This is the 1920-21 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group Play[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Queens University 6 6 0 0 40 11 12
Royal Military College 6 4 2 0 57 15 8
Kingston Frontenacs A 5 1 4 0 20 31 2
Kingston Frontenacs B 5 0 5 0 6 66 0

Section B[edit | edit source]

Cornwall (only team)

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Cornwall 5 Queens 2 Cornwall
February 7 Queens 4 Cornwall 2 Kingston

Cornwall beat Queens University 7 goals to 6.


Group 2[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 4 1 2 1 9 7 3
Peterborough 4 2 1 1 7 9 5

(1-1, 0-2, 6-1, 2-3)

Section B[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 4 2 2 0 22 13 4
Trenton 4 2 2 0 13 22 4

(2-5, 9-2, 8-2, 3-4)

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Belleville 5 Lindsay 2 Belleville
February 7 Lindsay 3 Belleville 2 Lindsay

Belleville beat Lindsay 7 goals to 5.


Group 3[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bowmanville 8 8 0 0 77 21 16
Cobourg 7 4 3 0 40 20 8
Oshawa 8 3 5 0 39 45 6
Whitby 6 2 4 0 24 58 4
Port Hope 5 0 5 0 9 50 0


Group 4[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
St Michaels College 6 5 0 1 25 14 11
University of Toronto Schools 6 3 3 0 30 22 6
Upper Canada College 6 2 3 1 26 27 5
St Andrews College 6 1 5 0 10 28 2

Section B[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
De La Salle Academy 4 3 1 0 23 7 6
University of Toronto 4 3 1 0 28 11 6
McMaster University 4 0 4 0 0 33 0

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 De La Salle 3 Univ. of Toronto 3 Toronto
February 4 De La Salle 6 Univ. of Toronto 2 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat University of Toronto 9 goals to 5.

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 St Michaels 2 De La Salle 1 Toronto
February 11 De La Salle 5 St Michaels 1 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat St Michaels College 6 goals to 3.


Group 5[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Aura Lee 3 3 0 0 17 2 6
Parkdale Canoe Club 3 1 2 0 10 16 2
Toronto Moose 4 1 3 0 12 21 2


Group 6[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Colborne 4 3 1 0 8 6 6
Dunnville 4 3 1 0 11 9 6
Welland 4 0 4 0 6 10 0

Section A Final

Sudden death

Section B[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hamilton Beavers 4 4 0 0 33 7 8
Brantford 2 1 2 0 7 18 2
Paris 3 0 3 0 7 22 0

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Hamilton 3 Dunnville 1 Dunnville
February 11 Hamilton 9 Dunnville 4 Hamilton

Hamilton Beavers beat Dunnville 12 goals to 5.


Group 7[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 2 2 0 0 10 8 4
Tilsonburg 2 0 2 0 8 10 0
London - - - - - - -

(7-6, 3-2)

London withdrew before play began.

Section B[edit | edit source]

Blenheim (only team)

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

  • Blenheim 7 Woodstock 6
  • Blenheim defaulted the second game.


Group 8[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Seaforth 7 2 0 0 40 6 14
St. Marys 6 4 2 0 34 24 8
Stratford Avons 6 1 5 0 18 39 2
Mitchell 4 1 3 0 17 22 2
Goderich 3 0 3 0 3 21 0


Group 9-10[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford Midgets 8 7 1 0 55 18 14
Kitchener 7 5 2 0 37 16 10
Preston 6 4 2 0 35 24 10
Guelph 7 1 6 0 15 56 2
Waterloo 6 0 6 0 10 38 0


Group 11[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Owen Sound 4 4 0 0 21 8 8
Flesherton 3 1 2 0 12 20 2
Shelburne 3 0 3 0 13 18 0
Durham - - - - - - -

Durham dropped out before play began.


Group 12[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 6 6 0 0 - - 12
Alliston 5 2 3 0 - - 4
Stayner 5 2 3 0 - - 4
Meaford 4 0 4 0 - - 0

Section B[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 3 2 1 0 17 15 4
Bradford 3 1 2 0 15 17 2

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Collingwood 8 Newmarket 1 Collingwood
February 7 Collingwood 7 Newmarket 7 Newmarket

Collingwood beat Newmarket 15 goals to 8.


Group 13[edit | edit source]

Section A[edit | edit source]

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Midland 4 3 1 0 34 17 6
Coldwater 4 1 3 0 17 34 2

(11-2, 7-9, 8-3, 8-3)

Section B[edit | edit source]

Parry Sound (Only team)

Group Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Parry Sound 6 Midland 4 Parry Sound
February 4 Midland 4 Parry Sound 2 Midland
February 8 Midland 6 Parry Sound 1 Coldwater

Midland beat Parry Sound 12 goals to 10.



Provincial Playoffs[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Seaforth 4 Woodstock 2 Seaforth
February 11 Seaforth 4 Woodstock 2 Woodstock

Seaforth beat Woodstock 13 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Stratford 3 Owen Sound 1 Owen Sound
February 11 Stratford 7 Owen Sound 2 Stratford

Stratford Midgets beat Owen Sound 10 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Toronto 3 Bowmanville 3 Bowmanville
February 12 Melville 4 Bowmanville 1 Toronto

Toronto Aura Lee beat Bowmanville 12 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Cornwall 10 Belleville 1 Cornwall
February 14 Cornwall 9 Belleville 5 Belleville

Cornwall beat Belleville 19 goals to 6,

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Collingwood 7 Midland 2 Collingwood
February 14 Collingwood 4 Midland 3 Midland

Collingwood beat Midland 11 goals to 5.


Second Round[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Stratford 16 Seaforth 2 Stratford
February 18 Stratford 10 Seaforth 4 Seaforth

Stratford Midgets beat Seaforth 26 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 De La Salle 5 Hamilton 3 Hamilton
February 19 De La Salle 3 Hamilton 2 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat Hamilton Beavers 8 goals to 5.


Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Cornwall 8 Toronto 0 Cornwall
February 18 Toronto 4 Cornwall 1 Toronto

Cornwall beat Toronto Aura Lee 9 goals to 4.


Note[edit | edit source]

At this point protests uncovered several overage players on the Cornwall & Stratford Midgets teams. The players were suspended but their teams were allowed to carry on.

The playoffs were reorganized. All the teams that Cornwall and Stratford Midgets had beaten were allowed back in.


Reorganized Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Group 9-10[edit | edit source]

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

Sudden death

Final[edit | edit source]

Sudden death


First Round[edit | edit source]

Sudden death


Quarter Finals[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Cornwall 4 De La Salle 3 Toronto
February 28 Cornwall 7 De La Salle 2 Cornwall

Cornwall beat De La Salle Academy 12 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Collingwood 3 Owen Sound 3 Owen Sound
March 1 Collingwood 3 Owen Sound 2 Collingwood

Collingwood beat Owen Sound 6 goals to 5.


Sudden death


Semi Finals[edit | edit source]

Sudden death


Final[edit | edit source]

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 Stratford 3 Queens University 3 Kingston
March 11 Stratford 4 Queens University 0 Stratford

Stratford Midgets beat Queens University 7 goals to 3.

Stratford Midgets advanced to the 1920-21 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team Photos[edit | edit source]


Game Ads[edit | edit source]


See Also[edit | edit source]

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.