward - - - - - - -
Watford - - - - - - -
Petrolia - - - - - - -
Forest - - - - - - -
Alvinston - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Watford 2 Point Edward 1
  • Point Edward 9 Watford 1

Point Edward beat Watford 10 goals to 3.

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Point Edward 7 Glencoe 0
  • Point Edward 8 Glencoe 1

Point Edward beat Glencoe 15 goals to 1.


Group 11[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

London City League

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
London East 10 7 0 3 39 13 17
London Colonial Cafe 9 4 2 3 32 13 11
London Broughdale 10 4 4 2 24 13 10
Wolseley Barracks 9 0 9 0 2 58 0


Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • Colonial Cafe 4 Broughdale 2
  • Colonial Cafe 6 Broughdale 1

London Colonial Cafe beat London Broughdale 10 goals to 3.

Final

2 games total goals

  • London East 5 Colonial Cafe 2
  • London East 2 Colonial Cafe 2

London East beat London Colonial Cafe 7 goals to 4.

Section B[edit | edit source]

Amherstburg Pioneers (Only team)

They played in the Michigan-Ontario League. League committmemts kept them out of the OHA playoffs for a time. They could only play London East in the third round of the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.

Amherstburg Pioneers beat London East in that series.


Group 12[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Goderich 8 5 2 1 - - 11
New Hamburg 8 4 2 2 - - 10
Mitchell 8 3 4 1 - - 7
Clinton 8 3 4 1 - - 7
Seaforth 8 2 5 1 - - 5

Quarter Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Clinton 6 Mitchell 4
  • Clinton 7 Mitchell 1

Clinton beat Mitchell 13 goals to 5.


Semi Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Goderich 4 Clinton 0
  • Goderich 3 Clinton 2

Goderich beat Clinton 7 goals to 2.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • New Hamburg 3 Goderich 1
  • New Hamburg 5 Goderich 3

New Hamburg beat Goderich 8 goals to 4.


Group 13[edit | edit source]

Standings[edit | edit source]

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Arthur 8 5 1 2 29 16 12
Milverton 8 4 2 2 40 28 10
Harriston 8 5 3 0 28 24 10
Listowel 8 4 4 0 34 27 8
Palmerston 8 0 8 0 18 54 0

Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Arthur 3 Harriston 1
  • Harriston 5 Arthur 4

Arthur beat Harriston 7 goals to 6.

  • Listowel 3 Milverton 1
  • Listowel 8 Milverton 3

Listowel beat Milverton 11 goals to 4.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Listowel 4 Arthur 4
  • Listowel 4 Arthur 2

Listowel beat Arthur 8 goals to 6.


Group 14[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Teams

Owen Sound Olympics, Owen Sound St. Mary's, Meaford, Wiarton

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Olympics 3 St. Mary's 0
  • Olympics 9 St. Mary's 3

Owen Sound Olympics beat Owen Sound St. Mary's 12 goals to 3.

Section B[edit | edit source]

Teams

Chesley, Walkerton, Durham, Paisley, Port Elgin

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • Walkerton 3 Durham 3
  • Walkerton 1 Durham 1

(Tied 4-4)

  • Walkerton 3 Durham 2

Walkerton beat Durham 7 goals to 6.

Final

  • Walkerton 12 Chesley 3
  • Chesley 4 Walkerton 2

Walkerton beat Chesley 14 goals to 7.


Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Owen Sound 5 Walkerton 1
  • Owen Sound 10 Walkerton 3

Owen Sound Olympics beat Walkerton 15 goals to 4.


Group 15[edit | edit source]

Teams[edit | edit source]

Midland, Coldwater, Collingwood, Camp Borden, Penetang

Statistics unavilable.

Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Coldwater 4 Midland 3
  • Midland 3 Coldwater 2

(Tied 6-6)

2 games total goals

  • Midland 5 Coldwater 3
  • Coldwater 5 Midland 4

Midland beat Coldwater 15 goals to 14.

A Protest uncovered an ineligible player on the Midland team.

Replay Final[edit | edit source]

Sudden death


Group 16[edit | edit source]

Gravenhurst (first), Bracebridge, Huntsville, Parry Sound

Statistics unavilable.


Group 17[edit | edit source]

Toronto Hockey League

Won by Toronto Royal Canadians.


Group 18[edit | edit source]

Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association

All Star Team.


Group 19[edit | edit source]

St. Catharines & District Hockey League

Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake.


Group 20[edit | edit source]

Twin Cities League (Kitchener-Waterloo)

Teams

Kitchener Sportsmen, Waterloo Union Jacks, Waterloo College, Waterloo Hockey Club, Langleys

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Final

  • Sportsmen 4 Langleys 1
  • Sportsmen 10 Langleys 2

Kitchener Sportsmen beat Langleys 14 goals to 3.

Final

Best of 3

  • Hockey Club 6 Sportsmen 3
  • Hockey Club 5 Sportsmen 2

Waterloo Hockey Club beat Kitchener Sportsmen 2 wins to none.


See also[edit | edit source]

1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.