Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

This is the 1909-10 intermediate season of the Ontario Hockey Association:

Group 1

Section A

Trenton              3-1-0-6    40-20
Port Hope            2-2-0-4    23-28
Belleville           1-3-0-2    23-38

Section B

Lindsay              2-2-0-4    24-17
Peterborough         2-2-0-4    17-24

Group Final

2 games total goals

  • Lindsay 6 Trenton 4
  • Trenton 6 Lindsay 2

Trenton beat Lindsay 10 goals to 8.


1910 Whitby

Group 2

Section A

Standings

Coburg               3-1-0-6     20-10
Whitby               3-1-0-6     25-12
Oshawa               0-4-0-0      3-26

Final

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 5 Coburg 3
  • Coburg 10 Whitby 2

Coburg beat Whitby 13 goals to 7.

Section B

Cannington (only team)

Final

Coburg won Cannington defaulted.

Group 3

Standings

Newmarket            3-1-0-6       42-21
Toronto St. Paul AC  3-1-0-6       29-15
Toronto Canoe Club   0-4-0-0       16-51

Final

Sudden death

Newmarket 7 Toronto St. Paul AC 4.


Group 4

Drumbo               3-1-0-6
New Hamburg          2-2-0-4
St. Marys            1-3-0-2


Group 5

Standings

Preston                           4-2-0-8
Guelph Lyons                      4-2-0-8
Milton                            4-2-0-8
Ontario Agricultural College      0-6-0-0

Semi Final

Sudden death

Milton 7 Preston 4.

Final

Sudden death

Milton 9 Guelph Lyons 4.

Group 6

St. Catharines           6-0-0-12
Welland                  4-2-0- 8
Port Dalhousie           1-5-0- 2
Grimsby                  1-5-0- 2


Group 7

Paris                    5-1-0-10
Stratford                4-2-0- 8
Galt                     3-3-0- 6
Woodstock                0-6-0- 0


Group 8

London                   5-1-0-10
Ingersoll                4-2-0- 8
Simcoe                   2-4-0- 4
Tilsonburg               1-5-0- 2


Group 9

Goderich                 4-0-0-8         71-11
Clinton                  0-4-0-0         11-71


Group 10

Standings

Strathroy                4-2-0-8
Watford                  4-2-0-8
Sarnia                   4-2-0-8
Petrolia                 0-6-0-0

Semi Final

Sudden death

Watford 4 Strathroy 3

Final

Sudden death

Sarnia 4 Watford 2


Group 11

(Only 2 teams)

Wiarton won Owen Sound defaulted.


Group 12

Collingwood

(Only 2 teams)

Collingwood won Midland defaulted.


See Also

All group winners joined the 1909-10 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.

Advertisement