Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

This is the 1929-30 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group Play[]

Group 1[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 5 5 0 0 21 10 10
Royal Military College 6 3 2 1 19 16 7
Queens University 6 2 3 1 13 14 5
Gananoque 5 0 5 0 10 23 0

Section B[]

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Trenton 5 4 1 0 35 10 8
Belleville 4 3 1 0 23 8 6
Napanee 5 0 5 0 6 46 0

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Trenton 5 Belleville 1 Trenton
February 7 Trenton 4 Belleville 2 Belleville

Trenton beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Kingston 3 Trenton 3 Trenton
February 13 Kingston 3 Trenton 2 Kingston

Kingston beat Trenton 6 goals to 5.


Group 2[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough St Johns 3 3 0 0 31 6 6
Havelock-Norwood 3 2 1 0 7 6 4
Lakefield 4 0 4 0 3 29 0

Lakefield dropped out.

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Peterborough 3 Havelock-Norwood 1
Peterborough 3 Havelock-Norwood 1

Peterborough St Johns beat Havelock-Norwood 6 goals to 2.

Section B[]

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 8 4 4 0 20 16 8
Fenelon Falls 8 4 4 0 16 17 8
Bobcaygeon 8 4 4 0 13 16 8

Bobcaygeon drew a bye.

Section B Semi Final

Sudden death

Section B Final

Sudden death

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Peterborough 1 Lindsay 1 Peterborough
February 17 Peterborough 3 Lindsay 1 Lindsay

Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 4 goals to 2.

Group 3[]

Standings[]

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 7 1 0 45 16 14
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 28 16 12
Port Hope 7 4 3 0 18 32 8
Peterborough Hockey Club 7 2 5 0 8 28 4
Whitby 8 0 8 0 8 16 0

Whitby dropped out on Jan. 20 and defaulted its remaining games.

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Oshawa 3 Bowmanville 2 Bowmanville
February 3 Oshawa 6 Bowmanville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Bowmanville 9 goals to 2.


Group 4[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Willowdale 4 4 0 0 28 9 8
Markham 4 2 2 0 12 10 4
Stouffville 4 0 4 0 6 27 0

Section B[]

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 6 5 1 0 30 8 10
Barrie 6 4 2 0 22 13 8
Aurora 6 3 3 0 19 19 6
Pickering College 6 0 6 0 9 40 0

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Newmarket 4 Willowdale 1 Newmarket
February 7 Willowdale 2 Newmarket 1 Willowdale

Newmarket beat Willowdale 5 goals to 3.


Group 5[]

Standings[]

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parkdale Canoe Club 9 6 2 1 21 26 13
University of Toronto 9 6 3 0 33 12 12
Toronto Canoe Club 9 3 6 0 21 25 6
Toronto Marlboros 9 2 6 1 18 30 5

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Parkdale 2 Univ. of Toronto 1 Toronto
February 3 Univ. of Toronto 2 Parkdale 1 Toronto
February 8 Univ. of Toronto 3 Parkdale 2 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Parkdale Canoe Club 6 goals to 5.


Group 6[]

Standings[]

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
West Toronto 9 9 0 0 63 14 18
Toronto Victorias 8 4 4 0 26 18 8
Toronto Young Rangers 7 2 5 0 15 31 4
Toronto Danforth 8 1 7 0 8 49 2

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 West Toronto 2 Victorias 0 Toronto
February 4 West Toronto 3 Victorias 2 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Victorias 5 goals to 2.


Group 7[]

Group 7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto Schools 6 6 0 0 14 5 12
St Michaels College 6 4 2 0 12 10 8
St Andrews College 6 1 5 0 13 16 2
Upper Canada College 6 1 5 0 14 22 2


Group 8[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Orangeville 8 5 3 0 28 19 10
Brampton 8 4 4 0 25 24 8
Bolton 8 3 5 0 20 30 6

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Orangeville 4 Brampton 2 Brampton
February 7 Brampton 3 Orangeville 2 Orangeville

Orangeville beat Brampton 6 goals to 5.

