This is the 1929-30 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:
Group winners advanced to the 1929-30 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.
Group 1[]
Group 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Military College | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 8 |
Gananoque | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 4 |
Kingston | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 0 |
Group 2[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 7 |
Lindsay | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 1 |
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakefield | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 18 | 6 |
Havelock | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 21 | 6 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Peterborough 6 | Lakefield 1 | Peterborough |
February 12 | Peterborough 6 | Lakefield 2 | Lakefield |
Peterborough beat Lakefield 12 goals to 3.
Group 3[]
Standings[]
Group 3 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bowmanville | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 18 | 14 |
Port Hope | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 12 |
Whitby | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Oshawa Simcoes | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Orono | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Bowmanville 2 | Port Hope 2 | Port Hope |
February 5 | Bowmanville 3 | Port Hope 0 | Bowmanville |
Bowmanville beat Port Hope 5 goals to 2.
Group 4[]
Standings[]
Group 4 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bradford | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 10 |
University of Toronto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 10 |
McMaster University | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 4 |
Markham | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 0 |
McMaster defaulted its last game to the University of Toronto.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Bradford 2 | Univ. of Toronto 1 | |
February 13 | Bradford 2 | Univ. of Toronto 1 | Toronto |
Bradford beat University of Toronto 4 goals to 2.
Group 5[]
Standings[]
Group 5 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 8 |
Milton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 8 |
Brampton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 |
Georgetown | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 2 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Acton 2 | Milton 1 | Acton |
February 10 | Acton 4 | Milton 3 | Milton |
Acton beat Milton 6 goals to 4.
Group 6[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elora | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 10 |
Hespeler | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 6 |
Ontario Agricultural College | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 6 |
Fergus | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
Section A Semi Final
Sudden death
- February 3 Ontario Agricultural College 3 Hespeler 2 @ Preston
Section A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Elora 3 | OAC 2 | Guelph |
February 6 | Elora 8 | OAC 3 | Elora |
Elora beat Ontario Agricultural College 11 goals to 4.
Section B[]
- 12/17: Western - Ingersoll 4:3
- 12/18: Paris - Western 3:2
- 12/23: Paris - Ingersoll 8:1
- 1/11: Paris - Western 2:0
- 1/13: Ingersoll - Paris 2:0
Section B Final
2 game total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
1/22 | Paris 7 | Ingersoll 1 | |
1/27 | Paris 15 | Ingersoll 3 |
Paris beat Ingersoll 22 goals to 4.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Paris 3 | ELora 2 | Paris |
February 10 | Paris 3 | ELora 0 | Elora |
Paris beat Elora 6 goals to 2.
Group 7[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jordan Royal Crests | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 12 | 12 |
Grimsby | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 27 | 4 |
Burlington | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 2 |
Section B[]
St. Catharines District League
Won by Port Weller.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Jordan 6 | Port Weller 1 | Grimsby |
February 10 | Jordan 9 | Port Weller 2 | Niagara Falls |
Jordan Royal Crests beat Port Weller 15 goals to 3.
Group 8[]
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dunnville | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 20 | 20 |
Simcoe | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 29 | 14 |
Waterford | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 37 | 8 |
Caledonia | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 28 | 8 |
Cayuga | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 52 | 4 |
Port Dover | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 36 | 4 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Simcoe 3 | Dunnville 1 | Simcoe |
February 5 | Dunnville 2 | Simcoe 0 | Dunnville |
February 7 | Simcoe 1 | Dunnville 1 | Simcoe |
February 10 | Simcoe 1 | Dunnville 1 | Dunnville |
February 13 | Simcoe 1 | Dunnville 0 | Grimsby |
Simcoe beat Dunnville 6 goals to 5.
Group 9[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Milverton | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 16 | 14 |
Tavistock | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 26 | 8 |
Wellesley | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 35 | 2 |
Group 10[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Glencoe | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 10 |
Blenheim | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 8 |
Alvinston | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 6 |
Section A Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 29 | Blenheim 5 | Glencoe 0 | |
January 31 | Glencoe 3 | Blenheim 2 |
Blenheim beat Glencoe 7 goals to 3.
Section B[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forest | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 8 | 8 |
Watford | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 8 |
Petrolia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 30 | 6 |
Strathroy | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 0 |
Section B Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Watford 1 | Forest 1 | ||
February 3 | Watford 2 | Forest 1 | Watford |
Watford beat Forest 3 goals to 2.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 5 | Watford 3 | Blenheim 2 | Blenheim |
February 7 | Watford 3 | Blenheim 3 | Watford |
Watford beat Blenheim 6 goals to 5.
Group 11[]
Mitchell had lost two games to Goderich before dropping out on January 10. Seaforth had beaten Goderich 3-2 on January 6 but this game was voided as the entire schedule was restarted.
Games[]
- January 17 Goderich 3 Seaforth 2
- January 21 Seaforth 3 Clinton 3
- January 24 Goderich 3 Clinton 1
- January 27 Goderich 1 Seaforth 1
- January 31 Seaforth 2 Clinton 2
- February 3 Goderich 0 Clinton 0
Since the Goderich-Seaforth tie affected the standings, it was replayed.
- February 5 Goderich 1 Seaforth 0
Final Standings[]
Group 11 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goderich | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 7 |
Seaforth | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 3 |
Clinton | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
Group 12[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walkerton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 8 |
Listowel | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
Palmerston | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Durham | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 15 | 14 |
Owen Sound | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 10 |
Markdale | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 64 | 0 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Walkerton 7 | Durham 1 | Walkerton |
February 3 | Walkerton 2 | Durham 0 | Durham |
Walkerton beat Durham 9 goals to 1.
Group 13[]
Standings[]
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Camp Borden | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 20 | 10 |
Stayner | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 13 | 10 |
Alliston | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 39 | 4 |
Creemore | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 49 | 0 |
Group Final[]
Sudden death
- February 6 Camp Borden 3 Stayner 2 @ Collingwood
Group 14[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bracebridge | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 7 |
Gravenhurst | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 1 |
Section B[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coldwater | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 14 | 12 |
Elmvale | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 16 | 4 |
Penetang | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 2 |
Port McNichol | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 0 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Coldwater 3 | Bracebridge 1 | Coldwater |
February 7 | Coldwater 4 | Bracebridge 3 | Bracebridge |
Coldwater beat Bracebridge 7 goals to 4.
Group 15[]
Toronto Amateur Hockey Association)
Won by Toronto Customs
Team Photos[]
See Also[]
This article is part of the Allan Cup and other senior amateur competitions portal |