Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

This is the 1923-24 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group Play[]

Group 1[]

Standings[]

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 4 2 2 0 - - 4
Brockville 4 2 2 0 - - 4
Queens University 4 2 2 0 - - 4

Semi Final[]

Kingston drew a bye.

Sudden death

Final[]

Sudden death


Group 2[]

Scores (when available)

  • 1/14: Belleville - Trenton 4:3
  • 1/23: Picton - Trenton 6:3

Belleville (won), Trenton, Picton


Group 3[]

(Only 2 teams)

4 games total goals

  • Lindsay 3 Peterborough 2
  • Lindsay 5 Peterborough 3
  • Peterborough 0 Lindsay 0
  • Peterborough 6 Lindsay 1

Peterborough beat Lindsay 11 goals to 9.


Group 4[]

Standings[]

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Whitby 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Cobourg 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Port Hope 8 0 8 0 - - 0

Final[]

Sudden death

Note: Oshawa then went on to beat Peterborough 6-3 in the first game of the playoff first round.

Bowmanville had protested the 2-0 loss. It was discovered that an Oshawa player, Wilson Clark, was overage and used someone else's birth certificate. Oshawa was suspended and Bowmanville went on to play Peterborough.


Group 5[]

(Toronto Prep Schools)

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto 6 5 1 0 21 16 10
St Michaels College 6 4 2 0 25 19 8
St Andrews College 6 3 3 0 19 19 6
Upper Canada College 6 0 6 0 18 29 0


Group 6-7[]

Standings[]

Group 6-7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto 8 7 1 0 36 14 14
Toronto Aura Lee 8 5 2 1 25 20 11
Toronto St Marys 8 4 4 0 31 29 8
Parkdale Canoe Club 8 2 6 0 24 33 4
Toronto Canoe Club 8 1 6 1 23 43 3

Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Univ Toronto 2 Aura Lee 2 Toronto
February 16 Univ Toronto 2 Aura Lee 2 Toronto
February 18 Univ Toronto 1 Brampton 1 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Toronto Aura Lee 5 goals to 4.


Group 7[]

Combined with Group 6.


Group 8[]

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Brampton 6 6 0 0 26 8 12
Bolton 6 3 3 0 8 11 6
Milton 6 3 3 0 19 18 6
Inglewood 6 0 6 0 3 19 0

Inglewood withdrew.


Group 9[]

(Only 2 teams after Burlington dropped out)

2 games total goals

  • Hamilton 4 Brantford 3
  • Hamilton 10 Brantford 2

Hamilton beat Brantford 14 goals to 5.


Group 10[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Humberstone 6 4 2 0 14 13 8
Welland 6 3 3 0 15 11 6
Niagara Falls 6 2 4 0 9 14 4

Section A Final

2 games total goals

  • Humberston 1 Welland 1
  • Humberstone 2 Welland 1

Humberstone beat Welland 3 goals to 2.

Section B[]

Hagersville (won), Cayuga, Dunnville.

Statistics unavailable.

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Humberstone 5 Hagersville 2
February 18 Humberstone 4 Hagersville 1

Humberstone beat Hagersville 9 goals to 3.


Group 11[]

Scores (when available)

  • 1/8: Simcoe - Galt 4:1
  • 1/9: Preston - Paris 2:0
  • 1/17: Preston - Galt 4:1
  • 1/22: Galt - Paris 2:0
  • 1/28: Preston - Galt 2:0

Preston (won), Paris, Galt, Simcoe

Group 12[]

Standings[]

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kitchener 4 3 1 0 20 9 6
Stratford 4 2 2 0 12 14 4
Guelph 4 1 3 0 9 18 2

Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Stratford 4 Kitchener 2
February 4 Kitchener 10 Stratford 3 Kitchener

Kitchener beat Stratford 12 goals to 7.


Group 13[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 9 9 0 0 69 18 18
London 8 3 5 0 31 36 6
Ingersoll 8 2 6 0 19 41 4
Glencoe 5 1 4 0 5 29 0

Glencoe withdrew.

Section B[]

Tilsonburg (only team)

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Woodstock 20 Tilsonburg 0 Tilsonburg
February 11 Woodstock 22 Tilsonburg 3 Woodstock

Woodstock beat Tilsonburg 42 goals to 3.


