This is the 1930-31 group play of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:
Group winners advanced to the 1930-31 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Standings[]
Group 1 Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Military College | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 6 |
Gananoque | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 6 |
Queens University | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | RMC 3 | Gananoque 3 | |
February 7 | RMC 5 | Gananoque 0 | Kingston |
Royal Military College beat Gananoque 8 goals to 3.
Section B[]
Standings[]
Group 1 Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belleville | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 5 |
Trenton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 5 |
Kingston | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Belleville 4 | Trenton 1 | ||
February 7 | Trenton 2 | Belleville 0 | Belleville |
Belleville beat Trenton 4 goals to 3.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | RMC 8 | Belleville 3 | Kingston |
February 1 | RMC 6 | Belleville 3 | Belleville |
Royal Military College beat Belleville 14 goals to 6.
Group 2[]
Standings[]
Group 2 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oshawa | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 12 | 12 |
Bowmanville | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 21 | 6 |
Peterborough | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 6 |
Port Hope | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 26 | 0 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Peterborough 6 | Bowmanville 3 | Bowmanville |
February 2 | Peterborough 4 | Bowmanville 2 | Peterborough |
Peterborough beat Bowmanville 10 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Oshawa 7 | Peterborough 2 | Peterborough |
February 7 | Oshawa 9 | Peterborough 4 | Oshawa |
Oshawa beat Peterborough 16 goals to 6.
Group 3[]
Section A[]
(Only 2 Teams)
Lakefield and Fenelon Falls both advanced to the group playoffs. They did not play each other.
Section B[]
Standings[]
Group 3 Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Markham | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 10 |
Lindsay | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 6 |
Port Perry | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 6 |
Uxbridge | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 2 |
Section Semi Final[]
Sudden death
- January 24 Lindsay 6 Port Perry 3 @ Lindsay
Section Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Markham 3 | Lindsay 2 | Lindsay |
Markham 4 | Lindsay 0 |
Markham beat Lindsay 7 goals to 2.
Group Playoffs[]
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 30 | Markham 5 | Fenelon Falls 3 | fenelon Falls |
February 2 | Markham 4 | Fenelon Falls 2 | Markham |
Markham beat Fenelon Falls 9 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Markham 5 | Lakefield 0 | Lakefield |
February 6 | Markham 5 | Lakefield 3 | Markham |
Markham beat Lakefield 10 goals to 3.
Group 4[]
Group 4 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newmarket | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 8 | 10 |
Aurora | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 8 |
Toronto York AC | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 22 | 4 |
Willowdale | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 23 | 0 |
Group 5[]
This group was made up of university teams and was promoted to Senior B.
See 1930-31 OHA Senior B Season.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acton | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 8 | 12 |
Burlington | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 11 |
Oakville | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 10 |
Brampton | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 4 |
Georgetown | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 28 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Acton 2 | Burlington 0 | Burlington |
February 5 | Burlington 2 | Acton 1 | Acton |
Acton beat Burlington 3 goals to 2.
Group 7[]
Standings[]
Group 7 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elora | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 13 |
Guelph | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 21 | 10 |
Elmira | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 8 |
Hespeler | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 26 | 6 |
Fergus | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 35 | 3 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Elmira 3 | Guelph 1 | Fergus |
February 7 | Elmira 4 | Guelph 1 | Elmira |
Elmira beat Guelph 7 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Elora 0 | Elmira 0 | |
February 11 | Elora 5 | Elmira 2 | Elora |
Elora beat Elmira 5 goals to 2.
Group 8[]
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dunnville | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 15 |
Jordan | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 15 |
Port Colborne | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 14 |
Niagara Falls | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 12 |
Welland | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 25 | 4 |
St. Catharines | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Dunnville 1 | Jordan 0 | Dunnville |
February 6 | Dunnville 2 | Jordan 1 | Grimsby |
Dunnville beat Jordan 3 goals to 1.