Section B[]

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oakville 6 4 2 0 39 20 8
Milton 6 4 2 0 29 20 8
Georgetown 6 3 2 1 18 26 7
Acton 6 0 5 1 15 35 1

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Oakville 5 Milton 2
February 5 Milton 3 Oakville 2 Milton

Oakville beat Milton 7 goals to 5.

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Oakville 6 Orangeville 2 Orangeville
February 12 Oakville 3 Orangeville 1 Oakville

Oakville beat Orangeville 9 goals to 3.


Group 9[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls Cataracts 6 6 0 0 35 9 12
Hamilton Victorias 5 3 2 0 - - 6
Port Colborne 5 1 4 0 - - 2
Grimsby 6 1 5 0 - - 2

Sction A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Niagara Falls 5 Hamilton 4 Hamilton
February 5 Niagara Falls 9 Hamilton 5 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton Victorias 14 goals to 9.

Section B[]

St Catharines District League

Won by Port Dalhousie.

Statistics unavailable.

Group Final[]

Played in Quarter Finals in Provincial Playoffs.


Group 10[]

Standings[]

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Dover 8 6 2 0 44 19 12
Simcoe 8 5 3 0 31 28 10
Dunnville 8 3 5 0 25 32 6
Hagersville 7 3 4 0 26 25 6
Cayuga 7 2 5 0 10 32 4

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Port Dover 3 Simcoe 2 Simcoe
February 7 Port Dover 7 Simcoe 1 Port Dover

Port Dover beat Simcoe 10 goals to 3.


Group 11[]

Standings[]

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London Nippers 10 8 2 0 40 26 16
Brantford Lyons 9 7 2 0 - - 14
Woodstock 9 5 4 0 - - 10
Ingersoll 9 4 5 0 - - 8
Brantford Hanleys 9 2 7 0 - - 4
Paris 8 1 7 0 - - 2

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 London 5 Lyons 0 Brantford
February 7 London 5 Lyons 5 London

London Nippers beat Brantford Lyons 10 goals to 5.


Group 12[]

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Windsor Tech Alumni 4 4 0 0 29 4 8
Riverside Bluebirds 4 2 2 0 15 19 4
Amherstburg 4 0 4 0 6 27 0


Group 13[]

  • 2/3: Mitchell - Exeter 6:0
  1. Mitchell
  2. Exeter
  3. Clinton
  4. Seaforth

Seaforth dropped out on Jan. 10 before it played any games.

'Statistics unavailable.


Group 14[]

Standings[]

Group 14 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 8 7 1 0 28 16 14
Kitchener 8 6 2 0 28 18 12
New Hamburg 8 4 4 0 9 31 8
Galt 8 3 5 0 25 44 6
Preston 8 0 8 0 5 16 0

Preston dropped out on Jan. 24 and defaulted its remaining games.

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Kitchener 5 Stratford 3
February 3 Kitchener 1 Stratford 1 Stratford

Kitchener beat Stratford 6 goals to 4.


Group 15[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Guelph Snowbirds 6 5 1 0 - - 10
Fergus 6 4 2 0 - - 8
Palmerston 5 1 4 0 - - 2
Elmira 5 1 4 0 - - 2

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Guelph 3 Fergus 2
February 3 Guelph 6 Fergus 5

Guelph Snowbirds beat Fergus 9 goals to 7.

Section B[]

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Owen Sound 7 Guelph 3 Guelph
February 7 Owen Sound 10 Guelph 2 Owen Sound

Owen Sound Greys beat Guelph Snowbirds 17 goals to 5.