Group 14[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton 4 4 0 0 20 9 8
Exeter 4 2 2 0 7 10 4
Seaforth 4 0 4 0 9 17 0

Section B[]

Milverton (only team)

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Milverton 4 Clinton 0
Milverton 1 Clinton 1

Milverton beat Clinton 5 goals to 1.


Group 15[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
North Toronto 4 3 1 0 11 7 6
Willowdale 4 3 1 0 8 5 6
Aurora 4 0 4 0 4 11 0

Section A Final

Sudden death

  • February 8 North Toronto 4 Willowdale 3 @ Newmarket

Section B[]

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 6 6 0 0 20 8 12
Barrie 6 3 3 0 31 16 6
Bradford 8 1 7 0 10 37 2

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Newmarket 2 North Toronto 0 Willowdale
February 14 Newmarket 1 North Toronto 1 Newmarket

Newmarket beat North Toronto 3 goals to 1.


Group 16[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 4 4 0 0 40 10 8
Meaford 4 2 2 0 12 13 4
Stayner 4 0 4 0 17 42 0

Section B[]

Owen Sound Greys (only team)

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Owen Sound 7 Collingwood 3
February 4 Owen Sound 14 Collingwood 1

Owen Sound Greys beat Collingwood 21 goals to 4.


Group 17-18[]

Section A[]

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parry Sound 3 3 0 0 12 7 6
Midland 4 2 2 0 17 13 4
Coldwater 3 0 3 0 6 15 0

Section B[]

Alliston (only team)

Group Final[]

2 games total goals

  • Parry Sound 10 Alliston 0
  • Second game defaulted

Parry Sound beat Alliston 10 goals to none.


Group 18[]

Combined with Group 17.


Group 19[]

Northern Ontario


Group 20[]

Oakville (only team)


Provincial Playoffs[]

First Round[]

2 games total goals

  • University of Toronto Schools 4 Oakville 1
  • University of Toronto Schools 6 Oakville 4

University of Toronto Schools beat Oakville 10 goals to 5.

  • Kitchener 5 Preston 2
  • Preston 2 Kitchener 1

Kitchener beat Preston 6 goals to 4.

  • Hamilton 6 Brampton 3
  • Hamilton 3 Brampton 1

Hamilton beat Brampton 9 goals to 4.

  • Owen Sound 6 Milverton 2
  • Owen Sound 9 Milverton 2

Owen Sound Greys beat Milverton 15 goals to 4.

  • Peterborough 8 Bowmanville 4
  • Peterborough 2 Bowmanville 0

Peterborough beat Bowmanville 10 goals to 4.


Second Round[]

2 games total goals

  • Hamilton 5 University of Toronto Schools 4
  • Hamilton 5 University of Toronto Schools 2

Hamilton beat University of Toronto Schools 10 goals to 6.

  • Parry Sound 3 Newmarket 2
  • Newmarket 1 Parry Sound 0

(tied 3-3)

  • Parry Sound 3 Newmarket 2

Parry Sound beat Newmarket 6 goals to 5.

  • Kitchener 5 Woodstock 3
  • Kitchener 8 Woodstock 2

Kitchener beat Woodstock 13 goals to 5.

  • Belleville 6 Kingston 2
  • Kingston 5 Belleville 1

(tied 7-7)

  • Kingston 8 Belleville 1

Kingston beat Belleville 15 goals to 8.

  • Owen Sound 7 University of Toronto 3
  • Owen Sound 5 University of Toronto 0

Owen Sound Greys beat University of Toronto 12 goals to 3.


Quarter Finals[]

2 games total goals

  • Parry Sound 5 Hamilton 2
  • Hamilton 8 Parry Sound 1

Hamilton beat Parry Sound 10 goals to 6.

  • Kingston 5 Peterborough 4
  • Kingston 1 Peterborough 0

Kingston beat Peterborough 6 goals to 4.

  • Kitchener 6 Humberstone 0
  • Humberstone 1 Kitchener 0

Kitchener beat Humberstone 6 goals to 1.


Semi Finals[]

2 games total goals

  • Kitchener 3 Hamilton 3
  • Kitchener 5 Hamilton 4

Kitchener beat Hamilton 8 goals to 7.

Sudden death


Final[]

2 games total goals

  • Owen Sound 7 Kitchner 2
  • Owen Sound 5 Kitchener 5

Owen Sound Greys beat Kitchener 12 goals to 7

Owen Sound Greys advanced to the 1923-24 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team Photos[]


Game Ads[]


See Also[]

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Advertisement