Group 9[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caledonia | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 22 | 18 |
Port Dover | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 20 | 9 |
Cayuga | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 20 | 7 |
Waterford | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 21 | 34 | 4 |
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Woodstock | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 23 |
Hamilton Patricias | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 13 | 21 |
Paris Green & Whites | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 26 | 15 |
Brantford | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Kitchener Greenshirts | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 37 | 8 |
Preston Riversides | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Galt Terriers | 12 | 1 | 11 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Fourth place playoffs[]
Semi Final[]
Sudden death
- January 30 Kitchener Greenshirts 3 Preston Riversides 2
Final[]
Sudden death
- February 2 Kitchener Greenshirts 3 Brantford 2
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Woodstock 2 | Hamilton 1 | Hamilton |
February 5 | Hamilton 3 | Woodstock 0 | Woodstock |
Hamilton Patricias beat Woodstock 4 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Kitchener 4 | Paris 2 | Kitchener |
February 9 | Kitchener 2 | Paris 0 | Paris |
Kitchener Greenshirts beat Paris Green & Whites 6 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Hamilton 4 | Kitchener 1 | Kitchener |
February 13 | Hamilton 4 | Kitchener 2 | Hamilton |
Hamilton Patricias beat Kitchener Greenshirts 8 goals to 3.
Group 11[]
Standings[]
Group 11 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London East | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 18 |
Chatham Maroons | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 14 |
University of Western Ontario | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 12 |
Simcoe | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
Ingersoll | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
St. Thomas | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Chatham 2 | Western 0 | London |
February 11 | Chatham 3 | Western 2 | Chatham |
Chatham Maroons beat University of Western Ontario 5 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Chatham 2 | London 0 | Chatham |
February 18 | Chatham 2 | London 2 | London |
Chatham Maroons beat London East 4 goals to 2.
Group 12[]
Section A[]
Standings[]
Group 12 Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blenheim | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 22 | 18 |
Chatham Greenshirts | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 31 | 13 |
Glencoe | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 36 | 26 | 11 |
Alvinston | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 49 | 4 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Glencoe 2 | Chatham 0 | ||
February 7 | Glencoe 1 | Chatham 1 | Chatham |
Glencoe beat Chatham Greenshirts 3 goals to 1.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Glencoe 2 | Blenheim 0 | Glencoe |
February 11 | Blenheim 2 | Glencoe 0 | Blenheim |
February 14 | Blenheim 4 | Glencoe 1 | Windsor |
Blenheim beat Glencoe 6 goals to 3.
Section B[]
(Just two teams)
Best of 3
- La Salle 2 Dresden 1
- Dresden 5 La Salle 2
- La Salle 3 Dresden 2
La Salle beat Dresden 2 wins to 1.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | La Salle 4 | Blenheim 2 | Windsor |
February 18 | La Salle 2 | Blenheim 2 | Blenheim |
La Salle beat Blenheim 6 goals to 4.
Group 13[]
Standings[]
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Watford | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 12 |
Forest | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Petrolia | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Watford 3 Forest 1
- Forest 3 Watford 2
Watford beat Forest 5 goals to 4.
Group 14[]
Group 14 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goderich | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 10 |
Clinton | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 |
Exeter | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
Seaforth | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 1 |
Group 15[]
Standings[]
Group 15 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Milverton | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 10 |
Stratford | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | 6 |
New Hamburg | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 20 | 5 |
Tavistock | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 27 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Stratford 3 | Milverton 2 | Stratford |
February 5 | Milverton 1 | Stratford 0 | |
February 9 | Stratford 2 | Milverton 0 | Listowel |
Stratford beat Milverton 5 goals to 3.
Group 16[]
Group 16 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walkerton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 8 |
Owen Sound | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 2 |
Durham | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 2 |
Group 17[]
Group 17 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Camp Borden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 8 |
Stayner | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 4 |
Alliston | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 0 |
Group 18[]
Section A[]
Group 18 Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Midland | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 8 |
Penetang | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 6 |
Orillia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 6 |
Coldwater | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 4 |
Section B[]
- Scores
- 1/6: Bracebridge - Huntsville 6:2
- 1/12: Bracebridge - Huntsville 2:1
- 1/16: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 6:0
- 1/17: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 5:3
- 1/20: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 4:3
- 1/23: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 6:1
- 1/30: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 5:2
Gravenhurst (won), Bracebridge, Huntsville
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Midland 2 | Gravenhurst 2 | Gravenhurst |
February 13 | Midland 1 | Gravenhurst 0 | Gravenhurst |
Midland beat Gravenhurst 3 goals to 2.
St. Catharines & District League[]
Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake
Toronto Amateur Hockey Association[]
Won by Toronto Xebecs
Team Photos[]