Group 16[]

  • 1/6: Stayner - Meaford 2:0
  • 1/16: Stayner' - Meaford 4:3
  • 1/20: Meaford - Collingwood 3:2
  • 1/22: Collingwood - Meaford 3:1
  • 1/27: Meaford - Stayner 7:1
  • 1/31: Collingwood - Stayner 5:4
  1. Collingwood
  2. Stayner
  3. Meaford


Group 17[]

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parry Sound 6 5 0 1 12 4 11
Orillia 6 4 1 1 20 6 9
Penetang 6 1 5 0 9 23 2
Midland 6 1 5 0 7 10 2

Midland dropped out on Jan. 26 and defaulted its remaining games.

Since the Parry Sound-Orillia tie had a bearing on the final standings, it was replayed.


Group 18[]

Toronto High Schools

Won by Runnymede Collegiate.

Statistics unavailable.


Group leaders advanced to the Provincial Playoffs.


Provincial Playoffs[]

First Round[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Kitchener 4 Mitchell 4 Mitchell
February 10 Kitchener 4 Mitchell 1 Kitchener

Kitchener beat Mitchell 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Parry Sound 1 Collingwood 0 Parry Sound
February 11 Parry Sound 3 Collingwood 2 Collingwood

Parry Sound beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Niagara Falls 13 Port Dover 0 Port Dover
February 13 Niagara Falls 14 Port Dover 3 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dover 27 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Univ. of Toronto 1 Owen Sound 0 Owen Sound
February 14 Univ. of Toronto 3 Owen Sound 2 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 4 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Oshawa 4 Oakville 2 Oakville
February 19 Oshawa 4 Oakville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa Shamrocks beat Oakville 8 goals to 2.

Sudden death


Second Round[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 West Toronto 6 Univ. Toronto Schools 1 Toronto
February 13 West Toronto 8 Univ. Toronto Schools 3 Toronto

West Toronto beat University of Toronto Schools 14 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Windsor 3 London 2 London
February 14 Windsor 4 London 1 Windsor

Windsor beat London Nippers 7 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Parry Sound 2 Newmarket 1 Parry Sound
February 18 Parry Sound 2 Newmarket 0 Newmarket

Parry Sound beat Newmarket 4 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 19 Kingston 2 Peterborough 0 Peterborough
February 21 Kingston 4 Peterborough 0 Kingston

Kingston beat Peterborough St Johns 6 goals to 0.


Third Round[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 West Toronto 10 Oshawa 0 Toronto
February 24 West Toronto 7 Oshawa 1 Oshawa

West Toronto beat Oshawa Shamrocks 17 goals to 1.


Quarter Finals[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Niagara Falls 7 Port Dalhousie 2 Niagara Falls
February 17 Niagara Falls 15 Port Dalhousie 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dalhousie 22 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Windsor 6 Kitchener 2 Windsor
February 20 Windsor 2 Kitchener 0 Kitchener

Windsor beat Kitchener 8 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Parry Sound 1 Univ. of Toronto 0 Parry Sound
February 22 Univ. of Toronto 3 Parry Sound 1 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Parry Sound 3 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 West Toronto 9 Kingston 0 Toronto
February 28 West Toronto 6 Kingston 0 Kingston

West Toronto beat Kingston 15 goals to 0.


Semi Finals[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Niagara Falls 4 Windsor 0 Niagara Falls
February 28 Windsor 5 Niagara Falls 2 Windsor

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Windsor 6 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 4 West Toronto 2 Univ. of Toronto 1 Toronto
March 5 West Toronto 6 Univ. of Toronto 4 Toronto

West Toronto beat University of Toronto 8 goals to 5.


Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 8 West Toronto 4 Niagara Falls 2 Toronto
March 11 Niagara Falls 4 West Toronto 2 Niagara Falls
March 13 West Toronto 5 Niagara Falls 3 Toronto

West Toronto beat Niagara Falls Cataracts 11 goals to 9

West Toronto advanced to the 1929-30 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Galleries[]

Team Photos[]


Game Ads[]


See Also[]

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Advertisement